The unique downtown setting features a 3.2km course that runs along the Red River right through the heart of the Forks Market Plaza including three particularly leg-cramping features – a 150 foot stretch of deep sand, a steep run-up along the river bank, and a white-knuckle descent through a grove of trees down to the river.
The Forks is a former rail yard that has been transformed into one of the city’s most cherished public spaces, hearkening back to its roots as a meeting place for early Aboriginal groups at the intersection of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers.
Other features include a sections of grass, gravel, sand, dirt, cobblestones, and pavement along with the unique Canadian Museum of Human Rights building, and Elite acers are expected to complete it in around 8 minutes.
Defending Elite women’s champ, Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro), also the reigning MTB Worlds champ, will be on the start line with plenty of challengers most notably her teammate Maghalie Rochette who has been making big strides at recent cyclocross races – read more here.
Reigning men’s champ Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) will be racing for his sixth title with a host of contenders including Aaron Schooler (AB) Focus CX Team, former CX champ Mike Garrigan (ON) Van Dessel/Challenge/POC, Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team and others.
The Master racers kick things off on Saturday at 9am (10am EST) – see schedule with local times below.
START LISTS here.
Schedule of Events
2014 Shimano Canadian Cyclocross Championships – Saturday, October 25
09h00 – 10h00 Master 50+ M/H; Master 30+ W/F
10h00 – 11h00 Master 40+ M/H
11h00 – 12h00 Master 30+ M/H
11h00 – 11h30 Push Bike Race (Kids Course)
11h30 – 12h00 U7 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
12h00 – 13h00 Wannabe Canadian Challenge Open Race (M/H & W/F)
12h00 – 12h30 U9 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
12h30 – 13h00 U11 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
13h00 – 14h00 U13 M/H & W/F; U15 M/H & W/F; U17 M/H & W/F (Challenge Races)
14h00 – 14h30 Course Open for Training
14h30 – 15h30 Junior M/H, U23 M/H
15h30 – 16h30 Elite W/F; U23 W/F; Junior W/F
16h30 – 17h30 Elite M/H
18h00 – 19h00 Awards Ceremony (for all Saturday Races)
Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross – Sunday, October 26
08h00 – 17h30 Race Office Open
08h00 – 09h00 Course Open for Training
08h00 – 13h00 Registration Open
09h00 – 10h00 Open Race M/H & W/F; Singlespeed Open Race M/H & W/F
10h00 – 11h00 Cat 4 M/H & W/F; U15 W/F; U13 M/H & W/F
11h00 – 12h00 Master 3/4 Men; U17 M/H; U15 M/H
11h00 – 11h30 Push Bike Race (Kids Course)
11h30 – 12h00 U7 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
12h00 – 12h30 U9 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
12h30 – 13h00 U11 M/H & W/F (Kids Course)
12h00 – 13h00 Cat 2/3 W/F; U17 W/F; Master W/F
13h00 – 14h00 Cat 2/3 M/H; Master 1/2 M/H; Junior M/H
14h00 – 15h00 Course Open for Training
15h00 – 16h00 Elite/Pro W/F (40 min.)
16h00 – 17h00 Elite/Pro M/H (60 min.)
17h30 – 18h30 Awards Ceremony (for all Sunday Races)