Featured Stories

2011 UCI MTB Worlds U23 Men’s XC, Full Results – Litscher Wins, Bouchard 29th

by pedalmag.com

September 02, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – Switzerland’s Thomas Litscher claimed the 31.8km U23 Men’s XC title on Friday to the delight of home town fans with a decisive victory as he lead from the start to win the gold. Litscher had comfortable lead of 1:42 over Marek Konwa (Poland) in second with Henk Jaap Moorlag (Netherlands) in third.  Leandre Bouchard was the top Canadian in 29th. The U23 men completed a 3km start loop and 6×4.8km on the Champery course.

Results

1. Thomas Litscher (Switzerland) 1:32:30
2. Marek Konwa (Poland) 1:42
3. Henk Jaap Moorlag (Netherlands) 2:13
4. Matthias Stirnemann (Switzerland) 3:33
5. Reto Indergand (Switzerland) 4:17
6. Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy) 5:00
7. Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Germany) 5:13
8. Diego Rosa (Italy) 5:27
9. Sebastien Carabin (Belgium) 5:35
10. Jordan Sarrou (France) 6:03
11. Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) 6:46
12. Ruben Scheire (Belgium) 7:05
13. Timofei Ivanov (Russian Federation) 7:13
14. Nicholas Pettina (Italy) 7:42
15. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Australia) 7:58
16. Andy Eyring (Germany) 8:06
17. Luca Braidot (Italy) 8:34
18. Piotr Brzozka (Poland) 8:46
19. Jérémy Huguenin (Switzerland) 9:07
20. Marcel Fleschhut (Germany) 9:14
21. Marek Rauchfuss (Czech Republic) 9:29
22. Zsolt Juhasz (Hungary) 9:33
23. Fabien Canal (France) 9:46
24. Sherman Paiva (Brazil) 10:04
25. Henrique Avancini (Brazil) 10:12
26. Kenta Gallagher (Great Britain) 10:14
27. Dmytro Titarenko (Ukraine) 10:41
28. Shlomi Haimy (Israel) 10:42
29. Leandre Bouchard (Canada) 10:48
30. Matej Nepustil (Czech Republic) 11:02
31. Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 11:09
32. James Reid (South Africa) 11:10
33. Kerry Werner (United States of America) 11:11
34. Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic) 11:27
35. Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic) 11:44
36. Dirk Peters (New Zealand) 11:51
37. Pavel Priadein (Russian Federation) 12:03
38. Markus Bauer (Germany) 12:18
39. Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation) 12:35
40. Julian Schelb (Germany) 12:58
41. Jack Hinkens (United States of America) 13:11
42. Jeremy Martin (Canada) 13:52   
43. Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Portugal) 14:53
44. Marc Metzler (Switzerland) -1 lap
45. Kornel Osicki (Poland) -1 lap
46. Trenton Day (Australia) -1 lap
47. Jonas Pedersen (Denmark) -1 lap
48. Daniel Eymann (Switzerland) -1 lap
49. Olof Jonsson (Sweden) -1 lap
50. Mitchell Bailey (Canada) -1 lap   
51. Antoine Caron (Canada) -1 lap   
52. Evan Guthrie (Canada) -1 lap   
53. Jeff Luyten (Belgium) -1 lap
54. Russell Finsterwald (United States of America) -1 lap
55. Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia) -1 lap
56. Evan McNeely (Canada) -2 laps   
57. Daniele Braidot (Italy) -2 laps
58. Cameron Ivory (Australia) -2 laps
59. Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Spain) -2 laps
60. Gregor Raggl (Austria) -2 laps
61. Dominic Calitz (South Africa) -2 laps
62. Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Portugal) -2 laps
63. Dimitrios Antoniadis (Greece) -2 laps
64. Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukraine) -3 laps
65. Jaime Yesid Chia Amaya (Colombia) -3 laps
66. Fabian Strecker (Germany) -3 laps
67. Urban Ferencak (Slovenia) -3 laps
68. Javier Altamirano Rodrigo (Argentina) -3 laps
69. Federico Andres Mallo (Argentina) -3 laps
70. Benjamin Buchi (Switzerland) -3 laps
71. Samuel Shaw (New Zealand) -3 laps
72. Brad Hudson (New Zealand) -3 laps
73. Anton Liyubuy (Ukraine) -3 laps
74. Matthias Hoi (Austria) -3 laps
75. Takuji Noda (Japan) -3 laps
76. Michael Crosbie (Australia) -3 laps
77. Ricardo Javier Hazbun Velazquez (Chile) -3 laps
DNF Stephen Ettinger (United States of America)
DNF Marco Minnaard (Netherlands)
DNF Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic)
DNF Filip Turk (Croatia)
DNF Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spain)
DNF German Dorhmann (Argentina)
DNF Sascha Bleher (Germany)
DNS Marko Popovic (Serbia)
DNS Felix Euteneuer (Germany)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.