Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 MTB Nationals XCO Concludes with Six Titles Awarded

release by Cycling Canada

July 18, 2016 (Baie-Saint-Paul, QC) – Six National titles were awarded on the final day of the 2016 Canadian MTB XCO Championships on Sunday, in Baie-Saint-Paul, Quebec.  The new national champions in the Team Relay and Masters categories were awarded the maple leaf jersey for their victories, and will race as the national champion for the following 12 months.

The 5.9 kilometre circuit challenged both the technical skills and endurance of the riders, in hot and humid conditions.  Riders had little chance to recover from the climbs before having to focus on the technical descents, covered in roots and rocks.

Fourteen teams participated in the Team Relay, an event that includes four riders each doing a lap of the course.  each team consists of an Elite man and Elite woman, Under-23 man and Junior man.  Each team member hands off to the next rider after their lap, and leads changes are frequent in this event.

The Norco Factory Team, consisting of the Disera brothers (Peter and Quinton) of Barrie, Ontario, together with Haley Smith of Uxbridge, Ontario, and Andrew L’Esperance of Halifax, NS, took the title.  They were only 26 seconds in front of Equipe du Quebec 1 – Turbo Power, which included Marc Andre Fortier of Victoriaville, Quebec, Felix Burke of Mont Tremblant, Quebec, Cindy Montambault of Val-David, Quebec, and Felix Longpre of Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Quebec.  In third place was Team BC 1, a further 29 seconds back, and consisting of Sean Fincham (Squamish, BC), Quinn Moberg (Squamish, BC), Emily Handford (West Vancouver, BC) and Geoff Kabush (Courtney, BC).

In the Masters categories, national titles were awarded to Caroline Villeneuve (Le Pedalier) for Women 30-39, Chantal Petit (Club de Velo Sigma) for Women 40+, Eric Jeannotte (Ultime Velo) for Men 30-39, Eric Tourville (LAPC) for Men 40-49 and Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Cycle/Spokebenders) in Men 50+.

Results

Masters

30-39 Expert Men – 23.6km – 4 Laps
1. Eric Jeannotte (H18-29) Ultime Velo 21:00.2
2. Jon Burgess (H30-39) Team Nova Scotia 21:41.6
3. Louis Dumas (H30-39) Velo 2 Max-St-Felicien 22:36.7
4. Jeanlouis Arpin (H30-39) Iris 23:13.6
5. Simon Castonguay (H30-39) Felt Mtb 24:04.4
6. Jean-Nicolas Lussier (H30-39) Iris 25:02.7
7. Francois Girard (H30-39) Independant 25:19.3
8. Bruno Bourassa (H30-39) Sportcycle Expert 26:07.7
9. Luc Boily (H30-39) 27:46.6
10. Gino Ricci (H30-39) 28:12.9
11. Jonathan Boisvert (H30-39) La Cordee 28:31.8
12. Jean Sebastien Roby (H30-39) Velomania 28:44.2
13. Frederic Auger (H30-39) Frederic Auger 29:58.4
14. Maxim Morel (H30-39) Specialized Qc 30:49.9
15. Yves Beaumont (H30-39) Scott-Rackultra 31:51.6
16. Maxim Charland (H30-39) Jo Velo 32:24.0
17. Alexandre Gagne (H30-39) Planete p/b Trek 32:26.9
18. Samuel Harvey-Lavoie (H30-39) La Cordee 33:02.1
19. Julien Marceau (H30-39) Giant Quebec 33:15.8
20. Mark Lancia (H30-39) Awi Racing 33:34.7
21. Gabriel Girard (H30-39) Vo2/Cafe Summum 34:30.8
22. Pascal Bourdages (H30-39) Scott Rack Ultra 36:07.6
23. Bruno Turcotte (H30-39) Mathieu Performance 36:57.2
24. Philippe Lebeault (H30-39) Espresso Sport 37:00.4
25. David Villeneuve (H30-39) Scott Rackultra 38:59.6
26. Ryan Muir (H30-39) Radical Edge 40:18.9
DNF Jean-Martin Duhamel (H30-39)

30-39 Expert Women – 17.7km – 3 Laps
1. Caroline Villeneuve (F30-39) Le Pedalier 10:29.3
2. Sophie Gattuso (F30-39) Pro Cycle Rocky Mountain 13:35.2
3. Madeleine Lemyre (F30-39) Mathieu-Performance 14:46.6
4. Stefanie Gauvin (F30-39) Stefanie Gauvin 19:49.4
5. Bonnie Hayden (F30-39) Teampei 26:11.6

40-49 Expert Men – 23.6km – 4 Laps
1. Eric Tourville (H40-49) Lapc 20:58.7
2. Frederic Francoeur (H40-49) Dalbix 22:38.3
3. Jon Barnes (H40-49) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 23:09.8
4. Philippe Carrier (H40-49) Lapc 24:51.3
5. Vincent Audet (H40-49) Felt Mtb 25:38.0
6. Eric Rouleau (H40-49) Scott/Rackultra 25:51.8
7. Frederic Chouinard (H40-49) Sportcycle Expert 28:04.7
8. Jason Everaert (H40-49) Erace Cancer Ct p/b Ride Biker Alliance 28:50.2
9. Brian Mckeown (H40-49) Radical Edge 29:05.7
10. Mario Girard (H40-49) Charlevoix 29:10.8
11. Jason Lagace (H30-39) The Bike Guyz/Alternatives 29:21.3
12. Sebastien Delisle (H40-49) 29:41.0
13. Robert Stel (H40-49) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 30:23.5
14. Greg Clark (H40-49) Centurion Next Wave 30:33.7
15. Martin Dutil (H40-49) Dalbix 31:11.1
16. Jocelyn Tremblay (H40-49) Vo2 / Cafe Summum 31:20.7
17. Jonathan Gingras (H40-49) Club Cyclisme Msa 31:38.0
18. Sylvain Poitras (H40-49) Mathieu Performance 32:05.7
19. Jesse James Collins (H40-49) Synergy Racing 33:22.7
20. Louis-Michel Menard (H40-49) Trek-Gpl 33:37.9
21. Ryan Newsome (H40-49) Giant Vancouver 35:14.0
22. Guillaume Tremblay (H40-49) Scott-Rackultra 36:45.5
23. Bruce Macpherson (H40-49) Bruce Macpherson 37:38.2
24. Jess Tremblay (H40-49) Independant 38:18.4
25. Patrick Fournier (H40-49) Victor/Squatex 39:12.9
26. Dean Roberts (H40-49) The Bike Guys 40:23.2
27. Jerome Dionne (H40-49) Independant 40:34.6
28. Patrick Seguin (H40-49) Cvm De La Gatineau 41:26.0
29. Charles Etienne Giguere (H40-49) Hbb 44:02.7
DNF Eric Dufour (H40-49) Velomania
DNF Jean-Francois Blais (H40-49) Trek-Gpl
DNF Pascal Harvey (H40-49) Cyclone D’Alma
DNF Stephane Carignan (H40-49) Abc Cycles

40+ Expert Women – 17.7km – 3 Laps
1. Chantal Petit (F40-49) Club De Velo Sigma 13:37.9
2. Stephanie Collard (F40-49) Acidose Lactique 15:08.7
3. Shawna Donaldson (F40-49) Synergy Racing 16:46.7
4. Edith Viens (F40-49) C3 Velo Pays D’En Haut 25:33.1
5. Nadia Poulin (F40-49) Mathieu Performance 30:26.9
DNF Jalili Boucher (F40-49) Dalbix
DNF Gina Potvin (F40-49) C# Velo Pays D’En Haut

50+ Expert Men – 17.7km – 3 Laps
1. Lorenzo Caterini (H50-59) Hub Cycle Spokebenders 03:28.6
2. Andrew Handford (H40-49) Different Bikes 03:29.0
3. Eric Orschel (H50-59) Trek Store Cc 05:32.1
4. Christian Lalancette (H50-59) Cycles Neron 06:14.7
5. Bernard Vermette (H50-59) Club Cycliste Msa 07:04.5
6. Luc Menard (H40-49) Velo 2 Max 07:19.7
7. Jean-Christophe Vialaret (H50-59) Euro-Sports.Ca 08:44.1
8. Jean Guerin (H50-59) Felt Mtb 08:44.4
9. Bernard Perreault (H50-59) Angry Johnny’S Cc p/b Norco & Garneau 09:00.9
10. Alain Beaudry (H50-59) Cvm De La Gatineau 10:24.2
11. Robert Orange (H50-59) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 13:18.1
12. Sylvain Tremblay (H50-59) Cyclone D’Alma 13:46.4
13. Stephane Plante (H50-59) 13:56.3
14. Michel Demers (H50-59) Independant 13:57.0
15. Jean Prevost (H50-59) Team Felt Canada 14:11.3
16. Mario Simard (H50-59) Norcycle 14:17.5
17. Claude Boily (H50-59) Velo 2 Max 14:47.9
18. Denis Menard (H50-59) Cvm De La Gatineau 15:57.0
19. Pierre Fleury (H50-59) Cyclone Alma 16:05.0
20. Daniel Trudeau (H50-59) Mathieu Performance 16:51.4
21. Pierre Ethier (H60-69) Mathieu Performance 17:32.4
22. Gilles Meunier (H50-59) Independant 17:42.0
23. Martin Tremblay (H60-69) La Cordee 24:37.0
DNF Rejean Rochette (H50-59) Rejean Rochette
DNF Jacques Bilodeau (H50-59) Dalbix

Team Relay

Championship Teams/Équipes Championnat

1. Norco Factory Team 42:55.3
Andrew L’Esperance
Quinton Disera
Haley Smith
Peter Disera

2. Équipe Québec 1 – Turbo Power 0:25.7
Marc André Fortier
Felix Burke
Cindy Montabault
Felix Longpré

3. Team B.C. 1 0:55.0
Quinn Moberg
Sean Fincham
Emily Handford
Geoff Kabush

4. Team Ontario 1 01:59.5
Derek Zandstra
Kaleb Hellreich
Elyse Nieuwold
Tyler Orschel

5. Pivot Cycles – OTE 02:09.4
Mathieu Bélanger-Barette
Félix Belhumeur
Sophianne Samson
Félix Belhumeur

6. Équipe Québec 2 – Team Queentana 03:09.4
Antoine Bélanger-Rannou
Émile Farrell Dessureault
Florence Dosti Ménard
Charles-Antoine St-Onge

7. Team B.C. 2 03:23.2
Evan Guthrie
Rhys Verner
Nick Kleban
Julia Long

8. Team Ontario 2 – Team O Dream Team 03:28.1
Tyler Clark
Colton Woods
Erica Leonard
Scott Leonard

9. Team B.C. 3 04:28.6
Holden Jones
Max Mcculoch
Elliot Jamieson
Emily Johnston

10. Team Manitoba 06:39.8
David Hamm
Kalen Shackleton
Roxanne Vermette
Jason Wiebe

11. Team Nova Scotia 1
Brandon Currie
Tim Shea
Mackenzie Myatt
Ben Hewins 06:58.1

12. Team Ontario 3 – The O Show 08:05.7
Alex Schmidt
Dylan Kerr
Katlyn Shikaze
Dana Gilligan

13. Team Alberta  08:41.1
Sean Parker
Kaleb Muller
Wil Pollard
Robin Pollard

14. Team Nova Scotia 2 12:50.9
Colin Ward
Anya Munro
Thomas Baudoux
Calum MacEachen

Club Teams/Équipes Club

Club Teams/Équipes Club

1. Club Mathieu Performance 46:39.1
Vincent Belhumeur
Philippe Truchon
Marianne Théberge
Aroussen Laflamme

2. Rollin’ Thunder 0:32.8
Emile Hamm
Colin Pendziwol
Juliette Tétrault
Jon Slaughter

3. Sigma Assurances Warriors 01:21.9
Guillaume Larose-Gingras
Anthony Logan
Sabrina Bureau
Thomas Gauthier

4. AWI Racing 01:22.8
Davis Ross
Andrew Watson
Paige Foxcroft
Brandon Wright

5. C3 Vélo Pays d’En Haut 02:54.4
Charles Couture
Zoe Fichault
William Baron
Gabriel Sarrazin

6. Le Karma 03:57.7
Anthony Audet
Emie Diaz
Laurie Arseneault
Éliot Grondin

7. Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 06:40.1
Logan Sadesky
Brittany Webster
Aidan Brown
Britanny Webster

8. Club Cycliste Charlevoix 08:20.3
Judith Desmeulles
Jean-Christophe Lamontagne
Tommy Simard
Amélie Simard

9. Wooga! 11:47.3
Evelyn Ward
Jerémie Ranger
Rafaël Diaz
Charles D’Amour





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.