Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 UCI MTB Worlds Junior Men’s XC Full Results, Photos – Koretzky Scores, Neron 36th

by pedalmag.com

September 01, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – Riding on the golden wave of his team’s relay win yesterday, Victor Koretzky (France) racked up another world title today, this time in the Junior Men’s XC event. Race favourite Anton Cooper (New Zealand) finished second in a sprint with Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica), who had to settle for the bronze.

The top Canadian was Thomas Neron (Canada) in 36th position with National Champion Alexandre Vialle finishing 49th and Marc-Antoine Nadon 75th. The riders completed one start loop, plus four full laps of the course for a total of 22.2km.

Results

1. Victor Koretzky (France) 1:07:18
2. Anton Cooper (New Zealand) 1:18
3. Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica) 1:19
4. Grant Ferguson (Great Britain) 1:48
5. Dominic Zumstein (Switzerland) 2:18
6. Kevin Panhuyzen (Belgium) 2:44
7. Lorenzo Samparisi (Italy) 3:02
8. Howard Grotts (United States of America) 3:15
9. Maxime Urruty (France) 3:22
10. Christian Pfäffle (Germany) 3:28
11. Thibault Geneste (France) 3:34
12. Lars Forster (Switzerland) 3:41
13. Loic Doubey (France) 4:03
14. Andri Frischknecht (Switzerland) 4:11
15. Fredrik Fang Liland (Norway) 4:43
16. Michael Mayer (Austria) 5:36
17. Ben Zwiehoff (Germany) 6:08
18. Edoardo Bonetto (Italy) 6:10
19. Boris Cara (Belgium) 6:10
20. Rok Korosec (Slovenia) 6:26
21. Florian Chenaux (Switzerland) 6:28
22. Matteo Olivotto (Italy) 6:31
23. Brendon Davids (South Africa) 6:32
24. Luis Rojas (Argentina) 6:46
25. Romain Seigle (France) 6:54
26. Martin Frey (Germany) 6:55
27. Mathew Waghorn (New Zealand) 7:16
28. Sondre Kristiansen (Norway) 7:24
29. Fabien Doubey (France) 7:39
30. Louis Wolf (Germany) 8:03
31. Tom Bradshaw (New Zealand) 8:08
32. Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain) 8:14
33. Gert Heyns (South Africa) 8:22
34. Nicolas Scheire (Belgium) 8:34
35. Frantisek Lami (Slovakia) 8:51
36. Thomas Neron (Canada) 8:52
37. Pieter Geluykens (Belgium) 9:01
38. Miguel Londono Naranjo (Colombia) 9:01
39. Nigel Mcdowell (New Zealand) 9:17
40. Alexey Krylov (Russian Federation) 9:24
41. Tobias Spescha (Switzerland) 9:29
42. Jack Haig (Australia) 9:46
43. Andres Alpizar (Costa Rica) 9:53
44. Artem Shevtsov (Ukraine) 9:53
45. William Alexi (Brazil) 10:10
46. Didier Bats (Belgium) 10:18
47. Guy Niv (Israel) 10:23
48. Thijs Zuurbier (Netherlands) 10:44
49. Alexandre Vialle (Canada) 10:45
50. Mark Kuyan (Russian Federation) 11:13
51. Kevin Ingratta (Argentina) 11:22
52. Jozef Bebcak (Slovakia) 11:49
53. Karl Henrik Nordbakken (Norway) 11:53
54. Toki Sawada (Japan) 12:04
55. Egor Kropachev (Russian Federation) 12:13
56. Martin Stosek (Czech Republic) 12:35
57. Milan Dolezal (Czech Republic) 12:36
58. Peteris Janevics (Latvia) 12:37
59. Richard Cypress Gorry (United States of America) 12:38
60. Billy Sewell (Australia) 12:39
61. Emil Linde (Sweden) 12:45
62. Valentin Berset (Switzerland) 12:53
63. Michal Kowalczyk (Poland) 13:01
64. Aaron Beck (Germany) 13:04
65. Dmitry Andreev (Russian Federation) 13:16
66. Alexander Meyland (Australia) 13:24
67. Christoph Mick (Austria) 14:12
68. Gregor Dimic (Slovenia) 14:35
69. Gonçalo Duarte Basilio Amado (Portugal) 15:22
70. Peter Fenyvesi (Hungary) -1 lap
71. Ruslan Boredskiy (Russian Federation) -1 lap
72. Omer Shubi (Israel) -1 lap
73. Nikita Chubukov (Russian Federation) -1 lap
74. Sebastian Anguita (Chile) -1 lap
75. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Canada) -1 lap
76. Casey Williams (United States of America) -1 lap
77. Diogo Andre Figueiredo (Portugal) -1 lap
78. Robi Sujevic (Croatia) -1 lap
79. Gergo Meggyesi (Hungary) -1 lap
80. Konrad Gorzelak (Poland) -1 lap
81. Christos Loizou (Cyprus) -2 laps
82. Daniel Mcdonald (Australia) -2 laps
83. Felipe Rodrigo Garry Rojas (Chile) -2 laps
84. Radim Kovar (Czech Republic) -2 laps
85. Christopher Aitken (Australia) -2 laps
DNF Jens Schuermans (Belgium)
DNF Keegan Swenson (United States of America)
DNF Luke Roberts (South Africa)
DNF Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil)
DNF Matthew Sumpton (Great Britain)
DNF Malte Finke (Germany)
DNF Nicolas Sessler (Brazil)
DNF Bartlomiej Wawak (Poland)
DNF Antonio Santos Ridao (Spain)
DNF Jochen Weisenseel (Germany)
DNF Elias Hagspiel (Austria)
DNF Bence Szalontay (Hungary)
DNS Sandro Munoz (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.