Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2015 Pan Am Games Track Day 4 Session 1 Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
Glaesser (Can) [P] Pete Kraiker
July 19, 2015 (Milton, ON) – Here are the results and some photos from Session 1 on Day 4, the final day on the track at the Cisco Pan Am Velodrome, as Hugo Barrette (Canada) won his round and will race for gold in the Men’s Keirin.

Barrette (Can) in the Men's Keirin[P] Pete Kraiker
Barrette (Can) wins his heat [P] Ivan Rupes

It’s Canada vs Canada for gold in the Women’s Sprint as Monique Sullivan and Kate O’Brien both won their Semi-final match ups and will face off in the final – Canada takes home two medals any way you flip them.

Sullivan (Can) [P] Ivan Rupes
O'Brien (Can) vs Gaviria (Col) [P] Ivan Rupes

And Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) sits third overall in the Women’s Omnium with the final Points Race to come on Sunday evening as she takes on World IP Champ, Sarah Hammer (USA), once again.

Glaesser (Can) [P] Ivan Rupes
Hammer (USA) [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Fabian H. Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2. Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
4. Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) REL

Heat 2
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
3. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4. Matt Baranoski (United States)

First 3 riders in each heat to Final 1-6 – others to Final 7-12

Women’s Sprint

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada)    11.704, 11.290
2. Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)

Heat 2
1. Kate O’Brien (Canada)    11.732, 11.847
2. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)         11.882

Winners to Final for Gold – Losers to Final for Bronze

Final 5-8
5. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)    11.942
6. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
7. Frany Fong (Mexico)
DNS Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

Women’s Omnium

500m Time Trial
1. Marlies Mejias (Cuba)    35.285
2. Sarah Hammer (United States)    36.371
3. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    36.633
4. Cristina Greve (Argentina)    36.991
5. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    37.133
6. W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil)    37.206
7. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    37.678
8. Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)    37.921
9. Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala)    39.148
10. Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)    39.553
11. Denisse Ahumada (Chile)    40.051
12. Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)    41.561

Flying Lap
1 Marlies Mejias (Cuba)    14.286
2. Sarah Hammer (United States)    14.387
3. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    14.702
4. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    14.756
5. Cristina Greve (Argentina)    14.835
6. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    14.960
7. W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil)    15.089
8. Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)    15.543
9. Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala)    15.577
10. Denisse Ahumada (Chile)    16.002
11. Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)    16.422
12. Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)    17.597

Standings after 5/6 events
1. Sarah Hammer (United states)    189 pts
2. Marlies Mejias (Cuba)    178
3. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)    173
4. Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)    170
5. Cristina Greve (Argentina)    168
6. Denisse Ahumada (Chile)    144
7. Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)    140
8. Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)    140
9. W R Dos Santos Rodrigues (Brazil)    126
10. Nicolle Bruderer (Guatamala)    116
11. Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)    102
12. Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)    36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.