Featured Stories

2015 MTB Nationals XCO FULL Results – Pendrel, Gagne, Smith, Vialle, Arseneault and Auclair Win Titles

by pedalmag.com

July 18, 2015 (St-Félicien, QC) – Here are the official results from the XCO cross-country races at the 2015 MTB Nationals held in St-Félicien, QC, where Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro team) defended her Elite Women’s crown claiming her 6th title, while Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) captured his first Elite Men’s jersey. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) earned her first U23 Women’s title as did Alexandre Vialle  (QC). In the Junior Expert races Raphael Auclair (TEAM PIVOT CYCLES – OTE) and Laurie Arseneault (La Cordee) are the new respective men’s and women’s winners while Sidney McGill (Team Alberta) won the Cadet Women’s race and Victor Verreault (Velo 2 Max) topped the Cadet Expert Men’s field.

Results

Elite Women
1. Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro team) 1:31:05.9
2. Emily Batty (Trek Factory) 00:37
3. Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada) 05:43
4. Mikaela Kofman (SCOTT-3Rox Racing) 08:28
5. Cindy Montambault (Equipe du Quebec/CVM 2 VALS) 09:18
6. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone d’Alma) 11:22
7. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Team GIANT Vancouver) 13:55
8. Elyse Nieuwold  -1L
9. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) -1L
10. Cayley Brooks  -1L
11. Chloe Cross (Team Whistler) -2L
12. Emily Jibb (La Cordee) -2L
13. Catherine Harnden  -4L
DNS Stacey Smith (Cyclepath Kelowna)

Elite Men  
1. Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) 1:31:59.4
2. Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone d’Alma) 01:43
3. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team) 02:07
4. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 02:41
5. Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory team) 04:08
6. Antoine Caron (Pivot Cycles – OTE) 04:24
7. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada) 04:52
8. Cameron Jette (SCOTT-3Rox Racing) 06:17
9. Geoff Kabush (SCOTT-3Rox Racing) 06:23
10. Adam Morka (Trek Canada) 06:27
11. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 07:33
12. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 07:49
13. Matthew Martindill (Arrow Racing) 09:37
14. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau) 09:37
15. Eric Tourville (Limited Air Lousse Private Club) 12:27
16. Patrick Chartrand (Garneau Quebec) 13:01
17. Jon Slaughter (Jon Slaughter) 15:15
18. Chris Fruetel (Progressive p/b Superfly/Maverix Racing) -1L
19. Vincent Lessard (Beauce) -1L
20. Scott Lynch  -1L
21. Jeanlouis Arpin (iris) -1L
22. Brandon Curry (Cycle Solutions) -1L
23. Dylan Bailey (Rollin’ Thunder Racing) -1L
24. Luc Boily (CVM 2VALS) -1L
25. Jonathan Cantin (Velo Extreme Saint-Raymond) -2L
26. Jasmin Cantin (Velo Extreme Saint-Raymond) -2L
27. Robin Wallar  -2L
28. Andre Landry (Mikes Bike Shop) -2L
DNF Derek Zandstra (SCOTT-3Rox Racing)
DNF Mitchell Bailey (Trek Canada)
DNF Stephen Chapman (Tekne)

U23 Women   
1. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 1:17:50.8
2. Frederique Trudel (Specialized racing Canada) 00:28
3. Catherine Fleury (Cyclone d’Alma) 02:02
4. Maghalie Rochette (LUNA Pro Team) 02:39
5. Rachel Pageau (Cycle Devinci) 05:43
6. Laurence Harvey (Rocky Mountain /ProCycle) 07:02
7. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma) 07:21
8. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 08:07
9. Frederique Larose-Gingras (CVM Subway Sigma) 08:27
10. Katlyn Dundas (WolfPak Racing/Inception Cyclery) 15:30
11. Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Cycles Cadieux) 16:33
12. Rosalie Auger (Maglia Rosa) 18:49
DNF Stefanie Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma)
DNF Sarah Lynch (Two Wheel Racing)
DNF Katlyn Dundas (WOLFPAK RACING/INCEPTION CYCLERY)

U23 Men   
1. Alexandre Vialle (QC) 1:19:13.0
2. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 00:28
3. Marc-Antoine Nadon  01:08
4. Marc-Andre Fortier  01:17
5. Felix Burke (Équipe du Québec/jo-velo/cannondale) 03:14
6. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 05:24
7. Davis Ross (AWI Racing) 05:26
8. Felix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 06:45
9. Vincent Belhumeur (Mathieu Performance) 07:01
10. Samuel Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma) 07:41
11. Anthony Audet (Independant) 07:51
12. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 09:45
13. Mahon Lamont  12:06
14. Thomas Gauthier (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 15:21
15. Jean-Francois Girard  -2L
16. Alex Schmidt (WOLFPAK RACING/INCEPTION CYCLERY) -2L
17. Jake Larson  -3L
DNF Benjamin Hewins (Banks Bikes)
DNS Isaac Niles (Team Alberta)

Junior Expert Women  
1. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordee) 59:32.1
2. Emily Handford (Cycling BC/Different Bikes) 01:12
3. Mackenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club) 01:52
4. Erica Leonard (Team Ontario/Centurion Next Wave) 03:10
5. Amelie Simard (CVM Subway Sigma) 03:23
6. Florence Dostie-Menard (Équipe du Québec/CVM de la Gatineau) 03:41
7. Juliette Tetreault (Équipe du Québec/Skinouk-VDM) 03:41
8. Catherine Hamel (Cyclone d’Alma) 05:19
9. Sabrina Bureau (CVM Subway Sigma) 15:29
10. Melissa Lavigne (Skinouk VDM) 22:13
DNF Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada MTB Team)
DNF Elodie Bernier (CC Mont-Ste-Anne)
DNS Sophianne Samson (CVM Subway Sigma)

Junior Expert Men
1. Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 1:03:32.0
2. Rhys Verner (Cycling BC/Kona) 00:03
3. Quinton Disera (Team Ontario/Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC) 01:10
4. Sean Fincham (Cycling BC) 01:16
5. Felix Longpre (Équipe du Québec/CC Mont Sainte-Anne) 02:27
6. Luke Di Marzo (Cycling BC) 02:42
7. Liam Mulcahy (Team Ontario/ CSAJCC pb Norco LG) 03:22
8. Adam Roberge (Équipe du Québec/C3-Velo Pays-d’en-Haut) 03:44
9. Antoine Belanger Rannou (Équipe du Québec/CVM de la Gatineau) 04:02
10. Xavier Morin (Dalbix) 04:22
11. Cedrick Cantin (Équipe du Québec/Mathieu performance) 05:47
12. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 06:19
13. Malcolm Barton (Team Ontario/Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny?sCC p/b Norco) 06:55
14. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Équipe du Québec/Skinouk VDM) 06:59
15. Max McCulloch (Cycling BC) 07:14
16. Carter Nieuwesteeg (TCR and Rocky Mountain) 08:28
17. Reith Austin (Team Whistler) 09:13
18. Joe Morin (Dalbix) 09:33
19. Jan Kocemba (Progressive p/b Superfly/Maverix Racing) 09:58
20. Emile Perreault (CVM2Vals) 10:48
21. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing) 10:54
22. William Verreault (Velo 2 Max) 10:58
23. Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store CC) 12:13
24. Simon Caouette (Cyclone) 12:41
25. Seth Van Varseveld (Cycling BC) 12:53
26. Cody Shimizu (Team Alberta) 13:51
27. Riccardo Durisotti (CCVM Evolution) 14:05
28. Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club) 16:08
DNF Marvrick Cote-Payette (Cyclone d’Alma)
DNF Michael Verveda (Team Alberta)
DNS Maxime Fortier (Dalbix Sherbrooke)

Cadet Women  
1. Sidney McGill (Team Alberta) 41:03.7
2. Dana Dana Gilligan (Team Ontario/Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s CC p/b Norco) 00:42
3. Roxane Vermette (CC Mont-Ste-Anne) 01:15
4. Robin Pollard (Team Alberta) 02:00
5. Marianne Theberge (Équipe du Québec/Mathieu Performance) 02:15
6. Mireille Larose-Gingras (CVM Subway Sigma) 02:44
7. Samantha Fuller (Team Ontario/Wolfpak Racing) 03:30
8. Noemie Tremblay (CYCLONE) 05:09
9. Jeanne Bellavance (Mathieu Performance) 05:51
10. Sarah Fabbro (Team Ontario/Trek Store) 07:14
11. Vicky Morin-Blanchette (C3 Velo Pays-d’en-Haut) 09:04
12. Sandrine Drolet (C3 Velo Pays-d’en-Haut) 12:23
13. Emie Diaz (C3 Velo Pays-d’en-Haut) 13:59
14. Krystel Gagnon (Centre du Velo Mascouche) 20:09
DNS Abbey McGill (Team Alberta)
DNS Sara Truchon (Velo 2 Max)

Cadet Expert Men   
1. Victor Verreault (Velo 2 Max) 49:59.3
2. Brody Sanderson (Team Ontario/Centurion Next Wave) 01:09
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Team Ontario/Centurion Next Wave/Velocity Cycle and Ski) 01:48
4. Philippe St-Laurent (CVM Subway Sigma) 02:40
5. Holden Jones (Team BC/Team Squamish) 02:40
6. Tyler Clark (Team Ontario/Xprezo/Centurian Next Wave) 02:54
7. Frederic Bergeron (Velogamik) 03:33
8. Francis Fortin (CVM Subway Sigma) 03:58
9. Philippe Truchon (Mathieu Performance) 05:06
10. William Maltais-Pilote (Club Cyclone d’Alma) 05:13
11. William Cote (Dalbix Sherbrooke) 05:14
12. Nick Kleban (Team Squamish/Cycing BC) 05:55
13. Hunter Verner (Cycling BC) 05:55
14. Raphael Bouchard (Cannondale Technologies) 06:24
15. Noah Simms (Team Ontario/CSAJCC p/b LG Norco) 07:40
16. Scott Leonard (Team Ontario/Cycle Solutions Angry Johnnys) 07:40
17. Christopher Glansnig (Team Alberta) 07:59
18. Nicholas Emsley (AWI Racing) 07:59
19. Shane Patterson (Cycling BC) 08:18
20. Elie Sarrazin (C3 Velo Pays-d’en-Haut) 08:23
21. Gabriel Guay  08:31
22. Logan Sadesky (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 08:38
23. Anthony Logan (CVM Subway Sigma) 09:27
24. Pierre-Luc Girard (VO2/Café Summum) 09:41
25. Sam Poon (Team Alberta) 10:14
26. Charles Couture (C3 Velo Pays-den-Haut) 10:37
27. Derrick Landry (CVM 2Vals) 12:07
28. Charles-Antoine Pelletier (Mathieu Performance) 12:27
29. Marc-Antoine Boucher (Mathieu Performance) 15:53
DNF William Baron (C3 Velo Pays-d’en-Haut)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.