Featured Stories

ALL Podium Results at 2013 Track Canadian Championships

release by Cycling Canada

September 01, 2013 (Dieppe, New Brunswick) – Please see below the podium of all the races held at the 2013 Track Canadian Championships presented by Mikes Bike Shop. We held all of the scheduled events on Sunday, Sept. 1. Thanks to all the teams who stayed in Dieppe for the completion of the 2013 Track Canadian Championships. Cycling Canada takes this opportunity to thank the organizers, the volunteers and the teams/provincial associations for their involvement in making this event a success.

Results

Day 1

Junior Men – Sprint
1. Andrew Grant
2. Guillaume Roussel
3. Eric Johnstone
4. Lukas Adomonis

Junior Women – Sprint
1. Catherine Ouellette
2. Kristen Sears
3. Sarah Mason
4. Ariane Bonhomme

Elite Women – Sprint
1. Candice Vermeulen
2. Sara Byers
3. Audrey Labrie
4. Meika Ellis

Elite Men – Sprint
1. Hugo Barrette
2. Joakim Albert
3. Vincent De Haitre
4. Joel Archambault

Men – Team Pursuit
1. Cycling Bc/Quebec (Reddy Adam; Cataford Alexander; Pelletier Roy Remi; Caves Aidan)
2 Team Chch (Jamieson Adam; Orton James; Elliott William; Rupes Martin)
3. Equipe Du Quebec (Noel Marc Antoine; Parent Fabien; Roussel Guillaume; Ouellet Simon)

Women – Team Pursuit
1. Team Alberta (Beveridge Allison; Whitten Tara; Ellis Meika; Gibson Kinley)
2 Cycling Bc (Carleton Gillian; Roorda Stephanie; Brown Laura; Pauly Brenna)
3 Equipe Du Quebec A (Armstrong Noémie; Bonhomme Ariane; Ouellette Catherine; Poisson Marie-Eve)

Day 2/Jour 2
No Competitions Were Held. Il N’Y A Pas Eu De Competitions.

Day 3

Junior Women – Points Race
1. Sarah Mason (11Pts)
2. Catherine Ouellette (7Pts)
3. Kinley Gibson (5Pts)

Junior Men – Points Race
1. William Elliott (16Pts)
2. Adam Jamieson (8Pts)
3. Marc-Antoine Soucy (5Pts)

Elite Women – Points Race
1. Allison Beveridge (31Pt)
2. Stephanie Roorda (27Pts)
3. Catherine Dessureault (24Pts)

Day 4

Masters – Scratch
1. Mathieu Charruau (Trek-Feria)
2. Rheal Jaillet (Fitworks)
3. Sylvan Adams (Powerwatts)

Masters – Sprint
1. Jaillet Rheal (Fitworks)
2. Adams Sylvan (Powerwatts)
3. Cormier Charles (Mikes Bike Shop Club)

Masters – Keirin
1. Rheal Jaillet (Fitworks)
2. Mathieu Charruau (Trek-Feria)
3. Charles Cormier (Mikes Bike Shop Club)

Elite Men – Points Race
1. Zachary Bell (22Pts)
2. Remi Pelletier Roy (14Pts)
3. Jean-Michel Lachance (12Pts)

Cadet Women – Individual Pursuit
1. Naomi Desousa (Team Chch) 2:49.484
2. Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 2:51.217
3. Ruby West (Team Chch) 2:51.839

Cadet Men – Individual Pursuit
1. Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 2:28.477
2. Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 2:28.865
3. Derek Gee (Team Ontario) 2:29.564

Junior Women – Individual Pursuit
1. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 2:42.570
2. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:44.389
3. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 2:44.580

Junior Men – Individual Pursuit
1. Aidan Caves (Cycling Bc) 3:36.360
2. Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 3:38.161
3. Adam Jamieson (Team Chch) 3:42.849

Elite Women – Individual Pursuit
1. Gillian Carleton (Cycling Bc) 3:45.004
2. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:47.653
3. Laura Brown (Cycling Bc) 3:52.858

Elite Men – Individual Pursuit
1. Remi Pelletier Roy (Equipe Du Quebec) 4:45.389
2. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling) 4:46.235
3. Alexander Cataford (Garneau-Quebecor) 4:47.740

Elite Women – Elimination
1. Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck)
2. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club)
3. Laura Brown (Cycling Bc)

Elite Men – Elimination
1. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling)
2. Remi Pelletier Roy (Equipe Du Quebec)
3. Alexander Cataford (Garneau-Quebecor)

Elite Women – Scratch
1. Gillian Carleton (Cycling Bc)
2. Laura Brown (Cycling Bc)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling Bc)

Elite Men – Scratch
1. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling)
2. Ed Veal (Team Ontario)
3. Jean-Michel Lachance (1% For The Planet)

Cadet Women – Time Trial
1. Veronique Parent (Equipe Du Quebec) 39.610
2. Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 41.000
3. Naomi Desousa (Team Chch) 41.614

Cadet Men – Time Trial
1. Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 1:10.919
2. Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 1:11.236
3. Bayley Simpson (Team Ontario) 1:12.747

Junior Women – Time Trial
1. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe Du Quebec) 39.006
2. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 39.192
3. Kristen Sears (Team Ontario) 40.276

Junior Men – Time Trial
1. Aidan Caves (Cycling Bc) 1:07.737
2. Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 1:07.977
3. Guillaume Roussel (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:10.177

Elite Women – Time Trial
1. Gillian Carleton (Cycling Bc) 37.368
2. Laura Brown (Cycling Bc) 38.095
3. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 38.487

Elite Men – Time Trial
1. Vincent De Haitre (Team Ontario) 1:07.936
2. Joakim Albert (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:08.240
3. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:08.458

Cadet Women – Omnium
1. Veronique Parent (Equipe Du Quebec) 10Pts
2. Naomi Desousa (Team Chch) 12Pts
3. Mary Clare Holton (Team Ontario) 13Pts

Cadet Men – Omnium
1. Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 7Pts
2. Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta) 8Pts
3. Derek Gee (Team Ontario) 17Pts

Junior Women – Omnium
1. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 6Pts
2. Catherine Ouellette (Equipe Du Quebec) 8Pts
3. Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 13Pts

Junior Men – Omnium
1. Aidan Caves (Cycling Bc) 8Pts
2. Guillaume Roussel (Equipe Du Quebec) 14Pts
3. Adam Jamieson (Team Chch) 16Pts

Elite Women – Omnium
1. Gillian Carleton (Cycling Bc) 13Pts
2. Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck) 17Pts
3. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 19Pts

Elite Men – Omnium
1. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling) 7Pts
2. Remi Pelletier Roy (Equipe Du Quebec) 14Pts
3. Alexander Cataford (Garneau-Quebecor) 21Pts

Day 5

Cadet Men – Sprint
1. Evan Burtnik (Team Alberta)
2. Marcassa Thierry Kirouac (Équipe Du Québec)
3. John Willcox (Cycling Bc)

Open Men – Team Sprint
1. Cycling Bc M Sprint 52.638
Caves Aidan (Cycling Bc); Stothard Trevor (Cycling Bc); Amiri Alexander (Russ Hays/Accent Inn)
2. Mixed Bc/Atlantic Sp 54.4959
Reddy Adam (Cycling Bc); Roussel Julien (Atlantic Cycling Centre); Doiron Devin (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
3. Mixed A Sprint 55.208
Carey Evan (Russ Hays/Accent Inn); Orser Khyl (Pacific Cycling Centre); Hargrove Robert (Mighty Cycling)

Open Women – Sprint
1. Cycling Bc Tm Sprint 38.627
Roorda Stephanie (Cycling Bc); Brown Laura (Cycling Bc)
2. Team Alberta Sprint 40.048
Ellis Meika (Juventus) Gibson Kinley (Team Alberta)
3. Team Ontario Sprint 40.053
Byers Sara (Team Ontario); Sears Kristen (Team Ontario)

Elite Women – Keirin
1. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling Bc)
2. Meika Ellis (Juventus)
3. Sara Byers (Team Ontario)

Junior Women – Keirin
1. Kristen Sears (Team Ontario)
2. Marie- Eve Poisson (Equipe Du Quebec)
3. Tarryn Cote (Cycling Bc)

Junior Men – Keirin
1. Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta)
2. Trevor Stothard (Cycling Bc)
3. Aidan Caves (Cycling Bc)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.