Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2015 Canadian Road Nationals U23/Elite Women’s RR FULL Results – Numainville Wins

by pedalmag.com
Numainville wins over Kirchmann [P] Pasquale Stalteri
June 26, 2015 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Joelle Numainville (QC) Bigla Pro Cycling Team reclaimed the Elite Women’s Road title, 110km, outpacing defending champ Leah Kirchmann (MB) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies in the final sprint to the line. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge claimed the biggest road result of her career landing third on the podium. The top U23 Woman was Gabrielle Pilote Fortin* (QC) Equipe du Quebec placing 5th overall followed by Catherine Ouellette (QC) Equipe du Quebec in second and Alizée Brien* (QC) Team TIBCO-SVB third for a Quebec sweep.

Results

1. Joelle Numainville (QC) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3:10:22
2. Leah Kirchmann (MB) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge 0:01
4. Alison Jackson (AB) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air
5. Gabrielle Pilote Fortin* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0:03
6. Karol-Ann Canuel (QC) Velocio-SRAM
7. Sara Bergen (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
8. Diane Moug (AB) Folsom Bike/Trek
9. Adriane Provost (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
10. Catherine Ouellette* (QC) Equipe du Quebec
11. Justine Clift (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:09
12. Megan Rathwell (BC) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 0:17
13. Alizée Brien* (QC) Team TIBCO-SVB 0:22
14. Denise Ramsden (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:34
15. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Lex Albrecht (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:37
17. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
18. Kinley Gibson* (AB) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
19. Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Holiday Inn Express and Suites 0:40
20. Sara Poidevin* (AB) bicisport /Calgary Bicycle Club 0:42
21. Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery-Opus 0:46
22. Annie Ewart* (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:48
23. Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Independant 1:11
24. Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Acquisio-ACQ 1:15
25. Sarah Rasmussen (ON) Team Ontario
26. Natasha Elliott (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
27. Miriam Brouwer (ON) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts
28. Shoshauna Routley (BC) BMW p/b Happy Tooth 1:19
29. Dafné Theroux Izquierdo* (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
30. Elisabeth Albert (QC) La Vie Sportive – Apogée – Opus 1:22
31. Catherine Dessureault (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED 1:27
32. Leah Guloien (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:29
33. Ariane Bonhomme* (QC) The Cyclery-Opus 2:57
34. Allyson Gillard* (QC) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI 3:49
35. Emily Flynn* (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 6:11
36. Genevieve Krahn (MB) Holiday Inn Express and Suites 6:14
37. Ashley Barson (ON) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath 6:16
38. Meghan Grant (BC) Alete-FLC 8:21
39. Suzie Brown (ON) Holiday Inn Express and Suites 8:27
40. Andrea Elliott (ON) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts 9:38
41. Stephanie Skoreyko (NS) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath 9:40
42. Hélène Pilote-Fortin* (QC) indépendant 9:45
43. Frédérique Larose-Gingras* (QC) CVM Subway-Sigma 9:49
44. Kaitlyn Steeves* (ON) NCCH p/b Dec Express 13:23
45. Tara MacDonald (ON) Crimps Cycling Club 14:32
HD Amélie Bruneau* (QC) The Cyclery-Opus
HD Roxanne Pepin* (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED 40:45:00
HD Dominique Danco* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 24:21:00
HD Suzanne Hamilton (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
OTL Natascha Piciga (ON) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts 26:14:00
HD Amy Mausser (ON) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts 27:48:00
HD Carrie Cartmill (ON) Cyclery Racing 43:19:00
DNF Tatjana Zaharova (ON) Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes
DNF Sarah Coney (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Élise Pieadalue* (QC) Acquisio-ACQ
DNF Marie-Pier Simard Ste-Marie* (QC) La Vie Sportive – Apogée – Opus
DNF Rosalie Cardin-Houde* (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
DNS Zeina Loutfi (QC) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-SPECIALIZED
DNS Tara Whitten (AB) The Cyclery-Opus





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.