Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2015 Canadian Road Nationals U23/Elite Men’s FULL Results – Houle Triumphs

by pedalmag.com

June 25, 2015 (Saint-Georges, QC) – World Tour rider, Hugo Houle (QC) AG2R La Mondiale, who just completed his first Giro d’Italia, claimed his first senior ITT title with a resounding performance to claim the Elite Men’s 42km race.

Hugo Houle en route to victory [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling was second and fellow World Tour rider, Christian Meier (BC) Orica GreenEdge, was third. Defending champ, B.C.’s Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) was not in attendance leaving the door open for a new champion to be crowned. Alex Cataford (ON) Silber Pro Cycling took home the U23 Men’s title with Adam De Vos (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling second and Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec third.


1. Hugo Houle (QC) AG2R La Mondiale 57:13.63
2. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 25.96
3. Christian Meier (BC) Orica GreenEDGE 1:06.06
4. Jordan Cheyne (ON) Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme 1:33.78
5. Robert Britton (BC) Team SmartStop 2:27.86
6. Alex Cataford* (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 3:35.83
7. Adam De Vos* (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:03.15
8. Guillaume Boivin (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:12.03
9. Emile Jean* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:16.06
10. Zach Bell (BC) Team SmartStop 4:16.65
11. Bailey McKnight (AB) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:26.13
12. Chris Prendergast* (MB) Jet Fuel Coffee 4:39.16
13. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 4:52.92
14. Nigel Ellsay* (BC) Silber Pro Cycling 4:59.41
15. Peter Disera* (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:00.32
16. Kristofer Dahl (AB) Team SmartStop 5:32.82
17. Robert Gutgesell (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee 5:49.02
18. Curtis Dearden (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hayes 5:49.85
19. Travis Samuel* (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:53.21
20. Jordan Landolt (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hayes 6:07.69
21. Jack Burke* (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 6:16.88
22. Evan Bayer (AB) The Lead Out Project 6:24.32
23. Olivier Brisevois* (QC) Garneau-Quebecor 6:25.17
24. James Piccoli (QC) Team H&R Block 6:25.74
25. Robert Hargrove (QC) Sante Universelle/Marin Bikes 6:33.31
26. Danick Vandale* (MB) Accent Inns/Russ Hayes 6:55.95
27. Alexis Cartier (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 6:56.30
28. Marc-Antoine Soucy* (QC) Garneau-Quebecor 6:56.36
29. Dylan Cunningham (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hayes 7:09.76
30. Benjamin Perry* (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 7:16.75
31. Anton Varabei (ON) Garneau-Quebecor 7:40.75
32. Kyle Boorsma (ON) Crimps Cycling Club 8:44.62
33. Larbi Benhabib (ON) Real Deal/Gears p/b WaspCam 8:57.29
34. Normand Richard (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hayes 9:04.52
35. David Frake (ON) Real Deal/Gears p/b WaspCam 9:24.48
36. Trevor Stothard* (BC) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 9:35.58
37. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee 9:50.61
38. Nicolas Ducharme* (QC) VELOSELECT Racing Team 10:09.90
39. Jean Francois Girard* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10:26.59
40. Christopher Rowley (ON) CoachChris.ca/Velikonja/Trudell Medical Team 10:33.32
41. Luke Van Lauwe* (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee 10:58.77
42. Edward Walsh* (NS) Racer Sportif/Oakley 11:07.78
43. Joshua Kropf* (SK) Team Saskatchewan 11:31.04
44. Victor Bourassa* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11:40.40
45. Antoine Breton* (QC) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco 14:36.35
46. Étienne Dubuc* (QC) Acquisio-ACQ 15:12.12
47. Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco 15:26.41
48. Tommy Waldeck* (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team 16:47.81
49. Timothy Burton (ON) Real Deal/Gears p/b WaspCam 20:40.76
50. Navarro Fong Roy* (QC) Garneau Québec 22:57.06
DNS Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) La Vie Sportive
DNS Jean-Francois Racine (QC) Garneau Quebec



Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.