Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Elite/U23 Men’s RR Results @ 2016 Global Relay p/b Lexus Road Nationals Day 2

by pedalmag.com

June 26, 2016 (Ottawa, ON) – Bruno Langlois (QC) Garneau-Québécor took the biggest win of his career claiming the 180km Elite Men’s road race title on Sunday as he soloed in for win on day two of the 2016 Global Relay p/b Lexus Road Nationals. Benjamin Perry (ON) Silber Pro Cycling in second also defended his U23 Men’s jersey, while William Routley (BC) Rally Cycling, former road champ in 2010, finished third.

Bruno Langlois wins [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Langlois was part of a 4-rider break that attacked a group of 10 leaders late in the race but a crash in the final corner by Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Silber Pro Cycling, who was in front at time, marred the finish taking down three of the contenders and left the door open for the veteran Langlois who finally claimed the title after years of coming close. Perry recovered for second and Routley ran his bike across in third with Dal-Cin finishing 10th.

Results

Elite Men

1. Bruno Langlois (Garneau-Québécor) 4:17:23
2. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:27
3. William Routley (Rally Cycling) 1:03
4. David Boily (Garneau-Québécor) 1:05
5. Robert Britton (Rally Cycling) 1:23
6. Olivier Brisebois (Garneau-Québécor) 4:08
7. Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:08
8. Danick Vandale (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 4:10
9. Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 4:14
10. Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) 8:15
11. Kristofer Dahl (Silber Pro Cycling) 11:04
12. Anton Varabei (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b) 11:04
13. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau-Québécor) 11:04
14. Christopher Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 11:08
15. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels of) 12:03
16. Brad Bradford (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b) 12:57
17. Ed Veal (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b) 13:40
18. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 13:42
DNF Hugo Houle (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
DNF Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
DNF Alex Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Bayden Pritchard (OCTTO Cycling Team)
DNF Andrew Lees (Ride with Rendall p/b)
DNF Normand Richard (Independent)
DNF Ben Andrew (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Alexis Cartier (Garneau-Québécor)
DNF Timothy Burton (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b)
DNF Nathan Underwood (Euro-Sports)
DNF Warren Macdonald (Nine2FivePro.com)
DNF Bailey Mcknight (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Québécor)
DNF Marc-Antoine Brassard (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Svein Tuft (ORICA GreenEDGE)
DNF Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck p/b)
DNF Greg Boileau (Nine2FivePro.com)
DNF Robert Gutgesell (Transports)
DNF Derek O’Farrell (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Kevin Massicotte (613 Cycling)
DNF Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)
DNF John Fee (Cyclery Racing)
DNF Ryan Anderson (Direct Energie)
DNF Shawn Cranwell (ECHELON)
DNF Tyler D’Arcy (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Cameron Mcphaden (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Jean-Sébastien Perron (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Garneau-Québécor)
DNF Brandon Jones (Giant Langley/)
DNF Felix Cote Bouvette (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Christian Deshaies (IAMGOLD)
DNF Chris Freeland (Independent)
DNF Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta)
DNF Alan Dempsey (La Shop / Santé)
DNF Brent Dallimore (Mountain Equipment Co-)
DNF Ben Mcnabb (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Alex Schmidt (PHI Hotel Group/P-K)
DNF Pierrick Naud (Rally Cycling)
DNF Cedrick Bourgeois (RBC/Vo2)
DNF Conor O’Brien (Ride with Rendall p/b)
DNF Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall p/b)
DNF Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall p/b)
DNF Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Michael Lerossignol (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Matt Surch (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Andrew House (To Wheels Epic Sports)
DNF Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports)
DNF Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports)
DNF Philippe Allard (Transports)
DNF Benoit Boulay (Transports)
DNF Stephen Keeping (Transports)
DNF Mitchell Macdonald (Transports)
DNF William Blackburn (Veloselect)
DNF Mathieu Borduas (Veloselect)
DNF Julien Brazeau-Séguin (Veloselect)
DNF Francois Chabot (Veloselect)
DNF Osmond Bakker (Wheels of)
DNF Aaron Hamill (Wheels of)
DNF Walter Meco (Independent)
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck p/b)
DNF Alexander Cowan (Team RaceClean)
DNF David Drouin (Équipe du Québec)
DNF Sean Mackinnon (Team RaceClean)
DNF Edward Walsh (Team RaceClean)
DNF Adam Roberge (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Nicolas Ducharme (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins)
DNF Isaac Niles (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)
DNF Adam Jamieson (Team RaceClean)
DNF Derek Gee (Giant Langley/)
DNF Chris Macleod (Giant Langley/)
DNF Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Connor Toppings (Giant Langley/)
DNF Laurent Gervais (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins)
DNF Will Elliott (Team RaceClean)
DNF Navarro Fong Roy (Independent)
DNF Joshua Kropf (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Jack Burke (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Marc-Antoine Noel (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins)
DNF Timothy Austen (La Shop / Santé)
DNF Tommy Waldeck (OCTTO Cycling Team)
DNF Alexander Amiri (Giant Langley/)
DNF Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Max Rubarth (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Mitch Ketler (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)
DNF Olivier Péloquin (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Joel Taylor (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Pier-André Côté (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins)
DNF Jean-François Soucy (Équipe Cycliste)
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Giant Langley/)
DNF Mason Burtnik (Giant Langley/)
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Giant Langley/)
DNF Jérôme Bastien (IAMGOLD)
DNF Felix Belhumeur (Indpendent)
DNF Mathieu Tremblay-Gravel (La Shop / Santé)
DNF Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC)
DNF Brandon Etzl (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Simon Fothergill (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Eric Johnston (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Martin Rupes (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – OTE)
DNF Trevor O’Donnell (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b)
DNF Vincent Brassard (Rossi-ThePack)
DNF Jules Cusson-Fradet (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Etienne Dubuc (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Reid Mcclure (Team Novo Nordisk)
DNF Reid Mcclure (Team Novo Nordisk)
DNF Willem Boersma (Team RaceClean)
DNF Hendrik Pineda (Transports)
DNF Hubert Laferrière (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins)
DNF Fabien Lemaire (Veloselect)
DNF Christian Ricci (Veloselect)
DNS Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling)
DNS James Piccoli (Transports)
DNS Kevin Archambault (Norco Premier Tech p/b)
DNS Antoine Coquard (Rossi-ThePack)
DNS Olivier Lavigueur (Rossi-ThePack)
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (Accent Inns/Russ Hays)
DNS Simon Ouellet (Équipe Cycliste)
DNS Simon Ouellet (Norco Premier Tech p/b)
DNS Julien Gagné (Silber Pro Cycling)

 

U23 Men

1. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:17:50
2. Olivier Brisebois (Garneau-Québécor) 3:41
3. Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling) 3:41
4. Danick Vandale (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 3:43
5. Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 3:47
6. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau-Québécor) 10:37
7. Christopher Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 10:41
8. Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 13:15
DNF Alexander Cowan (Team RaceClean)
DNF David Drouin (Équipe du Québec)
DNF Sean Mackinnon (Team RaceClean)
DNF Edward Walsh (Team RaceClean)
DNF Adam Roberge (Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com)
DNF Nicolas Ducharme (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford)
DNF Isaac Niles (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion)
DNF Adam Jamieson (Team RaceClean)
DNF Derek Gee (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Chris Macleod (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNF Connor Toppings (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Laurent Gervais (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford)
DNF Will Elliott (Team RaceClean)
DNF Navarro Fong Roy (Independent)
DNF Joshua Kropf (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Jack Burke (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Marc-Antoine Noel (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford)
DNF Timothy Austen (La Shop / Santé Universelle)
DNF Tommy Waldeck (OCTTO Cycling Team)
DNF Alexander Amiri (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Max Rubarth (Tekne Cycle Club)
DNF Mitch Ketler (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion)
DNF Olivier Péloquin (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Joel Taylor (H&R Block Pro Cycling)
DNF Pier-André Côté (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford)
DNF Jean-François Soucy (Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com)
DNF Lukas Adomonis (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Mason Burtnik (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b)
DNF Jérôme Bastien (IAMGOLD)
DNF Felix Belhumeur (Indpendent)
DNF Mathieu Tremblay-Gravel (La Shop / Santé Universelle)
DNF Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC)
DNF Brandon Etzl (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Simon Fothergill (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Eric Johnston (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Martin Rupes (NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – OTE)
DNF Trevor O’Donnell (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau)
DNF Vincent Brassard (Rossi-ThePack)
DNF Jules Cusson-Fradet (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Etienne Dubuc (Stingray/Trek/Lacasse)
DNF Reid Mcclure (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
DNF Willem Boersma (Team RaceClean)
DNF Hendrik Pineda (Transports Lacombe/Devinci)
DNF Hubert Laferrière (TRJ Télécom – Desjardins Ford)
DNF Fabien Lemaire (Veloselect)
DNF Christian Ricci (Veloselect)
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion)
DNS Simon Ouellet (Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com)
DNS Simon Ouellet (Norco Premier Tech p/b Chew Pod)
DNS Julien Gagné (Silber Pro Cycling)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.