Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 UCI MTB Worlds Elite Women/Men’s 4X Qualifications – Woolnough 10th

by pedalmag.com

September 01, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – Melissa Buhl (United States of America) topped the Elite women’s field in the 4X Qualifications with Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain) second and Anneke Beerten (Netherlands) in third. In the men’s Qualification round Canada’s Harold Woolnough, the lone Canuck in the 4X competition, turned heads placing 10th as Michal Prokop (Czech Republic) had the fastest time followed by Joost Wichman (Netherlands) in second and Kamil Tatarkovic (Czech Republic) in third.

Results

Elite Women

1. Melissa Buhl (United States of America) 39.658
2. Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain) 0.168
3. Anneke Beerten (Netherlands) 1.106
4. Céline Gros (France) 1.742
5. Steffi Marth (Germany) 2.025
6. Lucia Oetjen (Switzerland) 2.677
7. Joanna Petterson (United States of America) 2.885
8. Tereza Votavova (Czech Republic) 4.357
9. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Austria) 4.616
10. Jana Horakova (Czech Republic) 11.154
11. Neven Steinmetz (United States of America) 12.860
12. Dana Elena Schweika (Germany) 45.763
DNS Alexandra Zhirnova (Russian Federation)

Elite Men

1. Michal Prokop (Czech Republic) 33.02
2. Joost Wichman (Netherlands) 0.054
3. Kamil Tatarkovic (Czech Republic) 0.66
4. Roger Rinderknecht (Switzerland) 1.267
5. Michal Marosi (Czech Republic) 1.384
6. Graeme Mudd (Australia) 1.414
7. Felix Beckeman (Sweden) 1.446
8. Johannes Fischbach (Germany) 1.479
9. Scott Beaumont (Great Britain) 1.533
10. Harold Woolnough (Canada) 1.853
11. Guido Tschugg (Germany) 2.168
12. Daniel Prijkel (Netherlands) 2.238
13. Quentin Derbier (France) 2.358
14. Petrik Brückner (Germany) 2.49
15. Jakub Riha (Czech Republic) 2.497
16. Lear Miller (United States of America) 2.679
17. Lucas Rafael Alvarez De Lara (Spain) 2.73
18. William Evans (Great Britain) 2.809
19. Lukas Mechura (Czech Republic) 2.823
20. Pascal Seydoux (Switzerland) 3.149
21. David Graf (Switzerland) 3.249
22. Petr Muhlhans (Czech Republic) 3.292
23. Hannes Slavik (Austria) 3.37
24. Blake Carney (United States of America) 3.511
25. Aiko Göhler (Germany) 3.648
26. Filip Polc (Slovakia) 4.024
27. Daniel Franks (New Zealand) 4.03
28. Adrian Weiss (Switzerland) 4.103
29. Richard Levinson (Australia) 4.358
30. Peter Prajczer (Hungary) 4.582
31. Klaus Beige (Germany) 5.131
32. Werner Muther (Switzerland) 5.44
33. Piotr Paradowski (Poland) 5.663
34. Massimo Kienzler (Germany) 5.844
35. Kristjan Medvescek (Slovenia) 5.847
36. Robert Kulesza (Poland) 5.9
37. Andrej Bratina (Slovenia) 6.173
38. Benedikt Last (Germany) 6.398
39. Jakob Malik (Slovenia) 6.597
40. Benjamin Kistner (Switzerland) 8.089
41. Marek Pesko (Slovakia) 8.835
42. Tamas Tarr (Hungary) 9.02
43. Norbert Papp (Hungary) 9.336
44. Michael Mechura (Czech Republic) 10.884
45. Urban Rotnik (Slovenia) 11.533
46. Matija Stupar (Slovenia) 12.007
47. Scott Roberts (Great Britain) 21.398
48. Hakan Yildirim (Turkey) 38.53
49. Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic) 39.651
50. Jared Graves (Australia) 01:34.8
DNS Eric Nelson (United States of America)
DNS Nikolay Pukhir (Russian Federation)
DNS Ilya Bogachev (Russian Federation)
DNS Mario Milani (Italy)
DNS Maxim Butenko (Russian Federation)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.