2012 Road World Championships Elite Men’s TT Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

September 19, 2012 (Valkenburg, NED) -  Tony Martin (Germany) defended his title fending off a serious challenge by Taylor Phinney (USA) in the Elite Men’s TT 43.6km today at the 2012 Road World Championships in an epic battle at this race of truth. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) claimed the bronze. Canada’s Svein Tuft placed 12th.

Results

1. Tony Martin (Germany) 58:38.8
2. Taylor Phinney (United States Of America) 00:05.4
3. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 01:45.0
4. Tejay Van Garderen (United States Of America) 01:49.4
5. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Sweden) 01:50.6
6. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) 01:56.4
7. Jan Barta (Czech Republic) 02:12.5
8. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) 02:26.1
9. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) 02:30.0
10. Adriano Malori (Italy) 02:40.5
11. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 02:43.7
12. Svein Tuft (Canada) 02:56.2
13. Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 02:57.1
14. Riccardo Zoidl (Austria) 02:57.3
15. Sylvain Chavanel (France) 02:58.2
16. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 02:59.7
17. Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) 03:05.3
18. Jérémy Roy (France) 03:08.2
19. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) 03:12.0
20. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) 03:15.3
21. Luke Durbridge (Australia) 03:17.9
22. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain) 03:23.4
23. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 03:25.9
24. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium) 03:35.7
25. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) 03:39.3
26. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 03:46.1
27. Patrick Gretsch (Germany) 03:48.8
28. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 03:52.3
29. Sergey Firsanov (Russian Federation) 03:56.6
30. Matej Jurco (Slovakia) 03:57.0
31. Sam Bewley (New Zealand) 03:59.2
32. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) 04:03.4
33. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 04:06.0
34. Peter Velits (Slovakia) 04:07.1
35. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) 04:09.8
36. Bert Grabsch (Germany) 04:16.8
37. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) 04:18.4
38. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) 04:18.8
39. Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 04:19.2
40. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) 04:19.8
41. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) 04:25.9
42. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan) 04:32.2
43. Gatis Smukulis (Latvia) 04:35.6
44. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) 04:54.6
45. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine) 05:09.2
46. Michael Hutchinson (Ireland) 05:22.9
47. Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation) 05:34.4
48. Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) 05:43.5
49. Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 06:16.7
50. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia) 06:19.0
51. Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) 07:58.0
52. Elchin Asadov (Azerbaijan) 09:12.9
53. Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus) 09:17.9
54. David Albós (Andorra) 09:18.8
55. Ji-Yung Kang (Korea) 09:19.7
56. Gabor Legyel (Hungary) 13:49.3
DNF Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Norway)

 

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.