Featured Stories

2015 Ontario Cyclocross Championships Full Results

by pedalmag.com

November 15, 2015 (St. Catharines Ontario, ON) – Here are the full results from the 2015 Ontario Cyclocross Championships presented by Team 905 Cycling on Sunday, Nov. 15 in St. Catharines ON. Ruby West (Centurion Next Wave) was the fastest woman overall taking the Junior crown again while Erik Box (Cycles Devinci) defended his Elite men’s title.

Results
Under 17 Men & Women – 10.5 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:30:05
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:02
3. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:35
4. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:36
5. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:19
6. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 1:32
7. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:44
8. David Moore (Independent – CMU17) 2:20
9. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 2:34
10. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 2:53
11. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 3:19
12. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU15) 4:03
13. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 4:38
14. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) 6:02
15. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 6:20
16. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 6:21
17. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 8:46
18. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) 9:58
19. Melanie Goertz (Energy Cycling Club – CWU15) 10:43
20. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) 11:57
21. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) 11:58
22. Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWU13) 13:28
23. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) -3 Laps

Under 13 Women – 10.5 km – Average Speed 17.3 km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 0:36:26
2. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWU11) 2:25
3. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CWU13) 3:37
4. Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWU13) 7:07

Under 13 Men – 10.5 km – Average Speed 18.1 km/h
1. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU13) 0:34:43
2. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) 1:24
3. Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11) 7:19
4. Augustus De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU11) 7:20
5. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
DNF Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11) -3 Laps

Under 15 Women – 10.5 km – Average Speed 15.4 km/h
1. Melanie Goertz (Energy Cycling Club – CWU15) 0:40:48

Under 15 Men – 10.5 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 0:31:37
2. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 1:02
3. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU15) 1:21
4. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU15) 1:47
5. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU15) 2:31

Under 17 Women – 10.5 km – Average Speed 17.3 km/h
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU17) 0:36:25

Sportif Men – 14 km – Average Speed 19.8 km/h
1. John Hauser (The Wheeling Dandies – CME.4) 0:42:28
2. Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:25
3. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – CMMA) 1:57
4. Alex Keen (Independent – CME.4) 2:23
5. Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 2:46
6. Adam Ferris (Independent – CMMB) 3:32
7. Isaac Goertz (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – CMMA.3) 3:54
8. Moise Bensimon (Independent – CMMB.3) 9:18
9. Glenn Edwards (Independent – CMMB) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men – 10.5 km – Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:30:05
2. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:02
3. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:35
4. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:36
5. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17) 1:19
6. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 1:44
7. David Moore (Independent – CMU17) 2:20

Master D Men – 14 km – Average Speed 19.7 km/h
1. James Laird (Independent – CMMD) 0:42:36
2. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMMD) 0:36
3. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMD) 0:54
4. Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMD) 2:34
5. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMD) 2:57
6. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMD) 3:08
7. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMD) 4:39
8. Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing – CMMD) -1 Lap

Master C Men – 14 km – Average Speed 20.8 km/h
1. Scott Buschlen (Independent – CMMC) 0:40:25
2. Sean Wright (Cyclery Racing – CMMC) 0:30
3. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC) 0:35
4. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC) 1:02
5. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC) 1:21
6. Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – CMMC) 1:36
7. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC) 2:19
8. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC) 3:10
9. Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club – CMMC) 3:13
10. Carlos Goncalves (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMC.1) 3:34
11. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC) 3:41
12. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 4:14
13. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC) 4:23
14. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 4:36
15. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 4:44
16. Chuck Taylor (St.Catharines Cycling Club – CMMC) 6:42
17. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC) 7:41
18. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 8:19
19. Gary Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMC) 8:31
20. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC) 8:42
21. Lorenz Calcagno (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 8:57
22. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC) 10:21
23. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club – CMMC) 11:25
DNS Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CMMC)

Junior Women – 14 km – Average Speed 20.8 km/h
1. Ruby West (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 0:40:27
2. Dana Gilligan (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CWJ) 3:13
3. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 4:26
4. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CWJ) 5:30

Master Women – 14 km – Average Speed 20.7 km/h
1. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWMB) 0:40:32
2. Kathy Eggenberger (Peterborough Cycling Club – CWMA) 2:56
3. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CWMB) 3:07
4. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMB) 3:52
5. Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CWMA) 4:24
6. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 5:48
7. Ruth Weaver (Independent – CWMA) 7:54
8. Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMA) 8:15
9. Sheila Casey (Awi Racing – CWMB) -1 Lap
DNS Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMB)

Junior Men – 17.5 km – Average Speed 23.1 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 0:45:22
2. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 1:10
3. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 1:26
4. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 2:06
5. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMJ) 2:28
6. Scott Mcdougall (Independent – CMJ) 5:17

Master B Men – 17.5 km – Average Speed 22.1 km/h
1. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 0:47:30
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB) 0:19
3. Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB) 0:31
4. Jamie Schuman (Team 905 Cycling – CMMB) 1:11
5. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB) 1:34
6. Zac Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:07
7. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 2:34
8. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 2:42
9. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 2:44
10. Stephane Marcotte (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – CMMB) 4:00
11. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB) 4:00
12. Stephen Cheung (Team 905 Cycling – CMMB) 4:41
13. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB) 4:58
14. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – CMMB.1) 5:14
15. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 5:29
16. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB) 5:40
17. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) 5:48
18. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMB) 5:54
19. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB) 6:26
20. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB) 6:43
21. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB) 6:51
22. Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 7:40
23. Mark De Koning (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – CMMB) 7:49
24. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 7:57
25. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB) 8:07
26. Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB) -1 Lap
27. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB) -1 Lap
28. Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) -1 Lap
29. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB) -1 Lap
DNF Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – CMMB) -2 Laps
DNS George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB)

Elite Women – 14 km – Average Speed 19.3 km/h
1. Miriam Brouwer (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – CWE.3) 0:43:35
2. Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 0:32
3. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – CWE.3) 3:05
4. Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto / Liv P/B Powerw – CWE.3) 5:00
5. Leslie Dart (Speed River Bicycle – CWE.3) 5:46
6. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 8:51
DNS Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3)

Master A Men – 17.5 km – Average Speed 22.6 km/h
1. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA) 0:46:23
2. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA) 2:36
3. Eric De Groote (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA) 3:25
4. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – CMMA) 4:10
5. Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 4:23
6. Jeff Faulds (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMA) 4:50
7. Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CMMA) 5:50
8. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA) 7:09
9. Christopher Lamont (Hummingbirds International Cyc – CMMA.3) 8:40
10. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
11. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA) -1 Lap
DNF Tim Gale (Pedal Power Racing – CMMA.2) -3 Laps
DNF Chris Pollett (Independent – CMMA) -4 Laps
DNF Mike Spagnola (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA) -4 Laps

Elite & U23 Men – 24.5 km – Average Speed 23.2 km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:03:19
2. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 0:22
3. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – CMU23.1) 1:00
4. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 1:00
5. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 1:15
6. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:57
7. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 2:36
8. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 2:40
9. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.1) 3:48
10. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CME.2) 3:58
11. Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CMU23.2) 4:54
12. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 5:14
13. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 5:28
14. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.2) 6:06
15. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 6:20
16. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 6:43
17. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 7:59
18. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 9:04
19. Alex Schmidt (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CME.2) 9:14
20. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 10:45
21. Jason Zhu (Cabbagetown Cycling Club – CME.3) -1 Lap
22. Jeff Moote (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.3) -1 Lap
23. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) -2 Laps
DNS Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CME.1)

Under 23 Men – 24.5 km – Average Speed 22.9 km/h
1. Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling – CMU23.1) 1:04:19
2. Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CMU23.2) 3:54
DNFB Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) -2 Laps

Elite Men – 24.5 km – Average Speed 23.2 km/h
1. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:03:19
2. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 0:22
3. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 1:00
4. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 1:15
5. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 1:57
6. Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle – CME.2) 2:36
7. Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.2) 2:40
8. Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles – CME.1) 3:48
9. Gaelen Merritt (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CME.2) 3:58
10. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 5:14
11. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3) 5:28
12. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.2) 6:06
13. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 6:20
14. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.3) 6:43
15. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 7:59
16. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 9:04
17. Alex Schmidt (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CME.2) 9:14
18. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4) 10:45
19. Jason Zhu (Cabbagetown Cycling Club – CME.3) -1 Lap
20. Jeff Moote (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.3) -1 Lap
21. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.4) -1 Lap
DNS Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CME.1)

Single Speed – 17.5 km – Average Speed 21.0 km/h
1. Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club – SS) 0:49:57
2. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski – SS) 0:16
3. Steve Deboer (St.Catharines Cycling Club – CMMB) 0:43
4. David Labancz (Independent – CMMB) 0:58
5. Kevin Tearle (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif – CMMB) 5:12
6. Joel Lee (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA) -1 Lap
DNF Bryant Cook (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMMA.3) -4 Laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.