Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 MTB Nationals XCO Junior/Cadet and U23/Elite Women/Men’s FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

July 16, 2016 (Baie-Saint-Paul, QC) – Here are the full results from today’s Cadet and Junior Men’s and Women’s XCO races along with the Elite/U23 Women’s and Men’s events at the 2016 Canadian MTB Championships p/b Cycling Canada and Club Cycliste Charlevoix in Baie-Saint-Paul, QC – provinces will be added by organizer later today or tomorrow we’re told – so we get to do it all again.

Cadet Women – 2 laps – 11.8km
1. Roxane Vermette (Equipe Du Quebec-Club Cycliste MSA) 50:07.6
2. Mireille Larose-Gingras (Cvm Sigma Assurance) 00:05.8
3. Marianne Theberge (Mathieu Performance) 00:25.5
4. Evelyne Ward (Dalbix) 02:52.7
5. Abbey Mcgill (Juventus) 04:47.8
6. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Team Ontario/Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 06:26.8
7. Sandrine Drolet (C3 Velo Pays-D’En-Haut) 06:27.6
8. Zoe Fichault (C3 Velo Pays d’En Haut) 07:59.9
9. Emie Diaz (C3 Velo Pays d’En Haut) 10:14.5
10. Krystel Gagnon (Centre Du Velo Mascouche) 12:45.9
11. Sabrina Lindsay (Cyclone d’Alma) 13:45.4
12. Maura Whitman (Team Nova Scotia) 14:17.6
13. Abigaelle Boulet (Sport Olympe) 15:13.4
14. Kristina Ouellette (Velo Edmundston) 39:15.5
15. Madison Baudoux (Team Nova Scotia) 41:22.9
DNF Emma Walton (Abandon) (Team Pei)

Cadet Men – 3 laps – 17.7km
1. Tyler Clark (Team Ontario/ Centurion Next Wave) 1:02:10.8
2. Charles-Antoine St-Onge (Equipe Du Quebec / Dalbix) 01:10.6
3. Vincent Thiboutot (Cvm Sigma Assurance) 01:48.4
4. William Cote (Dalbix Sherbrooke) 02:22.5
5. Jones Holden (Cycling Bc) 02:37.2
6. Colton Woods (Team Ontario / Trek Store Cc) 04:22.8
7. Olivier Leveille (Dalbix) 04:23.4
8. William Maltais-Pilote (Club Cyclone d’Alma) 05:16.1
9. Scott Leonard (Angry Johnny’s P/B Norco & Garneau) 05:23.3
10. Anthony Logan (Cvm Sigma Assurance) 06:35.9
11. Eliot Grondin (Velo Savard) 06:59.2
12. Dylan Kerr (Team Ontario/Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco And Garneau) 07:22.3
13. Sean Parker (Team Alberta) 10:14.5
14. Rafael Diaz (C3 Velo Pays d’En Haut) 10:18.8
15. Elie Sarrazin (C3/Velo Pays-D’En Haut) 10:40.0
16. Graham Hamish (Balance Point Racing) 11:17.1
17. Wil Pollard (Team Alberta) 12:01.2
18. Logan Sadesky (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 12:01.3
19. Jeremie Baron (Mathieu Performance) 12:40.0
20. Jeremie Ranger (Skinouk) 13:24.5
21. Quinn Storey (Cannondale Pb Fortius) 13:24.7
22. Maxime Keeney (Dalbix) 13:25.1
23. Jean-Michel Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma) 13:25.2
24. Charles d’Amour (Dalbix) 13:27.5
25. Calum Mac Eachen (Team Nova Scotia) 13:57.8
26. Nicolas St Laurent (Cvm Sigma) 14:46.1
27. Thomas Nadeau (Cvm Sigma Lac Beauport) 14:51.2
28. Aidan Brown (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 14:52.5
29. Xavier Martin (C3/Velo Pays d’En Haut) 15:42.9
30. Vincent Simard (Cvm De La Gatineau) 15:59.3
31. Elliot Jamieson (Cycling Bc) 16:01.2
32. Ismael Nouhi-Goupil (Cvm De La Gatineau) 20:39.1
33. John Vanluxemborg (Team Nova Scotia) 20:44.0
34. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave) 21:05.0
35. Remi Levesque (Velo Edmundston) 24:00.5
36. Duncan Ferguson (Bicycle Nova Scotia) 25:51.2

Junior Expert Women – 3 laps – 17.7km
1. Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:13:56.2
2. Sophianne Samson (Sigma Asurances) 00:05.6
3. Dana Gilligan (Team Ontario / Angry Johnny’s) 02:14.3
4. Leya Masson (Cc Mont-Ste-Anne) 03:18.5
5. Sidney Mcgill (Juventus) 06:20.2
6. Julia Long (Tag Cycling, Cycling Bc) 06:36.3
7. Erica Leonard (Angry Johnny’s P/B Norco & Garneau) 07:37.1
8. Juliette Tetreault (Equipe Du Quebec/ Skinouk-Vdm) 11:13.9
9. Robin Pollard (Team Alberta) 11:16.8
10. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 11:48.1
11. Anya Munro (Bicycle Nova Scotia) 14:52.0
12. Vicky Morin-Blanchette (C3 Velo Pays d’En Haut) 15:42.2
13. Jeanne Bellavance (Mathieu Performance) 17:30.9
DNF Noemie Tremblay (Abandon) (Cyclone)

Junior Expert Men – 3 laps – 17.7km
1. Sean Fincham (Cycling Bc) 58:37.2
2. Quinton Disera (Team Ontario / Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Garneau) 00:20.3
3. Gunnar Holmgren (My Progressive P/B 3 Rox Maverix) 01:07.5
4. Felix Longpre (Equipe Du Quebec/Club Cycliste MSA) 02:20.4
5. Tyler Orschel (Team Ontario/Trek Canada Mtb Team) 02:41.0
6. Victor Verreault (Velo 2 Max) 03:25.8
7. Antoine Belanger-Rannou (Ec Gatineau, Cvm De La Gatineau, Equipe Quebec) 03:58.5
8. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Equipe Du Quebec/Equipe Iris) 04:32.0
9. Nick Kleban (Cycling Bc) 05:36.1
10. Kaleb Hellreich (Team Ontario/Trek Store C.C.) 06:06.5
11. Philippe St Laurent (Team Pivot Cycle- Ote) 06:15.1
12. Philippe Truchon (Club Mathieu Performance) 06:16.6
13. Max Mcculloch (Cycling Bc) 06:27.6
14. Frederic Bergeron (Velogamik) 07:33.4
15. Emile Perreault (Accro Velo) 07:49.9
16. Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 07:59.2
17. Emile Hamm (Rollin’ Thunder Racing P/B Marostica Motors) 09:08.8
18. Kaleb Muller (Team Alberta) 09:50.4
19. Malcolm Barton (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 10:57.1
20. Charles Couture (C3 Velo Pays-D’En-Haut) 12:34.7
21. Tim Shea (Team Nova Scotia) 14:09.3
22. Brandon Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion) 15:26.4
23. Pierre-Luc Girard (Vo2/Cafe Summum) 15:37.1
24. William Baron (C3 Velo Pays d’En Haut) 15:40.2
25. Brody Sanderson (Angry Johnny’S P/B Norco & Garneau) 15:53.0
26. Craig Marshall (Bike Guyz) 16:14.5
27. J.T Nicholson (Team Pei) 17:39.2
28. Kailen Shackleton (Team Manitoba) 17:53.4
29. Thomas Baudoux (Team Nova Scotia) 38:01.4
DNF Maxime Fortier (Absent) (Dalbix)
DNF David Hamm (Abandon) (Team Manitoba)
DNF Francis Fortin (Abandon) (Equipe Du Quebec – Sigma Assurances)

U23 Women – 4 laps – 23.6km
1. Catherine Fleury (Cyclone d’Alma) 1:34:37.0
2. Frederique Trudel (Specialized Racing Canada) 01:46.5
3. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclones d’Alma) 04:00.7
4. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 05:05.1
5. Florence Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau / Equipe Du Quebec) 05:53.0
6. Amelie Simard (Equipe Du Quebec\Cvm Sigma Assurance) 06:38.1
7. Mackenzie Myatt (Team Nova Scotia) 09:47.3
8. Marine Lewis (Bicycles Quilicot Et Equipe Du Quebec) 11:23.4
9. Rachel Pageau (Devinci Factory Racing) 12:30.5
10. Sabrina Bureau (Sigma Assurance) 12:47.6
11. Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau) 15:29.3
12. Stefanie Tremblay (Club Cyclone) 15:50.4
13. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’S Cc Pb Norco, Lg) 23:44.3
14. Kelsey Macdonald (Giant Langley) 1:08:05.2
Laurie Arseneault (Abandon) (La Cordee)

U23 Men – 5 laps – 29.5km  
1. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 1:16:15.4
2. Marc-Andre Fortier  00:29.6
3. Felix Burke (Equipe Du Quebec – Jo Velo Tremblant) 01:29.3
4. Raphael Auclair (Team Pivot Cycles – Ote) 02:52.5
5. Alexandre Vialle (Specialized Canada) 04:10.2
6. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 04:19.6
7. Felix Belhumeur (Pivotcycles /Ote) 05:22.1
8. Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team/Cycling Bc) 05:31.7
9. Anthony Audet (Independant) 05:34.9
10. Liam Mulcahy (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 06:09.2
11. Vincent Belhumeur (Mathieu Performance) 06:45.4
12. Matthew Turcotte (Independant-Vm) 07:41.0
13. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Team Pivot Cycles-Ote) 09:24.5
14. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Chrono Cycling/Rocky Mountain Bicycle) 10:27.8
15. Anthony Bergeron (Velogamik) 10:58.7
16. Colin Pendziwol (Rollin’ Thunder Racing Pb Marostica Subaru) 11:37.5
17. Carter Nieuwesteeg (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 14:17.8
18. Jan Kocemba (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 16:03.3
19. Thomas Gauthier (Summit Competitive Cyclist) 16:14.4
20. Marvrick Cote-Payette (Club Cyclone d’Alma) 16:46.7
21. Benjamin Hewins (Team Nova Scotia) 18:06.2
22. Clement Sollier (Equipe Iris) 57:56.5
23. Colin Ward (Team Nova Scotia) 58:42.9

Elite Women – 4 laps – 23.6km
1. Emily Batty (Trek Factory) 1:28:35.8
2. Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada) 01:24.4
3. Cindy Montambault (Trek Gpl) 05:12.4
4. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Racing) 06:09.5
5. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone d’Alma / Marin Bikes) 06:24.2
6. Mikaela Kofman (Ridebiker/Liv) 06:30.4
7. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Team Giant Vancouver) 06:46.5
8. Elyse Nieuwold (Phi Hotel Group/P-K Express P/B Holiday Inn) 08:28.4
9. Heather Gray (Angry Johnny’S Cc) 10:37.0
10. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) 10:49.3
11. Marilyne Proulx (Dalbix Sherbrooke) 17:48.6
12. Chloe Cross (Team Whistler) 23:30.3
Laura Bietola (Absente) (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox / Maverix Racing)

Elite Men – 5 Laps – 29.5km
1. Derek Zandstra (Scott 3 Rox / Crcs) 1:33:22.5
2. Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone d’Alma) 00:42.2
3. Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) 02:15.8
4. Raphael Gagne (Cannondale 360Fly P/B Sugoi) 02:19.3
5. Davis Ross (Awi Racing) 02:26.8
6. Jeremy Martin (Focus Bikes – Iwill Cycling Team) 02:42.0
7. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 04:55.4
8. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 05:15.6
9. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada) 06:23.0
10. Evan Mcneely (Norco Factory Team) 08:11.6
11. Andrew Watson (Awi Racing) 08:36.3
12. Kelsey Krushel (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 09:23.9
13. Aroussen Laflamme (Trek-Gpl) 10:01.0
14. Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (Pivot Cycles – On The Edge) 10:23.7
15. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau) 11:43.4
16. Brandon Curry (Banks Bikes) 13:52.4
17. Mitchell Bailey (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 14:23.3
18. Jason Wiebe (Country Cycle) 15:08.2
19. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’S Cc P/B Norco Lg) 15:37.8
20. Luca Serli (La Vie Sportive) 18:41.5
21. Jason Cote (Vo2 Cafe Summum) 59:04.4
22. Jasmin Cantin (Club Velo Extreme Saint-Raymond) 59:04.7
23. Chris Fruetel (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 59:07.5
24. Samuel Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma) 59:10.1
25. Brendan Mackillop (Team Progressive P/B 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 1:38:44.7
Alex Schmidt (Abandon) (Phi Hotel Groupp-K Express Pb Holiday Inn Ex)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.