Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Road Worlds Elite Men’s ITT Full Results, PHOTOS – Martin Wins Gold, Tuft 13th

by pedalmag.com

September 21, 2011 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Tony Martin (Germany) scored the Elite Men’s individual time trial world title today in Copenhagen, Denmark at the 2011 UCI Road Cycling World Championships. It was Martin’s day and his first ITT Worlds title as he had a stunning and flawless ride covering the 46.4km distance in a time of 53:43.85 (51.813km/hr), demolishing the field at 1:15 faster than silver medalist Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain).

The 2010 champ, Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), took chances near the end trying to make up ground running into the barricades on one of the final corners slowing him down even more as he was unable to defend his rainbow stripes and had to settle for the bronze medal. Cancellara made history last year in Melbourne, Australia winning his fourth ITT Worlds title.

Canada’s Svein Tuft was in third place following his ride but ended up 13th once the final group of riders came in.

Results

1. Tony Martin (Germany) 53:43.8
2. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 01:15.8
3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 01:20.6
4. Bert Grabsch (Germany) 01:31.8
5. Jack Bobridge (Australia) 02:13.9
6. Richie Porte (Australia) 02:29.5
7. David Millar (Great Britain) 02:45.6
8. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) 03:18.5
9. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan) 03:19.8
10. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) 03:30.6
11. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain) 03:34.4
12. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) 03:34.6
13. Svein Tuft (Canada) 03:35.9
14. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) 03:44.7
15. Taylor Phinney (United States) 03:52.6
16. Andrew Talansky (United States) 03:57.9
17. Nélson Oliveira (Portugal) 04:15.0
18. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 04:26.3
19. Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 04:27.0
20. Stef Clement (Netherlands) 04:33.9
21. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic) 04:39.8
22. Laszlo Bodrogi (France) 04:41.5
23. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 04:42.6
24. Adriano Malori (Italy) 04:46.6
25. Mikhail Ignatyev (Russia) 04:48.0
26. Marco Pinotti (Italy) 04:48.1
27. David McCann (Ireland) 04:53.7
28. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) 05:00.5
29. Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 05:01.4
30. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 05:07.7
31. Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) 05:10.5
32. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 05:18.9
33. Ivan Mauricio Casas Buitrago (Colombia) 05:20.2
34. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) 05:22.3
35. Leandro Messineo (Argentina) 05:23.7
36. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) 05:29.9
37. Alexander Wetterhall (Sweden) 05:35.1
38. Matej Jurco (Slovakia) 05:37.4
39. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain) 05:39.3
40. Martin Kohler (Switzerland) 05:43.2
41. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) 05:50.0
42. Dimitri Champion (France) 05:50.8
43. Reidar Borgersen (Norway) 05:54.8
44. Matias Medici (Argentina) 05:56.2
45. Robert Vrecer (Slovenia) 06:04.2
46. Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) 06:10.0
47. Michael Morkov (Denmark) 06:10.2
48. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) 06:13.8
49. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) 06:17.4
50. Thomas de Gendt (Belgium) 06:28.5
51. Winer Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) 06:29.0
52. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine) 06:30.4
53. Matti Helminen (Finland) 06:43.8
54. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela) 06:52.8
55. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 06:55.4
56. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine) 07:06.5
57. Jiri Hudecek (Czech Republic) 07:27.5
58. Pavol Polievka (Slovakia) 07:40.2
59. Ferekalsi Debesay (Eritrea) 08:12.8
60. David Albos (Andorra) 09:38.9
61. Tyron Giorgieri (Albania) 11:18.9
62. Simone Zignoli (Albania) 17:43.2
DNF Matt Brammeier (Ireland)
DSQ Semere Mengis (Eritrea)
DNS Azzedine Lagab (Algeria)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.