Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 National Downhill Championships @ Sun Peaks – Final Results

by pedalmag.com

July 24, 2016 (Sun Peaks, BC) – Here are the final results from the 2016 National Downhill Championships held on Sunday, July 24 at Sun Peaks Resort for all categories. The event was also a BC Cup race. Kirk McDowall was the top Elite man, Miranda Miller (BC) Specialized was the fastest woman, Finn Iles (BC) Specialized Gravity P/B Sram led the Junior Expert Men and Stephanie Denroche (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. topped the Junior Women’s field.

Results

UCI Junior Women (17-18)   
1. Stephanie Denroche (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. 06:23.0
2. Kyleigh Stewart (BC) Liv Giant Canada 06:40.1

UCI Elite Women   
1. Miranda Miller (BC) Specialized 05:44.1
2. Georgia Astle (BC) 05:47.1
3. Claire Buchar (BC) 05:47.1
4. Vaea Verbeeck (BC) 05:53.0
5. Jaime Hill (BC) 05:58.0
6. Michelle Griffiths (BC) 06:06.1
DNF Nicole Soulsby (BC)

UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18) 
1. Finn Iles (BC) Specialized Gravity P/B Sram 05:01.0
2. Magnus Manson (BC) Devinci Global Racing 05:03.1
3. Henry Fitzgerald (BC) Steve Peat Syndicate 05:10.0
4. Camilleri, Bracken (BC) 05:12.1
5. Blake Bunting (BC) C4 Rider Training 05:13.1
6. Simon Tellier (BC) Pro City Racing 05:14.0
7. Paul Rohner (BC) 05:19.1
8. Jesiah Dyck (BC) 05:21.1
9. Jacob Stefiuk (BC) C4 Rider Training 05:22.0
10. John Walker (BC) 05:24.1
11. Silverthorne, Alex (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 05:29.1
12. Harapnuik, Caleb (BC) C4 Rider Training 05:30.1
13. Mooney, Cole (BC) 05:31.0
14. McNicol, Braedon (AB) Winsport 05:32.0
15. Birkkjaer, Noah (AB) Winsport 05:33.0
16. Rourke, Liam (QC) Cycles performence 05:35.1
17. Robbins, Adam (ON) Eastern States Cup NA DH Team 05:37.1
18. Dziwenka, Josh (BC) 05:43.1
19. Marangoni, Joshua (BC) 05:45.0
20. Coetser, Matthew (AB) Winsport 05:45.1
21. Auger, Alex (BC) C4 Rider Training 05:50.0
22. Quadrelli, Cam (BC) 05:51.0
23. Regan, Joshua (AB) Winsport 05:54.1
24. Zwiers, Willem (BC) 05:56.1
25. Howitt, Jacob (BC) 05:57.1
26. Myhre, Aidan (BC) 06:00.1
27. Lemieux, David (AB) 06:00.1
28. Fultz-Veinotte, Joshua (AB) 06:05.0
29. Ayrton, Jack (AB) 06:13.0
30. Markov, Michael (ON) 06:13.0

UCI International Elite Men   
1. Chris Kovarik (BC) 04:59.0
2. Dan Sims (BC) 05:14.1
3. Wiley Kaupas (CO) 05:21.1
4. Luciano De Neufville (Ecau) 05:31.0
5. Jacob Reeves (QNL) 09:57.0

UCI Elite Men   
1. Kirk McDowall (BC) 04:55.0
2. Mark Wallace (BC) 04:55.1
3. Max Scharf (BC) 05:03.0
4. McKay Vezina (CA) 05:06.1
5. Cody MacArthur (BC) 05:07.0
6. Nic Rodgers (BC) 05:07.1
7. Matt Beer (BC) 05:08.0
8. Ken Faubert (BC) 05:08.1
9. Jack Almond (BC) 05:09.0
10. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) 05:09.1
11. Thibault, Samuel (QC) 05:10.0
12. Ellis, Rhys (AB) 05:10.1
13. Evans, Anthony (BC) 05:11.1
14. Slotegraaf, Sidney (BC) 05:11.1
15. Langevin, Hugo (QC) 05:13.0
16. Thew, Trevor (BC) 05:13.0
17. Despr_s-Morin, Benjamin (QC) 05:13.0
18. Digiocinto, Adriano (BC) 05:14.0
19. Grant, Colin (BC) 05:15.0
20. Dobie, Aaron (BC) 05:16.0
21. Jackson, Lee (BC) 05:16.1
22. Riesco, Forrest (BC) 05:18.0
23. Douglas, Brandon (BC) 05:18.0
24. Graf, Spencer (BC) 05:19.0
25. Shaw, Daniel (BC) 05:20.1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.