Featured Stories

2015 Pan Am Games Track Day 2 FULL Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
Hugo Barrette [P] Peter Kraiker
July 17, 2015 (Milton, ON) – Here are the results from the first Session on Day 2 of the 2015 Pan Am Games at the Milton Velodrome. Hugo Barrette (Canada) became the first rider to break the 10-second barrier on the Cisco Pan Am Velodrome with a time of 9.978 – a mere 1/1000th off the PanAm record.

Monique Sullivan in the Women's  Keirin [P] Peter Kraiker
He was relegated in his 1/8th final but is back in the hunt after winning his Repechage. Joseph Veloce also advanced in the men’s Sprint while Monique Sullivan won her heat in the Keirin and remains in the medal hunt. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) sits third overall after placing third in the Kilo and second in the Flying Lap with the Points Race remaining.

Remi Pelletier-Roy battles with a Columbian [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.978
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.015
3. Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.041
4. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.121
5. Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.158
6. Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.161
7. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.193
8. Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.209
9. David Espinoza (United States) 10.318
10. K Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil) 10.346
11. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina) 10.373
12. Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.398
13. Justin Roberts (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.463
14. Angel Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) 10.605

Fastest 12 riders continue to 1/8 Final

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada) REL

Heat 2
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.795
2. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)

Heat 3
1. Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.895
2. K Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)

Heat 4
1. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.585
2. David Espinoza (United States)

Heat 5
1. Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.540
2. Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)

Heat 6
1. Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.296
2. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)

Winners advance to 1/4 Finals – losers to Repechage

1/8 Finals Repechage

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.747
2. David Espinoza (United States)
3. Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)

Heat 2
1. K Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil) 10.675
2. Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
3. Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)

Winners of each heat advance to the 1/4 Finals

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 11.151, 11.798
2. Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)

Heat 2
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.402, 10.314
2. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.513

Heat 3
1. Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.457, 10.429
2. Matt Baranoski (United States)

Heat 4
1. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.606 , 10.523
2. Joseph Veloce (Canada)

Winners advance to Semi-Final – Losers to 5-8 Final

Final 5-8
5. Matt Baranoski (United States) 10.442
6. Joseph Veloce (Canada)
7. Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
8. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)

Men’s Omnium

Kilo
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:03.824
2. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 1:04.882
3. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 1:04.910
4. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.181
5. Enrique Diaz Cedeno (Venezuela) 1:05.545
6. Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 1:05.894
7. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.005
8. Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 1:06.057
9. Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 1:08.419
10. Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 1:09.762
11. Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 1:10.475

Flying Lap
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.433
2. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 13.480
3. Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 13.644
4. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 13.687
5. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 13.718
6. Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 13.884
7. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13.910
8. Enrique Diaz Cedeno (Venezuela) 13.954
9. Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 14.127
10. Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 14.804
11. Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 15.115

Points Race
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 61 pts
2. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 57
3. Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 41
4. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 35
4. Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 35
6. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 27
7. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 20
7. Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 20
9. Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
9. Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)
DNF Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)

Final Standings
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 245
2. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 219
3. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 201
4. Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 201
5. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 192
6. Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 185
7. Jose Ragonessi Guzman (Ecuador) 177
8. Enrique Diaz Cedeño (Venezuela) 172
9. Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 138
10. Alfredo Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala) 44
11. Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) -30

Women Team Pursuit

Race for Gold

1. Canada 4:19.664 PanAm Record
Jasmin Glaesser
Allison Beveridge
Laura Brown
Kirsti Lay

2. United States 4:26.426
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Jennifer Valente
Ruth Winder

Race for Bronze
3. Mexico
Lizbeth Salazar
Sofia Arreola
Ingrid Drexel
Mayra Rocha

4. Colombia caught
Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano
Maria Luisa Calle Williams
Yeny L. Colmenares Colmenares
Camila Andrea Valbuena Roa

Final 5-6
5. Cuba 4:41.652
Yoanka Gonzalez
Yumari Gonzalez
Arlenis Sierra
Yeima Torres

6. Venezuela 4:42.971
Jennifer Cesar Salazar
Zuralmy Rivas Molina
Leidimar Suarez Medina
Gleydimar Tapia Romero

Final 7-8
7. Chile
Denisse Ahumada
Daniela Guajardo
Valentina Monsalve
Flor Palma

8. Guatemala caught
Emelyn Galicia Ramirez
Cynthia Lee Lopez
Jasmin Soto Lopez
Nicolle Bruderer

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3. Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo (Brazil)
4. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
5. Deborah Coronel (Argentina)

Heat 2
1. Lisandra Guerra (Cuca)
2. Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
3. Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
4. Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
5. Miryam Nunez Padilla (Ecuador)

Top 3 riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6 – the others to Final 7-12

Final 1-6
1. Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
3. Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4. Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
5. Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
6. Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo (Brazil)

Final 7-10
7. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
8. Maria Jimenez Galicia (Guatemala)
9. Deborah Coronel (Argentina)
10. Miryam Nuñez Padilla (Ecuador)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.