Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2015 Shimano Canadian CX Championships p/b Volvo U13/15/17, Junior, U23, Elite FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
2015 CX Champs [P] Peter Kraiker
October 24, 2015 (Winnipeg, MB) – Here are the full results from the U13/15/17, Junior, U23 and Elite Men’s and Women’s races held today at The Forks in downtown Winnipeg as more red maple leaf jerseys were awarded at the 2015 Shimano Canadian Cyclocross Championships p/b Volvo.

 

Gagne wins [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Junior Men (5 laps)
1. Quinton Disera (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco & LG   40:27:00
2. Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team   0:33
3. Oliver Evans (MB) Accent Inns / Russ Hay’s   1:17
4. Matthew Staples (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team   1:54
5. Brody Sanderson (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team   1:57
6. Michael Verveda (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus CC   2:53
7. Ethan Palamarek (AB) Team Alberta / Central Alberta BC   2:53
8. Cody Shimizu (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus CC   3:22
9. Jake Allaire (ON)    3:28
10. David Hamm (MB) Team Manitoba   3:28
11. Tyler Orschel (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team   3:31
12. Noah Simms (ON) CSAJCC p/b LG Norco   4:05
13. Malcolm Barton (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC pb Norco LG   4:16
14. Christian Gomes (AB) Ascent Cyle Racing   4:45
15. Adam Germaine (AB) Juventus CC   4:55
16. Matthew Blenkinsopp (MB) Team Manitoba   5:11
17. Emile Hamm (ON) Blacksheep MTB Club   5:13
18. Marshall Nardella (MB) Team Manitoba   5:29
19. Quinn Desrochers (MB)    6:09
20. Kailen Shackleton (MB) Team Manitoba   7:25
21. Logan Isaak (AB) Juventus CC   9:05
22. Erik Diertens (BC) Dr. Walker Cycling Team   9:31
23. Kurt Penno (MB) Team Manitoba   -1 lap
DNF Graydon Staples (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team
DNS Brandon Landgraff (MB) Olympia Cycling Club
DNS Lars Lof (AB) CycleMeisters / Bow Cycle

U23 Women (5 laps)
1. Ruby West (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team   46:12:00
2. Dana Gilligan (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC pb Norco LG   3:00
3. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing   4:16
4. Siobhan Kelly (ON) To Wheels Epic Sports Performance   5:21
5. Marina Aspen (SK) Bruce’s Cycle Works   6:04
6. Beatrice Le Sauteur (QC) SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized   6:50
7. Laura Maclean (AB) Juventus CC   7:26
8. Nina Hill (AB) Synergy Calgary
9. Shealynn Stevenson (SK) Team Sask / Horizon   -1 lap
10. Sydney Dahl (SK) BCW / NBR / Horizon   -2 laps

U23 Men (6 laps)
1. Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team   48:38
2. Danick Vandale (MB) Russ Hays/Accent Inns   0:00
3. Isaac Niles (AB) Bicisport   2:09
4. Trevor O’Donnell (ON) Real Deal Gears   2:21
5. Chris Prendergast (MB) Jet Fuel Coffee   2:44
6. Adam Roberge (QC) C3 V_lo Pays d:en Haut   3:11
7. Sean Germaine (AB) Juventus CC   3:13
8. Devon Moonie (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling   3:47
9. Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Revelstoke Cycling Association   3:57
10. Ari Robinson (MB) Bikes and Beyond   3:59
11. Mitchell Ketler (MB) Team Manitoba   4:51
12. Edouard Tougas (QC) Acquisio   7:07
13. Graham Lock (MB) Team Manitoba   9:03
14. Aaron Carter (MB) Team Manitoba   9:08
15. Jern Schumann (SK) Team Sask   -1 lap

Elite Women (6 laps)
1. Mical Dyck (BC) Naked Factory Racing p/b Broad Street Cycles   44:17:00
2. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada   0:32
3. Leah Kirchmann (MB) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies   1:27
4. Natasha Elliott (QC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling   1:28
5. Maghalie Rochette (QC) LUNA Pro Team   1:32
6. Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM 2 VALS   2:16
7. Anna Schappert (MB) Dark Red Racing   2:20
8. Ashley Barson (ON) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge   3:01
9. Mandy Dreyer (ON)    3:22
10. Janna Gillick (BC) Cowichan Cycles Cartel   3:38
11. Julie Van Der Hoop (MA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar   6:27
12. Shantel Koenig (AB) Kokanee Redbike   7:55
13. Rosemarie Froese (SK) BCW Cycling Club   10:37
14. Christina Banman (MB) Country Cycle   -1 lap

Elite Men (8 laps)
1. Raphael Gagne (QC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling   1:02:35
2. Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott 3 Rox Racing   0:05
3. Aaron Schooler (AB) Focus CX Team   0:09
4. Michael Van Den Ham (MB) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling   0:11
5. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing   0:16
6. Derrick St John (QC) Silber Pro Cycling   1:06
7. Mark Mcconnell (AB) Hot Sauce Cycling Club   1:22
8. Evan Mcneely (ON) Norco Factory Team   1:24
9. Craig Richey (BC) Red Truck – Garneau p/b Easton Cycling   2:04
10. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing   2:42
11. Mike Garrigan (ON)    3:03
12. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team   4:23
13. Shawn Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing   5:35
14. Parker Bloom (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA   5:51
15. Jason Wiebe (MB) Team Manitoba   6:36
16. Brett Wakefield (BC) Giant Vancouver   6:43
17. Terry Mckall (BC) Stuckylife / VIACRA   6:44
18. Jon Winfield (ON) AWI Racing   7:05
19. Christopher Mitchell (ON) Rollin Thunder   8:44
20. Richard Machhein (BC) Team Giant Vancouver   -2 laps
21. Evan Wishloff (AB) Pedalhead River Valley Health   -3 laps
22. Graham Madden (MB) Dark Red Racing   -3 laps
23. Damian Stachura (AB) Velocity   -4 laps
24. Alex Inglis (AB) Pedalhead   -4 laps
25. Dylan Harris (MB) Olympia Cycling Club   -4 laps
26. Russell Thiessen (MB) Olympia   -5 laps
DNF Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC pb Norco LG
DNF Olli Hyytiainen (MB) Dark Red Racing
DNF Jeremy Martin (QC)
DNS Ryan Hopping (AB) Redbike

U17 Women (4 laps)
1. Abbey Mcgill (AB) Team Alberta / Juventus 40:29
2. Becca Man (MB) Devo Manitoba 1:57
3. Chloe Penner (MB) Devo Manitoba 2:23
4. Bronwen Campbell (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 3:03
5. Miriam Huebner (MB) Devo Manitoba 3:33

U17 Men (4 laps)
1. Sam Poon (AB) Juventus CC 35:51
2. Scott English (MB) Team Manitoba
3. Dylan Kerr (ON) Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC pb Norco LG 0:52
4. Ness Dalling (MB) Devo Manitoba 1:21
5. Matthew Boyle (MB) Devo Manitoba 1:53
6. Quinn Storey (BC) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 2:21
7. Ethan Pauly (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling 2:47
8. J.P. Cummings (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 3:01
9. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling 3:03
10. Teagan Algeo (MB) Olympia CC 3:22
11. Jordan Brady (SK) Team Sask 7:15
12. David Brodeur (MB) Team Manitoba Devo 7:16
13. Alex Bistyak (MB) Devo Manitoba 8:40
14. Nolan Desrochers (MB) 8:45
15. Jordan Stevenson (SK) Team Sask / Horizon 9:16
16. Jean-Michel Chateigner (SK) Horizon 100 10:32
17. Caleb Bender (SK) Team Sask -1 lap
DNF Ben Kilbrei (MB) Wolseley Wheels

U15 Women (4 laps)
1. Toria Kalyniuk (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling 44:42
2. Zoe Penno (MB) Independent 1:49
3. Olivia Gribbon (BC) Tripleshot Youth Cycling 2:28
4. Maia Dalling (MB) Bikes and beyond -1 lap

U15 Men (4 laps)
1. Darwin Orsler (AB) Synergy Racing 38:52
2. Rich Elliott (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cyling 0:09
3. Cody Brown (MB) Bikes and Beyond 3:44
4. Austin Legault (MB) Devo Manitoba 4:53
5. Nathan Man (MB) Devo Manitoba 7:33
6. Auckland Lebrun (MB) Wolseley Wheels 1 lap
7. Thomas Wiebe (MB) ABES 1 lap

U13 Women (3 laps)
1. Katherine Peters (MB) Dark Red Racing 37:28
DNS Eryn Guenter (MB) Wolseley Wheels

U13 Men (3 laps)
1. Matthaeus Dyck (MB) Flaming Cheetah’s 36:04
2. Aiden Gauthier (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club 1:12
3. Jonah Huebner (MB) Wolseley Wheels 2:51
4. Ewan Dalling (MB) Bikes and Beyond 6:23
5. Tyler Seitz (MB) Alter Ego Cycling Club 9:18
6. River Hawrysh (MB) Wolseley Wheels -1 lap





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.