Featured Stories

2011 UCI MTB Worlds Junior Women/Men’s DH Qualifications Report, Full Results – Rosser 6th, Sangers 9th

report courtesy of the CCA

September 02, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – Lauren Rosser of Squamish, British Columbia, the defending World Champion in the junior downhill, posted the sixth fastest time in the timed session on Friday at the 2011 UCI Mountain Bike and Trial World Championships in Champéry, Switzerland.

Rosser, who raced for Canada in the women’s junior cross-country on Wednesday, posted the sixth best time, even while stopping twice on the course for its recognition. Rosser did not train on the downhill course until Thursday, after the cross-country race. Kelsey Begg did not finish today’s timed DH session, however qualified for the finals on Sunday. Twelve competitors are registered in the women’s junior downhill race at the DH Worlds Championships.

Kyle Sangers of Kingston, ON was Canada’s top rider in the Men’s junior DH race, posting the ninth best time of the day of the 62-rider group. Luke Stevens of Calgary, AB, Jordan Hodder of St. John’s, NL, and Riley Suhan de Golden, B.C. finished
28th, 34th and 35th respectively.

The DH Worlds finals will be held on Sunday, Sept. 4th as the 2011 Mountain Bike Worlds come to an end.

Results

Junior Women
1. Manon Carpenter (Great Britain) 04:44.0
2. Lea Fourton (France) 13.689
3. Agnes Delest (France) 19.906
4. Sarah Atkin (New Zealand) 20.642
5. Sophie Tyas (New Zealand) 25.23
6. Lauren Rosser (Canada) 27.476 
7. Sandra Reynier (France) 30.789
8. Sophiemarie Bethell (New Zealand) 49.92
9. Veronique Sandler (New Zealand) 54.621
10. Madeline Taylor (New Zealand) 55.783
DNF Lauren Daney (United States of America)
DNF Kelsey Begg (Canada)
DNS Kim Schwemmer (Germany)
DNS Alexandra Zhirnova (Russian Federation)

Junior Men
1. Faustin Figaret (France) 03:39.0
2. Loic Bruni (France) 0.094
3. Troy Brosnan (Australia) 2.35
4. Connor Fearon (Australia) 6.107
5. Reuben Olorenshaw (New Zealand) 6.673
6. Martin Knapec (Slovakia) 8.165
7. Isak Leivsson (Norway) 8.308
8. Neko Mulally (United States of America) 9.945
9. Kyle Sangers (Canada) 14.01
10. Rafael Gutiérrez (Colombia) 14.875
11. Slawomir Lukasik (Poland) 15.471
12. Ville Ormo (Finland) 16.714
13. Gavin Carroll (Ireland) 18.981
14. Brandon Yrttiaho (Australia) 19.046
15. Rudy Cabirou (France) 19.54
16. Christopher Mcglinchey (Ireland) 19.55
17. Phillip Piazza (Australia) 20.362
18. Romain Contreres (France) 20.994
19. David Mcmillan (Australia) 22.705
20. Arthur Parret (France) 22.925
21. Mark Scott (Great Britain) 23.002
22. Freddy Hunziker (Switzerland) 23.645
23. Reece Potter (New Zealand) 24.174
24. Carlo Caire (Italy) 24.355
25. Joe Vejvoda (Australia) 25.805
26. Juan Manuel Orrego Castano (Colombia) 26.558
27. Maxime Chapuis (Switzerland) 26.576
28. Luke Stevens (Canada) 26.931
29. Ondrej Stepanek (Czech Republic) 27.241
30. Jonas Bernet (Switzerland) 27.837
31. Jan Uruba (Czech Republic) 27.86
32. Ben Power (Australia) 29.477
33. Nick Bygate (New Zealand 29.48
34. Jordan Hodder (Canada) 29.912 
35. Riley Suhan (Canada) 30.123
36. Jan Cepelak (Czech Republic) 32.047
37. Lewis Buchanan (Great Britain) 32.11
38. Dan Sheridan (Ireland) 32.248
39. David Trummer (Austria) 32.337
40. Philipp Bünnemann (Germany) 33.049
41. Daniel Franks (New Zealand) 33.733
42. Antoine Bagnoud (Switzerland) 35.6
43. Guillaume Cauvin (France) 36.902
44. Tiaan Odendaal (South Africa) 37.045
45. Ludovic Oget (France) 37.599
46. Joonas Savolainen (Finland) 37.627
47. Peter Mlinar (Slovenia) 38.022
48. Stanislav Sehnal (Czech Republic) 40.084
49. Adi Van Der Merwe (South Africa) 49.644
50. Aram Raoof (Poland) 51.565
51. Carlos Castro (Portugal) 01:03.9
52. Alasdair Fey (South Africa) 01:08.7
53. Christian Wright (United States of America) 01:10.0
54. Kiran Mackinnon (United States of America) 01:12.9
55. Tim Hedman (Sweden) 01:31.3
56. Ilya Bogachev (Russian Federation 01:48.4
57. Jay Barrett (New Zealand 02:18.9
DNF Austin Hackett Klaube (United States of America)
DNS Mario Milani (Italy)
DNS Trevor Trinkino (United States of America)
DNS Nate Furbee (United States of America)
DNS Maxim Butenko (Russian Federation)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.