Featured Stories

2015 Ontario ITT Provincial Championships – Full Results and PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Ryan Roth [P] Ivan Rupes
August 22, 2015 (Huntsville, ON) – Here are the full results and some photos from the 2015 ITT Provincial Championships held on Saturday, Aug. 22 in Huntsville, ON for the 25km and 40km distance events.

Linda Sferrazza [P] Ivan Rupes
Lindsay Sferrazza (London Centennial Wheelers) and Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) claimed the Elite titles respectively. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club) took the Junior Men’s title while Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires) topped the Junior Women’s field.

Elite Men's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
Elite Women's podium [P] Ivan Rupes
U23 Men's prov champ podium [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Master D Men – 25km – Average Speed 38.8km/h
1. James Laird (Independent – RMMD) 0:38:38
2. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMD) 01:40.6
3. Dan Horchik (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMMD) 01:44.1
4. Peter T . Morris (Independent – RMMD) 06:42.1

Master C Men – 25km – Average Speed 43.1km/h
1. Ron Amos (Hammer/53X11 – RMMC) 0:34:50
2. Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC) 0:26.8
3. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMC) 01:24.8
4. Paolo Dilecce (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 01:55.4
5. Bruce Telfer (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMC) 02:44.3
6. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMC) 02:55.4
7. Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMC) 04:21.1
8. Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC) 05:29.7
9. Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMC) 06:20.6
10. Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling – Kingsto – RMMC) 08:05.1
11. Christopher Doyle (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 10:55.4
NP Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMC)

Sportif Women – 25km – 25km – Average Speed 33.7km/h
1. Erin Churchill (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif – RWMA) 0:44:28
2. Claudia Hutchinson (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWS25) 03:30.3
3. Brittany Ellis (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RWS25) 03:58.5

Junior Women – 25km – Average Speed 36.7km/h
1. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 0:40:51
2. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:43.6
3. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 0:50.4
4. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 01:12.0
5. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – RWU17) 01:48.6
6. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – RWJ) 02:31.3
7. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 02:54.8
8. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 03:15.8

Master A Women – 25km – Average Speed 35.5km/h
1. Caroline Boileau (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 0:42:13
2. Mary Friesen (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 03:00.4
3. Liz Grootenboer (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club – RWMA) 03:41.4
4. Ashley Aimone (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RWMA) 07:35.3

Master B Women – 25km – Average Speed 33.4km/h
1. Carmen Diges (Pinstripemystic/See – RWMB) 0:44:58
2. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 01:00.7
3. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 02:09.9

Master C Women – 25km – Average Speed 37.0km/h
1. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWMC) 0:40:31
2. Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC) 02:57.9
3. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWMC) 06:50.2
4. Lucy Defazio (Reactivated Racing – RWMC) 09:19.5

Junior Men – 25km – Average Speed 44.5km/h
1. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 0:33:42
2. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RMJ) 01:57.5
3. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMU17) 02:03.3
4. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – RMU17) 02:12.1
5. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 02:22.6
6. Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 02:25.3
7. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – RMU17) 02:34.7
8. Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 02:35.2
9. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 03:25.5
10. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 04:14.7
11. Dawson Macdonald (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 04:33.5
12. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – RMU17) 05:15.0
13. Joseph Pancoe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 05:26.6
14. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – RMJ) 05:28.0
15. Ben Dutton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 06:11.2
16. Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave – RMJ) 07:26.9
17. Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 07:44.6
18. Marcus Doyle (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMU17) 13:06.9
DNF Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)

Sportif Men – 25km – 25km – Average Speed 40.7km/h
1. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMS25) 0:36:52
2. Zachary Peddle (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMJ) 04:04.5
3. Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RMS25) 07:23.7
4. Peter Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMS25) 07:49.2
5. David Kay (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – RMS25) 07:53.8
6. Stu Mather (Bg&E – RMS25) 09:10.4

Para C1-C3 Men / Hommes – 25km – Average Speed 32.0km/h
1. Stephan Postmus (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – PMC.3) 0:46:55

Para H3-H5 – 25km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1. Mark Ledo (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – PMH.4) 0:42:40
2. Joey Desjardins (Handcycling Club Of Canada – PMH.3) 06:03.5

Master B Men – 41km – Average Speed 41.4km/h
1. Mike Nash (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme – RMMB) 0:59:21
2. Ian Scott (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB) 0:06.0
3. Dorel Pop (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:21.8
4. Chris Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:24.2
5. Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB) 0:26.6
6. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB) 0:40.8
7. Chris Pippy (Waterloo Cycling Club – RMMB) 03:44.8
8. Victor Cellarius (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 04:07.3
9. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RMMB) 05:10.0
10. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 08:10.7
11. Mark Colliver (Brampton Cycling Club – RMMB) 26:05.0

Elite Women – 41km – Average Speed 38.8km/h
1. Lindsay Sferrazza (London Centennial Wheelers – RWE.3) 1:03:25
2. Paolina Allan (Cykl – Junek Velodromes – RWE.2) 01:24.5
3. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 02:46.4
4. Calah Wright (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 03:13.8
5. Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 04:10.0
6. Andrea Elliott (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – RWE.2) 05:54.7
7. Sarah Mason (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.2) 06:31.9
8. Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus – RWE.1) 07:21.5
DNF Leanna Lee (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RWE.3)

Sportif Women – 40km – 41km – Average Speed 33.2km/h
1. Deirdre Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RWE.3) 1:14:04

Master A Men – 41km – Average Speed 43.4km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 0:56:38
2. James Mcnaughton (Independent – RMMA) 03:02.4
3. Ryan Hodgkinson (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA) 05:32.5
4. Lee Hooper (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif – RMMA) 06:53.5
5. Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 15:40.0
DNS Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA)

Sportif Men – 40km – 41km – Average Speed 38.2km/h
1. Geoffrey Parslow (Todd’S Cycling Club – RME.2) 1:04:27

Under 23 Men – 41km – Average Speed 45.8km/h
1. Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling – RMU23.1) 0:53:44
2. Chris Prendergast (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMU23.1) 02:02.8
3S Jack Burke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 03:15.5
4B Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 11:22.2

Elite Men – 41km – Average Speed 45.9km/h
1. Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling – RME.1) 0:53:36
2. David Frake (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 01:54.7
3. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 02:36.3
4. Robert Gutgesell (Baguet-Miba Poorten-Indulek Cy – RME.1) 03:22.0
5. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall / Biemme Dev – RME.2) 03:30.2
6. Evan Bayer (The Lead Out Project – RME.1) 04:30.7
7. Larbi Benhabib (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 05:13.8
8. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.1) 05:25.0
9. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2) 05:49.1
10. Anthony Sreblowski (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RME.2) 05:54.1
11. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RME.2) 05:56.0
12. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 10:01.8





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.