Featured Stories

2015 Track Championships Day 2 Results, Report + More PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Men's IP Omnium podium (l-r) Roth, Pelletier-Roy, Lamoureux [P] Ivan Rupes
October 08, 2015 (Milton, ON) – Day 2 at the 2015 Track Nationals started off with both Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies and Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec winning gold in the Individual Pursuit races, part of the Omnium competition that double as title events. Glaesser topped the women’s podium with a time of 3:37.280 over 3km while Pelletier-Roy posted a time of 4:28.72 after four gruelling kilometres to take the top position among the men.

Woman's IP podium (l-r) Lay, Glaesser, Roorda [P] Ivan Rupes

The individual pursuit race was also counted towards the Omnium in which Glaesser is in a tight battle with Stephanie Roorda while Pelletier-Roy is being chased by Kris Dahl after three events held today – the Scratch race, the Individual Pursuit and the Elimination race.

Remi Pelletier-Roy [P] Ivan Rupes

Hugo Barrette and Monique Sullivan, the 2015 Pan-American Games Champions, confirmed their Canadian sprint supremacy Thursday on the boards of the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, successfully defending their Canadian titles in the individual sprint event.

Barrette [P] Ivan Rupes

The pair remains undefeated in individual sprint racing at the new velodrome. They won the 2014 Canadian Championships, the Milton International Challenge, the Pan-American Games and now the 2015 Canadian Championships.

Barrette qualified with the fastest time of the Elite Men group, easily racing his way to the gold medal race. In the ultimate race, he raced against teammate Joel Archambault of Équipe du Québec, taking the win in two straight sets.

Sullivan leading Wilmot [P] Ivan Rupes

Monique Sullivan, who finished sixth in the Keirin at the 2012 London Olympic Games, qualified with the second fastest time of the qualifiers. Sullivan also easily advanced to the gold medal race. In the process, the Calgary sprinter faced in semifinals her close friend and National Team teammate Kate O’Brien, taking the win two heats. In the gold medal dual, Sullivan defeated Lizanne Wilmot, also in two straight heats, to grab the red and white.

Elite W Sprint podium [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Para-cycling individual pursuit, the tandem of Daniel Chalifour and Jean-Michel Lachance earned their second title in as many races at these Championships. The Chalifour-Lachance duo rode the 4km Individual Pursuit in 4:29.084 (99.23%), taking the gold medal.

Marie-Claude Molnar defeated her opponent in the Women C class to take her second first place in as many days, posting a time of 4:19.386 (99.89%) in the 3km event.

In the Men C class, Jaye Milley was the fastest of the combined group, crossing the finish line after 4km of racing in 4:24.860 (96.3%). He fought a narrow battle against Brayden McDougall, also of Team Alberta, who finished with a percentage of 95.8%.

Jasmin Glaesser [P] Ivan Rupes

The event continues Friday with the completion of the omnium event, as well as the keirin races for the sprinters. The U17 (cadet) and U19 (junior) will also their make their debut at these Championships, benefiting from the outstanding opportunity to be surrounded by National Team members.

 

Jamieson winAdam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express wins M Omnium Scratch race [P] Ivan Rupess Omnium Scratch [P] Ivan Rupes
Women's Scratch race [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  12.150
2. Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL  12.162
3. Kate O’Brien (AB) Team PCL  12.523
4. Natalie Cormier (NB) Bike Guyz – Alternatives  12.584
5. Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing  12.588
6. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club  13.314
7. Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant  13.400

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1. Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Heat 2
1. Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL  13.534, 12.804
2. Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant

Heat 3
1. Kate O’Brien (AB) Team PCL  12.609, 12.878
2. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

Heat 4
1. Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing  12.758, 12.809
2. Natalie Cormier (NB) The Bike Guyz – Alternatives  13.294

Winners advance to Semi Final – Others to 5-8 final

5-8 Final

5. Josie Ritchie (ON) Independant 12.928
6. Natalie Cormier (NB) The Bike Guyz – Alternatives
7. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

Semi Final

Heat 1
1. Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    12.532, 12.669
2. Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing

Heat 2
1. Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL    12.262, 12.720
2. Kate O’Brien (AB) Team PCL

Winners race for Gold – others for Bronze

Final for Gold

1. Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.296, 12.477
2. Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Final for Bronze

1. Kate O’Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.778, 12.995
2. Krista Ruby (ON) Musette Racing

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec  10.221
2. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec  10.419
3. Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Ch  10.613
4. Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC  11.009
5. Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  11.1
6. Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC  11.234
7. Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  11.386
8. Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical  11.506
9. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss  11.61
10. James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro 11.673
11. Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant  12.087
12. Fabien Parent (QC) Veloselect  12.465

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2. Fabien Parent (QC) Veloselect DNS

Heat 2
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec  12.933
2. Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant

Heat 3
1. Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro 11.860
2. James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro

Heat 4
1. Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC  11.255
2. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss

Heat 5
1. Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  11.633
2. Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical

Heat 6
1. Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC  11.748
2. Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Winners advance to 1/4 Finals – Others to Repechages

Repechages

Heat 1
1. Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  11.891
2. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss

Heat 2
1. Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical  11.913
2. James Graham (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro
3. Robert Mccarty (ON) Independant

Winners advance to 1/4 Finals

Quarter Final

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.843, 11.513
2. Eric Macdonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical

Heat 2
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.441, 12.634
2. Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Heat 3
1. Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro    11.824, 11.527
2. Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC

Heat 4
1. Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC    11.289, 11.318
2. Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express

Winners to Semi Final – others to 5-8 Final

5-8 Final
5. Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express    11.700
6. Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7. Eric MacDonald (ON) Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudel Medical
8. Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing CC

Semi Final

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.053, 11.072
2. Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC

Heat 2
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec    10.837, 10.967
2. Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro

Winners race for Gold – others race for Bronze

Final for Gold
1. Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    10.723, 10.923
2. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Final for Bronze
3. Evan Carey (BC) Dr. Walker Sports Chiro    11.524, 11.346
4. Mischa Partridge (BC) Cycling BC

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ
2. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery – Opus
3. Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
5. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  -1 lap
6. Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro  -1 lap
7. Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
8. Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
9. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing  -1 lap
10. Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent  -1 lap
11. Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  -1 lap
12. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
13. Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
14. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
15. Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  -1 lap
16. Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
17. Sara Poidevin (AB) bicisport Calgary Cycle  -1 lap
18. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant  -1 lap
19. Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery – Opus  -1 lap
20. Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL alco-TMI -1 lap
DNF Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery – Opus

Individual Pursuit
1. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  03:37.280
2. Kirsti Lay (QC) Equipe du Quebec  03:40.038
3. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC  03:41.722
4. Georgia Simmerling (BC) Independent  03:42.706
5. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery – Opus  03:43.827
6. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing  03:44.357
7. Kinley Gibson (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  03:44.5
8. Catherine Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec  03:46.7
9. Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec  03:49.195
10. Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro  03:49.855
11. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec  03:50.178
12. Meghan Grant (BC) Cycling BC  03:53.835
13. Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ  03:55.499
14. Allie Guenther (BC) Cycling BC  03:58.347
15. Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery – Opus  03:58.618
16. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) Independant  04:01.799
17. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC  04:05.296
18. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery – Opus  04:05.477
19. Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  04:09.145
20. Sara Poidevin (AB) Bicisport Calgary Cycle  04:13.166
21. Allyson Gillard (QC) Promutuel VMBL Alco-TMI  04:17.393

Elimination (brief)
1. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
2. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC
3. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing
4. Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro
5. Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Standings after 3 Events (brief)

1. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 112 points
2. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 108
3. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery – Opus 98
4. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing  90
5. Laura Brown (BC) UnitedHealthcare Pro 86

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
2. Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop
3. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
5. Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling  -1 lap
6. Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
7. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
8. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
9. Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  -1 lap
10. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam  -1 lap
11. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
12. Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle  -1 lap
13. Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattamy Homes  -1 lap
14. Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwood Brewery Co.  -1 lap
15. Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  -1 lap
16. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling  -1 lap
17. Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC  -1 lap
18. Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -1 lap
19. Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec  -2 lap(s)
20. Adam Reddy (BC) Alete FLC  -2 lap(s)
21. James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express  -1 lap
22. Jeff Schiller (ON) To Wheels Epic Sport  -2 lap(s)
23. Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan  -2 lap(s)
DNS Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee

Individual Pursuit
1. Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:28.722
2. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:32.464
3. Jay Lamoureux (ON) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 4:34.076
4. Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop 4:34.217
5. Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 4:35.269
6. Sean Mackinnon (ON) Racer Sportif Mattamay Homes 4:36.755
7. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 4:37.041
8. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 4:38.674
9. Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:38.765
10. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:39.165
11. Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:41.173
12. Alexander Cowan (AB) Cyclemeisters-Bow Cycle 4:41.610
13. Jack Burke (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 4:43.438
14. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 4:46.470
15. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:49.002
16. Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:50.472
17. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:58.011
18. Jackson Pickell (BC) Cycling BC 4:59.834
19. James Orton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 5:01.923
20. Emmett Culp (USA) Team Oregon/Laurelwood Brewing Co. 5:05.642
21. Chris Freeland (ON) Jetfuel Coffee 5:30.243
DNF Jeff Schiller (ON) To Wheels Epic Sport
DSQ Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan
DNS Adam Reddy (BC) Alete FLC

Elimination (brief)

1. Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
2. Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop
5. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling

Standings after 3 Events (brief)

1. Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 112 points
2. Kristofer Dahl (BC) Team SmartStop 106
3. Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling 96
4. Adam Jamieson (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 94
5. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 94





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.