Featured Stories

2014 Junior and U17 Track Championships Day 3 Report and Results

release by Cycling Canada

November 23, 2014 (Burnaby, BC) – The 2014 Canadian Junior and U17 Track Cycling Championships took place in Burnaby, and close to 80 young riders met to compete for the ultimate honours, the red and white jerseys awarded to the Canadian Champion.

The event was an excellent opportunity for athletes of all corners of Canada to race head-to-head, some for the first time at a national competition, and evaluate their form and progress against each other.

“The future of Canadian track cycling is very bright. We observed some very exciting moments and strong performances this weekend after three days of very competitive and passionate racing in Burnaby,” said Mathieu Boucher, Cycling Canada’s Director of Performance Development and Technical Delegate of the event. “We saw U17 riders posting times rivalling with junior athletes, showcasing exceptional track cycling skills for their age level. The weekend showed that Canada is heading in the right direction in the long-term development of track cyclists.”

The next major track cycling event will be the second UCI World Cup of the season in London, Great Britain from December 5-7, while the 2014 Canadian Track Championships for the elite, master and para-cycling categories will take place January 3-6, 2015 in Milton, ON, using the brand new Pan-Am velodrome.

Results

U17 Cadet Women’s 500TT
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 38.53
2. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC – S) 39.31
3. Charlotte Creswicke (Team Ontario) 39.71

U17 Cadet Men’s 500TT
1. Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 34.80
2. John Wilcox (Cycling BC – S) 35.70
3. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 36.45

U19 Junior Women’s 500TT
1. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 38.91
2. Katherine Maine (Team Ontario) 38.93
3. Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 40.04

U19 Junior Men’s Kilo
1. Evan Burtnick (Team Alberta) 1:06.44
2. Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 1:08.06
3. Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 1:08.90

U17 Cadet Women’s Points Race
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)

U17 Cadet Men’s Points Race
1. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling)

Keirin

U19 Junior Women’s Final
1. Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC – S)
2. Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec)
3. Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec)
4. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec)

U19 Junior Men’s Final
1. Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec)
2. Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta)
3. Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec)
4. Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
5. Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec)
6. Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)

Final Omnium Winners

U17 Cadet Women

1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 213 points
2. Erin Attwell (Cycling BC – S) 184
3. Marie Alexandre Lemire (Equipe du Quebec) 180
4. Naomi DeSousa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 176
5. Ruby West (Team Ontario) 138
6. Devany Colter (Juventus) 138
7. Holly Simonson (Cycling BC – S) 130
8. Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 126
9. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Team Ontario) 124
10. Margaret Ovenall (Cycling BC – S) 122
11. Hillary Lowrey (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 98
12. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kalisto-FCV) 94
13. Jessica Reynolds (Cycling BC) 92
14. Anne Gabrielle Trailler (Team Alberta) 82
15. Katherine Bergeron (Haute-Yamaska Voler) 50
16. Charlotte Tousignant (Equipe du Quebec) 14
17. Lara Lee (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 12

U17 Cadet Men
1. Cam Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling) 216 points
2. Stefan Ritter (Team Alberta) 197
3. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 181
4. Josh Shenker (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 179
5. John Willcox (Cycling BC – S) 178
6. Lucas Taylor (Kalisto-FCV) 177
7. Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 162
8. Ian Currie (Team Ontario) 136
9. Fergus Horrobin (Cycling BC – S) 96
10. Chris Ernst (Team Ontario) 96
11. Riley McKellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 94
12. Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 90
13. Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 80
14. Eloi Batista (Cycling BC) 76
15. Nick Wammes (Team Ontario) 74
16. Tom Perkins (Performance Cycle Coaching) 55
17. Erik Diertens (Cycling BC – S) 28

U19 Junior Women
1. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 218 points
2. Katherine Maine (Team Ontario) 206
3. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 205
4. Gillian Ellsay (Cycling BC – S) 185
5. Anna Talman (Team Alberta) 170
6. Olivia Baril (Equipe du Quebec) 153
7. Veronique Parent (Equipe du Quebec) 90
8. Kia Van Der Vliet (Cycling BC – S) 83

U19 Junior Men
1. Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 210 points
2. Trevor Stothard (Cycling BC – S) 203
3. Max Duso (TaG Cycling) 185
4. Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 183
5. Alexander Amiri (Cycling BC) 161
6. Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC – S) 160
7. Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 142
8. Evan Burtnick (Team Alberta) 137
9. Rowan Morris (TaG Cycling) 111
10. Chris MacLeod (TaG Cycling) 106
11. Mason Burtnick (Team Alberta) 96
12. Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
13. Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec)
14. Felix Dolbec (Equipe du Quebec)
15. Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)
16. Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
17. Cordell Dickie (Cycling BC – S)
18. Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
19. Brendan Cowley (DEVO p/b Catalyst Kinetics)
20. Hubert Laferriere (Equipe du Quebec)





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Burnaby is 200 meters and London around 120 meters. Anyone riding and racing the London Velodrome (or Burnaby) becomes a super bike handler. Worth your while if you want to become a cycling champion to ride, train and race there. PS: better path to cycling success than any electronic device by far.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.