Featured Stories

2011 Road Worlds Elite Women’s ITT Full Results – UPDATES

by pedalmag.com

September 20, 2011 (Copenhagen, Denmark) – Canada is currently sitting 1-2 in the Elite Women’s 27.8km ITT with Clara Hughes posting the fastest time and Rae Christie Shaw sitting in second. The rain started coming down during Hughes’ ride and is affecting the times of all riders on the course. Hughes was up 12s at one point but near the end the gap was down to 2s – there are about 20 riders still to come – Canada’s Tara Whitten is also still race along with the fastest riders.

Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) has a great ride and bumps Shaw into 3rd.

Amber Neben (USA) is on course now – she bumped Kristin Armstrong at the last minute – Armstrong arrived in Denmark and immediately returned home.

Judith Arndt (Germany) is also having a superb ride and could be a threat…

Emma Pooley (Great Britain) is the closest to Hughes at the first check point at about 1s back.

Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) is another strong rider having a great turn on the course.

Whitten comes thru and takes over the lead with a superb second half on the course – Canada is 1-2…

Villumsen rocks and comes thru and is now the new race leader…Whitten is second and Hughes is 3rd.

Arndt has a fabulous ride and dominates with 20+s over Villumsen – she’s finally got the GOLD – Pooley takes the bronze.

Unofficial

1. Clara Hughes (Canada) 37:44.17
2. Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) 37:46.26
3. Rhae-Christe Shaw (Canada) 37:49.41

4. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (38:03.52
5. Shara Gillow (Australia) 38:07.93
6. Elena Tchalyk (Azerbaijan) 38:08.22
7. Evelyn Stevens (USA) 38:29.11
8. Julia Shaw (Great Britain) 38:57.26
9. Pia Sundstedt (Finland) 39:08.71
10. Melodie Lesueur (France) 39:12.29


Updated

1. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) 37:29.11
2. Tara Whitten (Canada) 37:33.54
3. Clara Hughes (Canada) 37:44.17
4. Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) 37:46.26
5. Rhae-Christe Shaw (Canada) 37:49.41

Current

1. Judith Arndt (Germany) 37:07.38
2. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) 37:29.11
3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 37:33.54
4. Clara Hughes (Canada) 37:44.17
5. Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) 37:46.26

Final

1. Judith Arndt (Germany)  37:07.4
2. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand)  00:21.7
3. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)  00:24.1
4. Tara Whitten (Canada)  00:26.2
5. Clara Hughes (Canada)  00:36.8
6. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)  00:38.9
7. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Canada)  00:39.2
8. Amber Neben (United States of America)  00:41.1
9. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)  00:55.1
10. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)  00:55.8
11. Ina Teutenberg (Germany)  00:56.1
12. Shara Gillow (Australia)  01:00.6
13. Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)  01:00.8
14. Emma Johansson (Sweden)  01:01.1
15. Evelyn Stevens (United States of America)  01:21.7
16. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation)  01:25.2
17. Julia Shaw (Great Britain)  01:49.9
18. Noemi Cantele (Italy)  01:58.3
19. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)  01:58.8
20. Pia Sundstedt (Finland)  02:01.3
21. Melodie Lesueur (France)  02:04.9
22. Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)  02:08.8
23. Olena Pavlukhina (Ukraine)  02:19.1
24. Latoya Brulee (Belgium)  02:29.1
25. Grete Treier (Estonia)  02:33.8
26. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)  02:42.4
27. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)  02:45.6
28. Martina Sablikova (Czech Republic)  02:57.4
29. Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation)  03:01.2
30. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa)  03:07.5
31. Taryn Heather (Australia)  03:08.7
32. Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)  03:13.1
33. Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)  03:19.3
34. Rutar Tjasa (Slovenia)  03:20.4
35. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spain)  03:28.9
36. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)  03:29.2
37. Katarzyna Sosna (Lithuania)  03:33.1
38. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium)  03:45.0
39. Valeria Muller (Argentina)  03:52.8
40. Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)  03:59.3
41. Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukraine)  04:00.6
42. Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)  04:07.3
43. Alenka Novak (Slovenia)  04:12.5
44. Kathryn Bertine (Saint Kitts and Nevis)  04:17.6
45. Monrudee Chapookham (Thailand)  04:21.9
46. Jacqueline Hahn (Austria)  04:48.4
47. Dinah Chan (Singapore)  04:56.1
48. Yelena Antonova (Kazakhstan)  05:21.8
49. Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)  05:46.3
50. Seba Alraai (Syrian Arab Republic)  09:40.8
51. Claire Fraser (Guyana)  09:45.4

 

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.