Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2016 Annual OCA Cycling Celebration Award Winners + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

November 06, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Close to 150 people gathered for the 17th annual OCA Celebration and Awards held at the Teatro Conference & Event Centre in Milton, ON on Saturday, Nov. 5. As guests shared a glass many of the province’s talented riders received annual awards to honour their performances this season.

Brendan Arnold [P] Ivan Rupes
Packed banquet hall [P] Ivan Rupes

Brendan Arnold, OCA HP Head Coach, was MC for the evening and entertained the packed banquet hall while guests and delegates enjoyed a fabulous sit-down dinner as proud parents and fans applauded the award winners

Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Ivan Rupes
Top riders in attendance included Annie Foreman-Mackey, Derek Zandstra, Paralympian Shelley Gautier and Masters World Champ Krzysztof Kurzawinsk.

Paracycling star Shelley Gautier [P] Ivan Rupes
Foreman-Mackey, who won both the Track Athlete of the Year and Road Female Athlete of the Year awards, gave a keynote talk with questions from guests. She spoke about her career and balancing both disciplines, mentioning multi-decorated Tara Whitten as someone she looked up to while climbing the ladder of success. Foreman-Mackey won bronze in the women’s Individual Pursuit at her Track Worlds debut this year, along with winning the 2016 Elite Women’s national road title.

Alain Francq from the Waterloo Cycling Club receives President's Award [P] Ivan Rupes

Shelley Gautier’s Olympic success was also recognized with a short video presentation. Alain Francq from the Waterloo Cycling Club received the prestigious President’s Award for his longstanding contributions to the sport.

[P] Ivan Rupes
[P] Ivan Rupes
A silent auction included a Rio 2016 Olympic jersey signed by some of our Canadian Olympians while a series of raffle prizes put smiles on many faces with all monies raised ($1,300) supporting OCA youth cycling initiatives.

[P] Ivan Rupes

Award winners [P] pedalmag.com
2016 Annual OCA Cycling Celebration – Award Winners

MTB Contributor of the Year
Jeff Kerton

Jeff Kerton receives MTB Contributor of the Year award [P] Ivan Rupes

Road Co-Contributors of the Year
Chantal Thompson and Edward Sitarski

Edward Sitarski and Chantal Thompson receive Road Co-Contributors of the Year award [P] Ivan Rupes

MTB Organizer of the Year
Substance Projects Inc. – Dan Marshall

Dan Marshall of Substance Projects Inc.receives MTB Organizer of the Year award [P] Ivan Rupes
Road Organizer of the Year
Bike Race Ottawa – Doug Corner, Peter Tregunno and Geoff Brown

Bike Race Ottawa's Peter Tregunno, Doug Corner, and Geoff Brown receive Road Organizer of the Year award [P] Ivan Rupes
Tim DaSilva BMX Athlete of the Year
Amelia Walsh

Amelia Walsh receives Tim DaSilva BMX Athlete of the Year [P] Ivan Rupes
Mountain Bike Male Athlete of the Year
Derek Zandstra

Annie Foreman-Mackey [P] Ivan Rupes
Track Athlete of the Year
Annie Foreman-Mackey

Cyclo-cross Athlete of the Year
Ruby West

Mountain Bike Female Athlete of the Year
Emily Batty

Road Male Athlete of the Year
Benjamin Perry

Road Female Athlete of the Year
Annie Foreman-Mackey

President’s Award Recipient
Alain Francq





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.