Featured Stories

2013 Road Nationals Elite/U23 Men’s ITT FULL Results – BC’s Dearden Wins Title, Cataford U23 Champ

by pedalmag.com
June 20, 2013 (St-Benoit-Labre, QC) – Curtis Dearden (BC) Russ Hay’s Accent Inns from Victoria, B.C. was the surprise winner today in the Elite Men’s 39km ITT in St-Benoit-Labre, besting Christian Meier (NB) ORICA-GreenEdge who claimed second and Ontario’s Alex Cataford (Garneau-Quebecor) in third. Cataford captured the U23 Men’s crown as his Garneau-Quebecor teammate Antoine Duschesne (QC) was second, with Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery taking third.

Men’s final ITT podium (l-r) Meier 2nd, Deardon 1st w/daughter Ellie, Cataford 3rd [P] Russ Hay’s Racing Cycling Team

Results

Elite Men
1. Curtis Dearden (Russ Hay’s Racing/Accent Inns) 0:48:24
2. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 0:13
3. Alexander Cataford* (Garneau-Quebecor) 0:58
4. Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:05
5. Hugo Houle (AG2R la Mondiale) 1:20
6. Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall) 1:30
7. Antoine Duchesne* (Garneau-Quebecor) 1:44
8. Matteo Dal-Cin* (Team Ontario) 2:07
9. Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) 2:12
10. Adam De Vos* (Trek Red Truck Racing Team) 2:35
11. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Quebecor) 2:46
12. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda Riders) 2:54
13. Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 3:00
14. Stuart Wight* (Team New Brunswick) 3:03
15. Garrett McLeod (H&R Block) 3:10
16. Nigel Ellsay* (Cycling BC) 3:17
17. Ryan Aitcheson* (Astellas Oncology Cycling Team) 3:18
18. Pierrick Naud* (Garneau-Quebecor) 3:24
19. Kristofer Dahl* (H&R Block) 3:42
20. Jordan Cheyne* (Team Ontario) 3:50
21. Chris Prendergast* (Team Manitoba) 4:00
22. Émile Jean* (Ekoï-Devinci) 4:29
23. James Piccoli* (Équipe du Québec) 4:39
24. Simon-Pierre Gauthier* (Garneau- Québécor) 4:43
25. Kevin Massicotte* (Team Ontario) 4:45
26. Dylan Cunningham* (Indépendant) 5:01
27. Benjamin Perry* (Team Ontario) 5:08
28. Robert Ralph* (Medique p/b Silber Investments) 5:32
29. Jordan Brochu* (Équipe du Québec) 5:38
30. Robert Gutgesell* (Aquila/Racer Sportif) 5:44
31. Olivier Delaney* (Medique p/b Silber Investments) 5:49
32. Brandon Etzl* (Team Ontario) 5:51
33. Samuel Gagnon* (Ekoï-Devinci) 6:26
34. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall) 6:28
35. Nicolas Masbourian* (Médique p/b Silber Investments) 6:38
36. Jean-François Racine (Garneau- Québécor) 6:55
37. Frederic Cossette* (Ekoï-Devinci) 7:02
38. Larbi Benhabib (Waterloo Cycling Club) 7:11
39. Yohan Patry* (Ekoï-Devinci) 7:12
40. Robert Hargrove (Indépendant) 7:33
41. Kyle Buckosky* (H&R Block) 7:40
42. Benjamin Chartrand* (Médique p/b Silber Investments) 8:00
43. Luke Koolman* (Russ Hay’s Racing/Accent Inns) 8:02
44. Elliott Doyle* (Équipe du Québec) 8:20
45. David Onsow* (Medique p/b Silber Investments) 9:11
46. David Fugère* (Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech) 9:16
47. Frédéric Ebacher* (Medique p/b Silber Investments) 9:25
48. Kiernan Orange* (Ride With Rendall) 9:53
49. Marc-Antoine Boulet* (Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech) 11:37
50. Atilla Avsar (Team Whistle) 20:59
DNF Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor)
DNF William Goodfellow (Guru)
DNS Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEDGE)
DNS Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
DNS Geoffroy Dussault (Garneau-Quebecor)
DNS Jean-Samuel Deshaies* (Ekoï-Devinci)
DNS Nicolas Courtemanche*
DNS Sylvan Adams (Team Ontario)

U23 Men
1. Alex Cataford (ON) Garneau-Quebecor 49:22.30
2. Antoines Duschesne (QC) Garneau-Quebecor 50:08
3. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 50:31

*=U23

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.