Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 UCI MTB Worlds Elite Men’s DH Final FULL Results, Photo – Hart Wins Gold

by pedalmag.com
September 04, 2011 (Champery, Switzerland) – In a dramatic finish to the 2011 UCI MTB World Championships, Danny Hart (Great Britain) pulled off an incredible run in pouring rain and horrendous conditions to win the Elite Men’s Downhill final by almost 12s to claim the gold over Damien Spagnolo (France) in second with Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) taking the bronze. Defending champ Sam Hill (Australia) finished 7th while Chris Del Bosco lead Team Canada in 44th.

 

 

Results

1. Danny Hart (Great Britain) 03:42.0
2. Damien Spagnolo (France) 11.699
3. Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) 12.993
4. Brendan Fairclough (Great Britain) 13.135
5. Mickael Pascal (France) 14.642
6. Marc Beaumont (Great Britain) 15.445
7. Samuel Hill (Australia) 15.901
8. Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 15.99
9. Brook MacDonald (New Zealand) 16.932
10. Fabien Barel (France) 18.294
11. Rémi Thirion (France) 19.765
12. Aaron Gwin ( United States of America) 20.422
13. Marco Milivinti (Italy) 21.743
14. Florent Payet (France) 22.131
15. Matthew Scoles (New Zealand) 22.872
16. Markus Pekoll (Austria) 23.707
17. Steve Peat (Great Britain) 24.764
18. Ludovic May (Switzerland) 25.32
19. Lorenzo Suding (Italy) 25.335
20. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spain) 25.8
21. Andrew Neethling (South Africa) 28.137
22. Luke Strobel (United States of America) 28.961
23. Justin Leov (New Zealand) 29.01
24. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia) 32.339
25. Emanuel Pombo (Portugal) 32.489
26. Marcus Klausmann (Germany) 32.791
27. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spain) 33.552
28. Nick Beer (Switzerland) 33.911
29. Benny Strasser (Germany) 34.332
30. Nejc Rutar (Slovenia) 35.345
31. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spain) 36.429
32. Timothy Bentley (South Africa) 36.946
33. Logan Binggeli (United States of America) 37.483
34. Matthias Stonig (Austria) 40.592
35. Ziga Pandur (Slovenia) 42.531
36. Lars Peyer (Switzerland) 42.615
37. Kazuki Shimizu (Japan) 43.313
38. Marcel Beer (Switzerland) 43.384
39. Michael Hannah (Australia) 44.077
40. Attila Liszi (Hungary) 44.446
41. Rhys Willemse (Australia) 44.605
42. Duncan Riffle (United States of America) 44.842
43. Shaun O’Connor (Australia) 45.898
44. Chris Del Bosco (Canada) 46.875  
45. Andréa Gamenara (Italy) 47.458
46. Ben Reid (Ireland) 48.403
47. Rob Fraser (Canada) 48.43   
48. Zakarias Blom Johansen (Norway) 49.547
49. Curtis Keene (United States of America) 50.361
50. Mauricio And Acuna Quintana (Chile) 50.935
51. Nataniel Giacomozzi (Brazil) 51.01
52. Gee Atherton (Great Britain) 52.272
53. Mauricio Er Estrada Pulgarin (Colombia) 52.439
54. Johann Potgieter (South Africa) 54.381
55. Manuel Gruber (Austria) 55.453
56. Terje Nylende (Norway) 57.719
57. Martin Frei (Switzerland) 58.71
58. Walace Henrique Miranda (Brazil) 59.121
59. Francisco Pardal (Portugal) 59.577
60. Robin Wallner (Sweden) 01:00.7
61. Seanan O’riordan (Ireland) 01:01.2
62. Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spain) 01:01.7
63. Mathias Haas (Austria) 01:02.6
64. Remi Gauvin (Canada) 01:09.5   
65. Markolf Berchtold (Brazil) 01:13.3
66. Miran Vauh (Slovenia) 01:19.7
67. Andrea Mocellin (Italy) 01:20.1
68. Oscar Harnstrom (Sweden) 01:20.7
69. Marcis Scerbinins (Latvia) 01:23.7
70. Greg Callaghan (Ireland) 01:30.4
71. Mitch Ropelato (United States of America) 01:32.1
72. Scott Laughland (Ireland) 01:36.1
73. Claudio Cozzi (Italy) 01:41.7
74. Matej Laktis (Slovakia) 01:48.2
75. Dominik Gspan (Switzerland) 01:48.3
76. Daniel Pombo (Portugal) 01:49.0
77. Martin Mikulenka (Czech Republic) 01:49.6
78. Orlando Sarioglou (Greece) 01:50.3
79. Matej Charvat (Czech Republic) 01:54.5
80. Berislav Topol (Croatia) 01:59.3
81. Arnaud Li Hing Fui (Mauritius) 02:02.8
82. Matti Lehikoinen (Finland) 02:04.3
83. Martin Hanak (Czech Republic) 02:23.1
84. Valentyn Popov (Ukraine) 02:24.8
85. Kristoffer Haugland (Norway) 02:25.1
86. Matthieu Marion (Mauritius) 02:53.5
87. Gerard Wolfe (Ireland) 03:17.8
88. Erik-lennart Purres (Estonia) 03:20.3
89. Nikola Klacinski (Croatia) 03:30.5
90. Frano Liovic (Croatia) 03:58.6
91. Josh Bryceland (Great Britain) 04:10.9
92. Nikolay Pukhir (Russian Federation) 05:17.8
DNF Boris Tetzlaff (Austria)
DNS Dean Tennant (Canada)   
DNS Filip Polc (Slovakia)
DNS Ruaridh Cunningham (Great Britain)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.