Featured Stories

2014 Junior and U17 Track Championships Day 2 Results UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

November 22, 2014 (Burnaby, BC) – Here are more results from Day 2 at the 2014 Canadian Junior and U17 Track Cycling Championships being held at the Burnaby Velodrome, featuring the U17 Cadet (ages 15 and 16) and U19 Junior (ages 17 and 18) categories.

Results

Individual Pursuit (brief)

U17 Cadet Women
1. Marie Alexandre Lemire (Quebec)    2:41.90
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)    2:42.11
3. Ruby West (Team Ontario)    2:44.41
4. Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    2:44.93
5. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)    2:45.58

U17 Cadet Men
1. John Wilcox (Cycling BC) 2:26.45
2. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling) 2:27.00
3. Josh Shenker (NCCH) 2:31.23
4. Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 2:32.46
5. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (NCHH) 2:38.00

U19 Junior Women
1. Catherine Ouellette (Quebec)    2:38.97
2. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)    2:41.97
3. Katherine Maine (Team Ontario)    2:42.29
4. Anna Talman (Team Alberta)    2:43.05
5. Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S)    2:43.55

U19 Junior Men
1. Evan Burtnick (Alberta)
2. Bayley Simpson (Ontario)
3. Connor Byway (Ontario)
4. Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC)
5. Max Duso (TaG Cycling)

Scratch Race

U17 Cadet Women
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)
3. Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
4. Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S)
5. Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S)
6. Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec)
7. Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC)
8. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)
9. Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
10. Devany Colter (Juventus)
11. Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta)
12. Ruby West (Team Ontario)
13. Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler)
14. Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
15. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV)
16. Charlotte Tousignant (Quebec)
17. Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario)

U17 Cadet Men
1. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
2. Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV)
3. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling)
4. Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)
5. Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
6. Ian Currie (Team Ontario)
7. John Wilcox (Cycling BC-S)
8. Chris Ernst (Team Ontario)
9. Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
10. Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
11. Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
12. Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
13. Nick Wammes (Team Ontario)
14. Eloi Batista (Cycling BC)
15. Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)
16. Erik Diertens (Cycling BC-S)
17. Tom Perkins (Performance Cycle Coaching)

U19 Junior Women
1. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
2. Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S)
3. Catherine Ouellette (Quebec)
4. Katherine Maine (Team Ontario)
5. Anna Talman (Team Alberta)
6. Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec)
7. Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S)
8. Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec)
DNS Clara MacKenzie (Cycling BC-S)

U19 Junior Men
coming soon

Sprint

Finals

U17 Cadet Women
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
2. Charlotte Creswicke (Ontario)
3. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC)

U17 Cadet Men
1. Stefan Ritter (Alberta)
2. John Willcox (Cycling BC)
3. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (NCCH)

U19 Junior Men
1. Guillaume Roussel (Quebec)
2. Daniel Nesbitt (NCCH)
2. Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC)

Elimination

U17 Cadet Women
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)

U17 Cadet Men
1. Josh Shenker (Team NCCH)

U19 Junior Women
1. Sarah Mason (Ontario)

U19 Junior Men
1. Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC)

Omnium Standings after 3 of 6 events

U17 Cadet Women
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)    118 points
2. Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec)    108
3. Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    106
4. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC-S)    104
5. Devaney Collier (Juventus)    82
6. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario)    78
7. Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    78
8. Holly Simonson (Cycling BC-S)    76
9. Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC-S)    74
10. Anna Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta)    66
11. Ruby West (Team Ontario) 62
12. Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 60
13. Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC) 56
14. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV) 52
15. Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler) 44
16. Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec) 32
17. Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 28

U17 Cadet Men
1. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling)    112 points
2. Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    108
3. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    106
4. John Willcox (Cycling BC-S)    100
5. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-FCV)    94
6. Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta)    90
7. Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    86
8. Ian Currie (Team Ontario)    84
9. Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC-S)    66
10. Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    64
11. Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 56
12. Chris Ernst (Team Ontario) 54
13. Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 52
14. Nick Wammes (Team Ontario) 52
15. Eloi Batista (Cycling BC) 40
16. Erik Diertens (Cycling BC-S) 30
17. Tom Perkins (Performance Cycle Coaching) 30

U19 Junior Women
1. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)    118 points
2. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec)    112
3. Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC-S)    108
4. Katherine Maine (Team Ontario)    104
5. Anna Talman (Team Alberta)    98
6. Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec)    86
7 Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC-S)    86
8. Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec)    80

U19 Junior Men
1. Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario)    116 points
2. Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC-S)    102
3. Connor Byway (Team Ontario)    100
4. Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC-S)    98
5. Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec)    92
6. Max Duso (TaG Cycling)    90
7. Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC)    84
8. Mason Burtnick (Team Alberta)    66
9. Rowan Morris (TaG Cycling)    62
10. Chris MacLeod (TaG Cycling)    60
11. Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec)    56
12. Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    52
13. Cordell Dickie (Cycling BC-S)    38
14. Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)    38
15. Felix Dolbec (Equipe du Quebec)    36
16. Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)    34
17. Evan Burtnick (Team Alberta)    32
18. Brendan Cowley (DEVO p/b Cat)    24
19. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club)    22
20. Hubert Laferriere (Equipe du Quebec)    16





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.