Featured Stories

2016 Road World Championships Elite Men’s RR START LIST + Course Map

by pedalmag.com

October 15, 2016 (Doha, Qatar) – The final event of the 2016 Road World Championships features the 257.7km Elite Men’s Road Race with 199 starters and lots of contenders to claim the legendary rainbow jersey from defending champ, Peter Sagan (Slovakia) including the likes of Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), Germany’s Andre Greipel and Marcel Kittel, Nacer Bouhanni (France), Elia Viviani (Italy), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) and more. Canada has a strong team with Antoine Duchesne, Hugo Houle, Ryan Roth, Guillaume Boivin, Ryan Anderson and Adam De Vos looking to join the fireworks. Start time is 10:30 am local time – 3:30 am EST and 12:30 am PST – and is expected to end around 4:35pm

Elite Men's RR Course Map  ©  UCI

Start List

1.    Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
2.    Michal Kolar (Slovakia)
3.    Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)
4.    Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spain)
5.    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)
6.    David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain)
7.    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spain)
8.    Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain)
9.    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain)
10.    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain)
11.    Diego Rubio (Spain)
12.    Francisco Ventoso (Spain)
13.    Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Colombia)
14.    Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)
15.    Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
16.    Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Colombia)
17.    Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Colombia)
18.    Rigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia)
19.    Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Colombia)
20.    Adam Blythe (Great Britain)
21.    Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
22.    Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
23.    Daniel Mclay (Great Britain)
24.    Luke Rowe (Great Britain)
25.    Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
26.    Ben Swift (Great Britain)
27.    Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
28.    Scott Thwaites (Great Britain)
29.    William Bonnet (France)
30.    Nacer Bouhanni (France)
31.    Arnaud Demare (France)
32.    Christophe Laporte (France)
33.    Cyril Lemoine (France)
34.    Yoann Offredo (France)
35.    Adrien Petit (France)
36.    Marc Sarreau (France)
37.    Geoffrey Soupe (France)
38.    Tom Boonen (Belgium)
39.    Jens Debusschere (Belgium)
40.    Iljo Keisse (Belgium)
41.    Jens Keukeleire (Belgium)
42.    Nikolas Maes (Belgium)
43.    Oliver Naesen (Belgium)
44.    Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)
45.    Jasper Stuyven (Belgium)
46.    Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
47.    Zakkari Dempster (Australia)
48.    Mitchell Docker (Australia)
49.    Luke Durbridge (Australia)
50.    Caleb Ewan (Australia)
51.    Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
52.    Mathew Hayman (Australia)
53.    Michael Matthews (Australia)
54.    Mark Renshaw (Australia)
55.    Steele Von Hoff (Australia)
56.    Daniele Bennati (Italy)
57.    Sonny Colbrelli (Italy)
58.    Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy)
59.    Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy)
60.    Daniel Oss (Italy)
61.    Manuel Quinziato (Italy)
62.    Fabio Sabatini (Italy)
63.    Matteo Trentin (Italy)
64.    Elia Viviani (Italy)
65.    Koen De Kort (Netherlands)
66.    Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)
67.    Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands)
68.    Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)
69.    Tom Leezer (Netherlands)
70.    Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
71.    Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)
72.    Jos Van Emden (Netherlands)
73.    Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)
74.    Silvan Dillier (Switzerland)
75.    Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
76.    Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland)
77.    Stefan Kueng (Switzerland)
78.    Pirmin Lang (Switzerland)
79.    Fabian Lienhard (Switzerland)
80.    Gregory Rast (Switzerland)
81.    Michael Schar (Switzerland)
82.    Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
83.    Vegard Breen (Norway)
84.    Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway)
85.    Sondre Holst Enger (Norway)
86.    Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
87.    Truls Korsaeth (Norway)
88.    Alexander Kristoff (Norway)
89.    Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)
90.    Kristoffer Skjerping (Norway)
91.    John Degenkolb (Germany)
92.    Andre Greipel (Germany)
93.    Marcel Kittel (Germany)
94.    Tony Martin (Germany)
95.    Nils Politt (Germany)
96.    Jasha Sutterlin (Germany)
97.    Maxim Belkov (Russian Federation)
98.    Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russian Federation)
99.    Sergey Lagutin (Russian Federation)
100.    Roman Maikin (Russian Federation)
101.    Alexsandr Porsev (Russian Federation)
102.    Anton Vorobyev (Russian Federation)
103.    Sam Bennett (Ireland)
104.    Matt Brammeier (Ireland)
105.    Ryan Mullen (Ireland)
106.    Robin Carpenter (United States Of America)
107.    Chad Haga (United States Of America)
108.    Eric Marcotte (United States Of America)
109.    Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)
110.    Joseph Rosskopf (United States Of America)
111.    Alexey Vermeulen (United States Of America)
112.    Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark)
113.    Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
114.    Matti Breschel (Denmark)
115.    Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark)
116.    Michael Morkov (Denmark)
117.    Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark)
118.    Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)
119.    Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
120.    Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)
121.    Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
122.    Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)
123.    Daniel Turek (Czech Republic)
124.    Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukraine)
125.    Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)
126.    Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine)
127.    Andriy Kulyk (Ukraine)
128.    Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine)
129.    Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukraine)
130.    Adrian Banaszek (Poland)
131.    Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
132.    Karol Domagalski (Poland)
133.    Lukasz Owsian (Poland)
134.    Maciej Paterski (Poland)
135.    Lukasz Wisniowski (Poland)
136.    Jose Goncalves (Portugal)
137.    Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)
138.    Sergio Paulinho (Portugal)
139.    Grega Bole (Slovenia)
140.    Luka Mezgec (Slovenia)
141.    Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)
142.    Natnael Berhane (Eritrea)
143.    Mekseb Debesay (Eritrea)
144.    Metkel Eyob (Eritrea)
145.    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea)
146.    Issak Tesfom Okubamariam (Eritrea)
147.    Meron Teshome Hagos (Eritrea)
148.    Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan)
149.    Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)
150.    Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan)
151.    Alo Jakin (Estonia)
152.    Gert Joeaar (Estonia)
153.    Mihkel Raim (Estonia)
154.    Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
155.    Marco Haller (Austria)
156.    Anas Ait El Abdia (Morocco)
157.    Soufiane Haddi (Morocco)
158.    Salaheddine Mraouni (Morocco)
159.    Jack Bauer (New Zealand)
160.    Dion Smith (New Zealand)
161.    Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Algeria)
162.    Azzedine Lagab (Algeria)
163.    Youcef Reguigui (Algeria)
164.    Ryan Anderson (Canada)
165.    Guillaume Boivin (Canada)
166.    Adam De Vos (Canada)
167.    Antoine Duchesne (Canada)
168.    Hugo Houle (Canada)
169.    Ryan Roth (Canada)
170.    Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
171.    Aidis Kruopis (Lithuania)
172.    Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)
173.    Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
174.    Siarhei Papok (Belarus)
175.    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
176.    Nick Dougall (South Africa)
177.    Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)
178.    Clint Hendricks (South Africa)
179.    Francisco Chamorro (Argentina)
180.    Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
181.    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina)
182.    Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)
183.    Bob Jungels (Luxembourg)
184.    Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
185.    Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
186.    Maris Bogdanovics (Latvia)
187.    Andzs Flaksis (Latvia)
188.    Burr Ho (Hong Kong, China)
189.    Maksym Averin (Azerbaijan)
190.    Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwanda)
191.    Andrei Nechita (Romania)
192.    Rene Corella (Mexico)
193.    Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
194.    Hassen Ben Nasser (Tunisia)
195.    Tedros Redae (Ethiopia)
196.    Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uruguay)
197.    Jonas Ahlstrand (Sweden)
198.    Myagmarsuren Baasankhuu (Mongolia)
199.    Matti Manninen (Finland)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.