Featured Stories

2011 UCI MTB Worlds U23 Women’s XC Full Results – Bresset Wins, Pichette 22nd

by pedalmag.com

September 01, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – Julie Bresset (France), who made history as the first U23 rider to win the overall UCI MTB WCup Elite women series, dominated the U23 Women’s XC 27km race which consisted of a 3km start loop and 5×4.8km. A steadily improving Annie Last (Great Britain) claimed the silver and UCI MTB U23 World Cup overall series winner, Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France), took third.

Julie Bresset [P] Michal Ceveny

Results

1. Julie Bresset (France) 1:32:29
2. Annie Last (Great Britain) 1:30
3. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) 5:47
4. Helen Grobert (Germany) 6:53
5. Anne Terpstra (Netherlands) 7:20
6. Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine) 8:04
7. Vivienne Meyer (Switzerland) 9:32
8. Lisa Mitterbauer (Austria) 9:58
9. Fanny Bourdon (France) 10:40
10. Lorraine Truong (Switzerland) 12:40
11. Kajsa Snihs (Sweden) 13:39
12. Ekaterina Anoshina (Russian Federation) 14:44
13. Jitka Skarnitzlova (Czech Republic) 14:44
14. Elisabeth Sveum (Norway) 15:53
15. Katherine O’Neill (New Zealand) 16:44
16. Mona Eiberweiser (Germany) -1 lap
17. Kseniya Kirillova (Russian Federation) -1 lap
18. Mariske Strauss (South Africa) -1 lap
19. Noga Korem (Israel) -1 lap
20. Rebecca Henderson (Australia) -1 lap
21. Michelle Hediger (Switzerland) -1 lap
22. Andréanne Pichette (Canada) -1 lap
23. Karolina Kalasova (Czech Republic) -2 laps
24. Yue Bai (People’s Republic of China) -2 laps
25. Sabrina Maurer (Switzerland) -2 laps
26. Mikaela Kofman (Canada) -2 laps
27. Paula Gorycka (Poland) -2 laps
28. Marta Tereshchuk (Ukraine) -2 laps
29. Candice Neethling (South Africa) -2 laps
30. Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia) -2 laps
31. Jill Behlen (United States of America) -3 laps
32. Weronika Rybarczyk (Poland) -3 laps
33. Laura Bietola (Canada) -3 laps
34. Irina Slobodyan (Ukraine) -3 laps
35. Ines Carolina Gutiérrez (Argentina) -3 laps
36. Minyan Hang (People’s Republic of China) -3 laps
37. Daniela Rojas (Chile) -3 laps
38. Raiza Goulao Henrique (Brazil) -3 laps
39. Luana Machado (Brazil) -3 laps
40. Kaila Hart (United States of America) -3 laps
DNF Barbara Benko (Hungary)
DNF Kathrin Stirnemann (Switzerland)
DNF Serena Calvetti (Italy)
DNF Samara Sheppard (New Zealand)
DNS Jovana Crnogorac (Serbia)
DNS Rebecca Beaumont (Canada)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.