Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Road Worlds Elite Women’s Road Race Full Results, Photos – UPDATES

by pedalmag.com

September 24, 2011 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – The Elite Women’s 140km (10 x 14km) road race is underway with a stacked field of top riders who can all take the win and unseat defending champ Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) including Marianne Vos (Netherlands), Ina Teutenberg (Germany), Nicole Cook and Emma Pooley from Great Britain along with many more players. Canada has a strong team including Clara Hughes, Erinne Willock, Joelle Numainville, Tara Whitten, Leah Kirchmann, Rhae-Christie Shaw and Denise Ramsden.

Laps 1-3
Sunshine greeted the riders as the pack stayed together for the first few laps with Clara Hughes riding near the front with Russia, Sweden and Great Britain taking turns leading – lap 1 time was 20:42.

On the third lap the Russians who don’t have a sprinter jumped out front along with the Belgians and strung things out and then Pooley took the lead and picked up the pace but the peloton did not let anything get away.

Lap 4
The pack is still together as they come thru in 1:21:47. Several fringe teams are out not able to maintain the pace including Syria, Guyana and the Croatians have been at the back possibly sick. Germany’s Judith Arndt, the newly crowned ITT champ, is surprisingly at the back and it’s not certain if she’s having a problem.

Lap 5
With six to go the pack is still together as Canada’s Whitten moves up to the front. The rain has held off altho it looked threatening earlier on – the time is 1:34:10… the action will likely start soon as the riders have had lots of time to feel each other out. Italy with 8 riders – one extra rider as the defending champs – will be watching all moves to defend the jersey.

The USA is now riding at the front and Hughes is now back up there as well…

Lap 6
Starting the sixth lap with 70km to go – 5 laps – the time is 1:42:29 and they’re all together. A bit lacklustre so far with no attacks over the first 1/2 of the race, much of a waiting game.

Russia attacks with Sweden there and other big names are near the front like Vos… the pace is picking up – where’s Italy ?

Back together… now Hughes is at the front. Switzerland’s Pascale Schnider needs a wheel change.

Now Russia attacks and moves to the front but it’s short-lived – Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) also needs a wheel change as a Mexican rider calls it a day. The sunshine continues to bless the women’s race.

All of the teams seems to waiting for the final sprint and watching to see who will make the first move – Canada’s Hughes continues to ride near the front.

Lap 7
Great Britain’s Pooley leads the pack thru with four to go in 2:02:54 – it’s still a waiting game and surprising that we haven’t seen a more aggressive race. Canada’s veteran rider Whitten is cruising near the back of the field…

Pooley continues to lead the pack – the average speed is 40.91 km/hr… Whitten has moved up. Linda Melanie Villumsen the lone rider from New Zealand and always a threat is at the front with Pooley.

Villumsen takes the lead with Sharon Laws on her wheel… the pack is starting to get strung out behind.

Back together… the Eurosport TV announcers keep referring to the “boring” Elite Women’s road race.

Russia, Australia and Sweden are now leading and pace seems to be picking up… thru the feed zone the lap is almost over.

Lap 8
Russia’s Tatiana Antoshina starts the 8th lap with a time of 2:23:64…all together. According to Eurosport “tactically smart, boring to watch”.

Italy’s Noemi Cantele moves to the front… Bronzini is there and so is Arndt, Vos, Teutenberg etc. this looks like it could be the move… no back together again.

A Belgian rider attacks… not getting away – the riders are all looking over their shoulders. The slow pace will mean lots of riders are rested and could mean a wild card winner.

Canada and Australia attack up the left side – we think it’s Numainville… they’re caught and Amber Neben (USA) gets away.

Now Canada’s Hughes attacks and gets a gap…she’s alone at the front – she has a 15s lead with Shara Gillow (Aus) leading the chase.

Thru the feed zone she’s expanding her lead…

Lap 9
Hughes now has a 36s lead and comes thru in 2:42:05… the penultimate lap – her teammate Ramsden slips a chain and tries to get back on.

Italy moves to the front as Hughes is now 44 seconds in the lead. Hughes won bronze in 1996 in the road race at the Olympic Games in Atlanta.

Bronzini is leading the chase as the gap starts to come down – they know Hughes is a big threat at this point in the race.

Hughes continues to hold her own… the gap remains about 30 seconds.

Lap 10 FINAL
With 14km to go Hughes has 36 seconds on the field and is looking super strong and calm on her final lap… can she hold on?

Only 11km remaining from the 140km race… Canada’s Hughes has made a bold move as the teams behind have to be thinking they can’t wait much longer.

Hughes continues to power ahead now with 40s over the pack – Arndt and Vos attack but are shut down.

Hughes is flying – she knows there’s a chance if the pack is indecisive she’ll gain more of an advantage – nothing to lose for the veteran rider who holds both Summer and Winter Games medals.

A sea of orange moves the front at the Netherlands look like they’ve had enough and lead the chase back… the gap is dropping with about 8km to go.

Hughes continues her march to the finish – she’s not a sprinter so her best chance is a break like this… now only 4km – can she make it…?

The pack is gaining and will likely catch her soon as the pace has picked up… only 15s now.

Hughes is caught with 3km to go and a German rider attacks but she is also caught – the clock is running down as the finish line approaches and the teams and sprinters ready themselves for the finish.

The Dutch are leading for Vos and the sprint begins as Germany’s Worrack tries to set up Teutenberg… Bronzini is there eager to defend her title…

Results

1. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)  3:21:28
2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
3. Ina Teutenberg (Germany)
4. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)
5. Julia Martisova (Russian Federation)
6. Chloe Hosking (Australia)
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
8. Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)
9. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
10. Aude Biannic (France)
11. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Russian Federation)
12. Joelle Numainville (Canada)  
13. Lise Nöstvold (Norway)
14. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
15. Grace Verbeke (Belgium)
16. Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation)
17. Leah Kirchmann (Canada)
18. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States Of America)
19. Paulina Brzezna (Poland)
20. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)
21. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium)
22. Shelley Olds (United States Of America)
23. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa)
24. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands)
25. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spain)
26. Sylwia Kapusta (Poland)
27. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
28. Vicki Whitelaw (Australia)
29. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)
30. Grete Treier (Estonia)
31. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation)
32. Joanna Van De Winkel (South Africa)
33. Erinne Willock (Canada)
34. Cherise Taylor (South Africa)
35. Pia Sundstedt (Finland)
36. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Canada)  
37. Sofie De Vuyst (Belgium)
38. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
39. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
40. Alessandra D`Ettorre (Italy)
41. Polona Batagelj (Slovenia)
42. Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg)
43. Eivgenia Vysotska (Ukraine)
44. Melodie Lesueur (France)  0:00:08
45. Maaike Polspoel (Belgium)
46. Paola Munoz (Chile)  0:11
47. Lucy Martin (Great Britain)
48. Flavia Oliveira (Brazil)
49. Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)
50. Mayuko Hagiwara (Japan)
51. Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)
52. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
53. Malgorzta Jasinska (Poland)
54. Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)
55. Denise Ramsden (Canada)  
56. Sarah Düster (Germany)
57. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)  0:00:17
58. Katarzyna Sosna (Lithuania)
59. Judith Arndt (Germany)
60. Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Venezuela)
61. Patricia Schwager (Switzerland)  0:00:21
62. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukraine)
63. Noemi Cantele (Italy)
64. Trixi Worrack (Germany)  0:27
65. Katie Colclough (Great Britain)  0:29
66. Julie Leth (Denmark)  0:32
67. Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)  0:39
68. Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)  0:40
69. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
70. Martina Thomasson (Sweden)  0:41
71. Emilie Aubry (Switzerland)
72. Evelyn Stevens (United States Of America)
73. Amber Neben (United States Of America)
74. Martine Bras (Netherlands)
75. Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)
76. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spain)
77. Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania)
78. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
79. Fabienne Schauss (Luxembourg)
80. Alenka Novak (Slovenia)
81. Sharon Laws (Great Britain)
82. Catherine Hare Willianson (Great Britain)
83. Carla Ryan (Australia)
84. Marie Lindberg (Sweden)
85. Claudia Häusler (Germany)
86. Madeleine Olsson (Sweden)
87. Audrey Cordon (France)
88. Tara Whitten (Canada)  
89. Shara Gillow (Australia)  0:47
90. Amanda Miller (United States Of America)
91. Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
92. Alona Andruk (Ukraine)  0:49
93. Sara Mustonen (Sweden)  0:50
94. Julie Krasniak (France)  0:57
95. Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands)  1:04
96. Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation)  1:08
97. Valentina Scandolara (Italy)  1:11
98. Chantal Blaak (Netherlands)  1:17
99. Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
100. Robyn De Groot (South Africa)  1:19
101. Robin Farina (United States Of America)
102. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Denmark)  1:24
103. Clara Hughes (Canada)  1:38
104. Edita Janeliunaite (Lithuania)  2:05
105. Magdalena De Saint (France)
106. Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation)  2:13
107. Emilie Moberg (Norway)  2:16
108. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)  2:23
109. Elena Cecchini (Italy)
110. Amanda Spratt (Australia)  2:37
111. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand)
112. Belen Lopez Morales (Spain)
113. Urte Juodvalkyte (Lithuania)  2:40
114. Daniela Pintarelli (Austria)  3:31
115. Jessie Maclean (Australia)  4:23
116. Evelyn Arys (Belgium)
117. Jacqueline Hahn (Austria)
118. Rutar Tjasa (Slovenia)  7:22
119. Monrudee Chapookham (Thailand)  7:43
120. Thea Thorsen (Norway)  8:52
DNF  Lucinda Brand (Netherlands)
DNF  Michelle Lauge (Denmark)
DNF  Liisi Rist (Estonia)
DNF  Isabelle Söderberg (Sweden)
DNF  Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
DNF  Siobhan Horgan (Ireland)
DNF  Olena Pavlukhina (Ukraine)
DNF  Ho Hsun Huang (Chinese Taipei)
DNF  Alena Sitsko (Belarus)
DNF  Marcia Fernandes Silva (Brazil)
DNF  Kathryn Bertine (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
DNF  Chantal Hoffmann (Luxembourg)
DNF  Valeria Muller (Argentina)
DNF  Dinah Chan (Singapore)
DNF  Mia Radotic (Croatia)
DNF  Lucienne Ferreira Da Silva (Brazil)
DNF  Anita Rita Kenyo (Hungary)
DNF  Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
DNF  Hsiao Chia Tseng (Chinese Taipei)
DNF  Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)
DNF  Andrea Graus (Austria)
DNF  Claire Fraser (Guyana)
DNF  Maja Marukic (Croatia)
DNF  Marina Bodulak (Croatia)
DNF  Seba Alraai (Syrian Arab Republic)
DNF  Roba Helane (Syrian Arab Republic)

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.