Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2014 Junior Track Championships Day 1 – Team Sprint and Team Pursuit Results

by pedalmag.com

November 22, 2014 (Burnaby, BC) – Here are the results from the Day 1 at the 2014 Canadian Junior and U17 Track Cycling Championships being held at the Burnaby Velodrome Club, featuring the U17 (ages 15 and 16) and U19 (ages 17 and 18) Team Sprint and Team Pursuit finals.

Results

Finals

U17 Women’s Team Sprint
1. Composite 1 0:31.9
Rachel Carey
Maggie Coles-Lyster

2. Team Ontario  0:32.15
Ruby West
Charlotte Creswicke

3. NCCH 0:32.4
Naomi DeSousa
Amelia Bell

4. Cycling BC 1 0:33.33
Jessica Reynolds
Erin Attwell

U17 Men’s Team Sprint

1. NCCH p/b DEC Express 0:42.414
Jordann Jones
Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa
Josh Shenker

2. Composite 1 0:42.661
Cam Fitzmaurice
John Wilcox
Fergus Horrobin

3. Composite 2 0:43.312
Nick Wammes
Riley McKellar
Lucas Taylor

4. Cycling BC 0:45.336
Sean Fincham
Tom Perkins
Ethan Toon

Junior U19 Men’s Team Sprint

1. Cycling BC1
Jackson Pickell
Trevor Stothard
Alexander Amiri

2. Quebec 1 REL
Guillaume Roussel
Pier Andre Cote
Alexandre Simard

3. Cycling BC 2 0:44.334
Rhys Verner
Luke Di Marzo
Felix Burke

4. Quebec 2 0:47.144
Felix Dolbec
Hubert Laferriere
Jean Francois Soucy

U17 Women’s Team Pursuit

1. Team Ontario 03:58.72
Charlotte Creswicke
Ruby West
Ali van Yzendoorn

2. NCCH  03:59.46
Naomi DeSousa
Amelia Bell
Hillary Lowret

3. Composite 1 04:10.487
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Holly Simonson
Jessica Reynolds

4. Composite 2 04:15.300
Erin Attwell
Margaret Owenell
Jackie Cowley

U17 Men’s Team Pursuit

1. NCCH p/b DEC Express 03:41.32
Jordann Jones
Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa
Josh Shernker

2. Team Ontario 03:42.58
Nick Wammes
Ian Currie
Chris Ernst

3. Composite 2 03:41.99
Cam Fitzmaurice
John Wilcox
Eloi Batista

4. Composite 1 03:46.32
Harry Mayne
Dawson MacDonald
Stefan Ritter

Junior U19 Women’s Team Sprint

1. Équipe du Quebec 31.79
Catharine Ouelette
Veronique Parent

2. Cycling BC 32.08
Clara McKenzie
Anna Talman

Junior U19 Men’s Team Pursuit

1. TaG Cycling 04:37.86
Brendan Armstrong
Max Duso
Rowan Morris
Chris MacLeod

2. Cycling BC 1 04:38.44
Jackson Pickell
Trevor Stothard
Alexander Amiri
Cordell Dickie

3. Équipe du Quebec
Guillaume Roussel
Alexandre Simard
Pier Andre Cote
Jean Francois Soucy

4. Cyling BC 2 caught
Felix Burke
Luke Di Marzo
Rhys Verner
Mahon Lamont

Junior U19 Women’s Team Pursuit

DNF Composite
Anna Talman
Gillian Ellsay
Clara MacKenzie
Kia van der Vliet





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.