Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2013 Road Nationals Elite/U23 Women’s ITT FULL Results – Numainville Wins, Glaesser U23 Champ

by pedalmag.com

June 20, 2013 (St-Benoit-Labre, QC) – Joelle Numainville (QC) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies is the new Elite Women’s ITT,  27km, champ winning the title today in St-Benoit-Labre, Quebec, as the 2013 Canadian Road Championships get underway. The big story is young newcomer Anika Todd from BC (Tripleshot Racing Club) from Victoria B.C., landing on the podium in second ahead of rising star Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Team TIBCO who took the U23 Women’s title. Numainville was the only rider to break the 40-min mark.

Results

Elite Women

1. Joelle Numainville (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 39:54:00
2. Anika Todd (Triple Shot Cycling Club) 0:20
3. Jasmin Glaesser* (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 0:39
4. Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:45
5. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:06
6. Véronique Labonté (CSM Epinay sur Seine) 1:17
7. Lex Albrecht (NOW and Novartis for MS) 1:21
8. Alizee Brien* (GSD Gestion Kallisto-Specialized)  1:24
9. Laura Brown (Colavita/Fine Cooking Team) 1:29
10. Paolina Allan (Independant) 1:55
11. Stephanie Roorda (GSD Gestion Kallisto-Specialized) 2:03
12. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:27
13. Annie Foreman-Mackey* (Team Ontario) 2:35
14. Laura Gazzola (P-K Expresss/HNZ Strategic) 2:41
15. Gillian Carleton (Specialise-lululemom) 2:51
16. Catherine Dessureault (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 3:12
17. Josée Heppell (Iris) 3:20
18. Adriane Provost* (Equipe du Quebec) 3:28
19. Ellen Watters (New Brunswick) 3:37
20. Christina Smith (Team Feminin Languedoc Rousillon Sud Team Ontario) 3:52
21. Saskia Kowalchuk* (Team Ontario) 3:56
22. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin* (Equipe du Quebec) 3:57
23. Julia Bradley (MVP Health Care Cycling) 4:09
24. Justine Clift (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 4:12
25. Sarah-Anne Rasmussen* (Team Ontario) 4:35
26. Jamie Gilgen (Infinit Canada Cyclepower) 4:58
27. Allison Beveridge* (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 5:21
28. Rebecca Beaumont (Independant) 5:26
29. Evelyne Gagnon* (Equipe du Quebec) 5:29
30. Stephanie Bester* (Team Ontario) 6:05
31. Audrey Labrie* (Piste.ca) 6:25
32. Emily Flynn* (Team Ontario) 6:39
33. Janie Rioux-Coulombe* (Apogee) 7:08
34. Allyson Gillard* (Apogee) 7:29
35. Roxanne Pepin* (GSD Gestion Kallisto-Specialized) 7:29
36. Audrey Bernard* (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 8:08
37. Amélie Bruneau* (Apogee) 8:42
38. Hélène Pilote-Fortin* (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 10:55
DNS Genevieve Krahn (Independant)
DNS Natalie Cormier* (Independant)

U23

1. Jasmin Glaesser (BC) Team TIBCO 40:33.800
2. Alizee Brien (QC) GSD Gestion Kallisto-Specialized 41:18
3. Ann Foreman-Mackay (ON) Stevens p/b Cyclery 42:29

*=U23

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.