Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 DH Nationals – Seeding Results and DH Start lists

by pedalmag.com

July 23, 2016 (Sun Peaks, BC) – Here are the results of today’s seeding run for the 2016 National Downhill Championships Elite Men and Women, Junior Expert Men and Junior Women. The event, also a BC Cup event, is being held at Sun Peaks Resort with 257 riders in attendance – find a complete start list for Sunday’s championship races here.

Results

UCI Junior Women (17-18)
1. Kyleigh Stewart (BC) Liv Giant Canada 6:34.04
2. Stephanie Denroche (BC) C4 Rider Training Inc. 0:13.05

UCI Elite Women
1. Georgia Astle (BC) 5:41.09
2. Vaea Verbeeck (BC) 0:08.97
3. Claire Buchar (BC) 0:11.97
4. Miranda Miller (BC) 0:11.97
5. Michelle Griffiths (BC) 0:23.94
6. Jaime Hill (BC) 0:28.91
7. Nicole Soulsby (BC) 0:37.96

UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18)
1. Finn Iles (BC) Specialized Gravity P/B Sram 5:03.04
2. Henry Fitzgerald (BC) Steve Peat Syndicate 0:05.03
3. Magnus Manson (BC) Devinci Global Racing 0:05.97
4. Blake Bunting (BC) C4 Rider Training 0:11.97
5. Bracken Camilleri (BC) 0:11.97
6. Jacob Stefiuk (BC) C4 Rider Training 0:15.98
7. Alex Silverthorne (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 0:19.97
8. Liam Rourke (QC) Cycles performence 0:28.99
9. Simon Tellier (BC) Pro City Racing 0:29.03
10. John Walker (BC) 0:33.02
11. Josh Dziwenka (BC) 0:33.03
12. Caleb Harapnuik (BC) C4 Rider Training 0:34.01
13. Noah Birkkjaer (AB) Winsport 0:39.06
14. Cole Mooney (BC) 0:41.03
15. Braedon McNicol (AB) Winsport 0:42.03
16. Matthew Coetser (AB) Winsport 0:44.98
17. Jack Ayrton (AB) Winsport 0:45.02
18. Aidan Myhre (BC) 0:45.02
19. Jesiah Dyck (BC) 0:52.99
20. Jacob Howitt (BC) 0:54.04
21. Alex Auger (BC) C4 Rider Training 0:58.04
22. Joshua Marangoni (BC) 0:59.98
23. Joshua Regan (AB) Winsport 1:06.00
24. David Lemieux (AB) 1:11.00
25. Willem Zwiers (BC) C4 Rider Training 1:16.98
26. Michael Markov (ON) 1:22.00
27. Cam Quadrelli (BC) 1:30.02
DNF Paul Rohner (BC)

UCI Junior Expert Men (17-18)
DNS Joshua Fultz-Veinotte (AB)
DNS Adam Robbins (ON) Eastern States Cup NA DH Team

UCI International Elite Men
1. Chris Kovarik (BC) 5:07.03
2. Wiley Kaupas (CO) 0:15.01
3. Dan Sims (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:18.05
4. Luciano De Neufville (Ecau) 0:19.99
5. Jacob Reeves (QNL) 0:19.99

UCI Elite Men
1. Kirk McDowall (BC) Dunbar Cycles 4:56.07
2. Matt Beer (BC) OGC/Intense/Fox 0:03.98
3. Forrest Riesco (BC) 0:04.02
4. Mark Wallace (BC) Devinci Global Racing 0:04.02
5. Max Scharf (BC) Skookum Cycle and Ski Ltd. 0:09.96
6. Nic Rodgers (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:11.03
7. Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycle Performance/Team Quebec 0:12.97
8. Rhys Ellis (AB) Winsport 0:16.02
9. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) 0:17.94
10. Colin Grant (BC) Van Isle United 0:18.96
11. Trevor Thew (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:19.95
12. Adriano Digiocinto (BC) Dunber Cycles 0:19.97
13. Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci /Major Cycles 0:19.98
14. Benjamin Després-Morin (QC) Roost Racing/Team Quebec 0:20.00
15. Samuel Thibault (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 0:20.95
16. Philippe Ricard (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 0:21.03
17. Ken Faubert (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:22.03
18. Cody MacArthur (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:23.99
19. McKay Vezina (CA) Giant Cove Factory 0:24.96
20. Lee Jackson (BC) OGC/Intense/Fox 0:28.93
21. Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:28.97
22. Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle 0:29.00
23. Kurtis Walton (BC) Bicycle Cafe 0:29.01
24. Jack Almond (BC) C4 Rider Training 0:29.98
25. Aaron Dobie (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:29.99
26. Braeden Onciul (BC) 0:30.95
27. Isaac Marangoni (BC) 0:30.96
28. Spencer Graf (BC) Norco Bicycles 0:30.98
29. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:32.98
30. Jeremy McDowell (AB) 0:33.03
31. Maxime Fortin Faubert (QC) Team Quebec/Laferte 0:35.03
32. Nicholas Court (BC) Van Isle United 0:39.01
33. Ben Porteous (BC) Dunbar Cycles 0:40.03
34. Dale Russell (BC) 0:44.98
35. Etienne Heyburn (QC) 0:44.98
36. Chris Bennett (AB) 0:46.94
37. Tristan Keegan (AB) Kona Bikes 1:10.94
38. Wilson Schultz (AB) Bow Cycle DH 1:13.95
39. Brandon Douglas (BC) 2:26.99
40. Joe Howlett (On) 4:18.95
DNF Francis Perron (QC) Roostracing/sportauxpuces
DNF Levi Harapnuik (BC) C4 Rider Training
DNS Lynden Sandy (BC)
DNS Raphael Baril (Que) Laferte
DNS Harry Head (BC)
DNS Jordie Lunn (BC) Bear Mountain Resort





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.