Featured Stories

2015 Track Championships Day 4 Report, Results, PHOTOS

release by Cycling Canada

October 10, 2015 (Milton, ON) – The 2015 Canadian Championships continued for a fourth day at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, and the master racers ended their championship competitions with the individual pursuit and Keirin races.

Katherine Maine  ©  Ivan Rupes

The U17 and U19 riders, Canada’s future generation of track cyclists, began their two-day Omnium events along with the Sprint competitions. Both Omnium are proving to be very exciting with close gaps at the midway point.

Katherine Maine is currently leading the junior women’s Omnium, battling a tight race against Devaney Collier and Anna Talman. The top 3 are currently separated by a narrow four points, setting up for an intense battle on Sunday.

Bayley Simpson  ©  Ivan Rupes

The junior men’s Omnium overall standings is equally as close with three riders within eight points. Evan Burtnik, Bayley Simpson and Pier-André Côté have all broken the 100-pt mark, and each point will be critical in the remaining three events.

Pelletier-Roy and Schwingboth  ©  Ivan Rupes

Team QC (Jacob Schwingboth / Remi Pelletier-Roy) won the men’s Madison over Trek Red Truck (Dylan Davies / Jay Lamoureux) in second with Wheels Of Bloor/ Ind (Steve Mckee / Steve Bauer) in third.

Davies and Lamoreux  ©  Ivan Rupes
McKee and Bauer  ©  Ivan Rupes
Final Madison podium  ©  Ivan Rupes

The fifth and last day of the Canadian Championships will be disputed on Sunday.

Results (brief)

Master A – Keirin  
1. James Mclean (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy
2. Mark Palma (ON) Team Ncch P/B Dec Express
3. Brent Baerg (ON) Atomic

Master B – Keirin  
1. Steve Mckee (ON) Wheels Of Bloor Gray
2. Andy D’Angelo (ON) Kurzawinski Coach
3. Chris Firek (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy

Master C – Keirin  
1.Richard Ugalde (ON) La Bicicletta
2. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (ON) Kurzawinski Coach
3. Garnett Abbey (ON) Erace Cancer

Master F – Keirin  
1.Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach
2. Emilie Roy (QC) Independent
3. Manon Marois (QC) Velogare Helicodream

Master A – Individual Pursuit  
1. Mathieu Charruau (ON) Trek-Fiera 3:36.896
2. Mark Gilligan (ON) Nacsworld P/B Wasp 3:50.450
3. Jérémie Fontanaud (ON) Scott Rackultra 3:50.662

Master B – Individual Pursuit
1. Steve Mckee (ON) Wheels Of Bloor Gray 3:36.085
2. Mike Nash (ON) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 3:38.591
3. Craig Debellefeuille (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 3:42.024

Master C – Individual Pursuit
1. Steve Bauer (ON) Independent 2:25.672
2. Ron Amos (ON) Hammer/53X11 2:28.165
3. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (ON) Kurzawinski Coach 2:28.234

Master F – Individual Pursuit
1. Vlada Dekina (ON) Kurzawinski Coach 2:47.534
2. Gail Wozny (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 2:53.677
3. Lisa Ulrich (ON) Team Ncch P/B Dec Express 2:55.665

Madison Men
1. Team QC (Jacob Schwingboth / Remi Pelletier-Roy) 18 Pts
2. Trek Red Truck (Dylan Davies / Jay Lamoureux) 14 Pts
3. Wheels Of Bloor/ Ind (Steve Mckee / Steve Bauer) 5 Pts

U17 Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing    12.755
2. Ruby West (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.866
3. Sarah van Dam (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    13.042
4. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.091
5. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.112
6. Erin J Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    13.128
7. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.505
8. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.564
9. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.564
10. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club    14.002
11. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec    14.169
12. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    14.225
13. Margaret Ovenell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst    14.571
14. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    14.744
15. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Equipe du Quebec    14.836
Top 16 qualify to the 1/8 finals

U17 Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    11.463
2. Je’Land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.780
3. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.854
4. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.949
5. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyota Tires    11.960
6. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.000
7. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.207
8. Michael Foley (ON) Independent    12.256
9. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.362
10. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.416
11. Joel Domingue (QC) Équipe Vélo Mauricie    12.429
12. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.534
13. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.555
14. Riley Mckellar (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.570
15. Adam Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    12.588
16. Gabriel Guay (QC) Haute Yamaska    12.819
17. John Stuart (QC) West of Quebec Wheel    12.867
18. Spenser Straughan (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    13.031
19. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.410
20. Philippe Gélinas (QC) Club Cycliste Amos    14.171
Top 16 qualify to the 1/8 finals

Junior Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Amelia Bell (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    12.682
2. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.791
3. Hillary Lowry (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    13.330
4. Farleigh Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.375
5. Olivia Baril (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.589
6. Callie Swan (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractic    13.752
7. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC    14.093
Top 7 qualify to 1/4 finals – First rider will have a bye

Junior Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta    11.157
2. Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.294
3. Joseph Kelly (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    11.852
4. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.942
5. Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.000
6. Ian Currie (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.063
7. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.09o
Top 8 qualify to 1/4 finals – First rider will have a bye

U17 Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race – 20 laps
1. Ruby West (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing
3. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
5. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers
6. Sarah van Dam (BC) Triple Shot Cycling
7. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
8. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
9. Erin J Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling
10. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club
11. Margaret Ovenell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst
12. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
13. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Equipe du Quebec
14. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
15. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
16. Emmalyn Elgersma (AB) Team Alberta
17. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
18. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Individual Pursuit*
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing    2:34.420
2. Erin J Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    2:37.721
3. Ruby West (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:38.160
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:38.893
5. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:45.032
6. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:45.629
7. Sarah van Dam (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    2:45.720
8. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:47.662
9. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:48.733
10. Emmalyn Elgersma (AB) Team Alberta    2:49.068
11. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers    2:52.464
12. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club    2:52.497
13. Margaret Ovenell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst    2:53.378
14. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:55.779
15. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:56.428
16. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:58.536
17. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:01.446
18. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:02.439
*Championship title race

Elimination
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing
2. Ruby West (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
4. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Erin J Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling
6. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
8. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers
10. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
11. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
12. Sarah van Dam (BC) Triple Shot Cycling
13. Emmalyn Elgersma (AB) Team Alberta
14. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
15. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
16. Margaret Ovenell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst
17. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
18. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club

Standings after 3/6 events
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing    118 pts
2. Ruby West (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    114
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    104
4. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    100
5. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    94
6. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers    76
7. Sarah van Dam (BC) Triple Shot Cycling    76
8. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec    74
9. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    68
10. Victoria Slater (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    62
11. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    62
12. Charlotte Tousignant (QC) Equipe du Quebec    50
13. Emmalyn Elgersma (AB) Team Alberta    48
14. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club    46
15. Margaret Ovenell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst    46
16. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    46
17. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    32
18. Deirdre Henderson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    26

U17 Men’s Omnium

Standings after 3/6 events
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    118 points
2. Michael Foley (ON) Independent    108
3. Dawson MacDonald (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    104

Junior Women’s Omnium

Standings after 3/6 events
1. Katherine Maine (ON) The Cyclery ? Opus    114 points
2. Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta 112
3. Anna Talman (AB) Team Alberta 110

Junior Men’s Omnium

Standings after 3/6 events
1. Bayley Simpson (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee    110 points
2. Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Alberta 106
3. Pier Andre (QC) Equipe du Quebec 102





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.