Featured Stories

2011 Road Nationals Junior/Masters/Para Women/Men’s ITT Full Results, Photos UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

June 30, 2011 (Belfountain, ON) – Annie Ewart (Cycling BC) has captured the Junior Women’s 16.7km ITT title at the 2011 IMMUNITY-FX Canadian Junior/Master/Paracycling Road Championships, June 30-July 3, in Belfountain on Friday. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) finished second with Alizee Brien from Team QC in third. Conditions were superb for the opening day of the second leg of the national championships that feature the Junior, Master and Paracycling competitions.

Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) powered his way to the top of the Junior Men’s 21.6km ITT podium besting Cycling BC’s Nigel Ellsay who won the silver and Yohan Patry (Team Quebec) who took the bronze.

Results

U19 Women – 16.7km – Avg Speed 41.5km/h
1. Annie Ewart (Cycling Bc) 24:08
2. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 1:00.91
3. Alizee Brien (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:29.42
4. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 2:26.40
5. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:39.19
6. Allyson Gillard (Atrium-Cc2R) 2:43.26
7. Tennessee Mayer (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:45.98
8. Janie Rioux-Coulombe (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:48.88
9. Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicots Propulsee Pa) 2:50.95
10. Josiane Boily (Atrium Cc2R) 2:52.91
11. Laurie Dumas (SpiderTech Propulsée Par Power) 3:03.00
12. Audrey Bernard (SpiderTech P/B Powerwatts) 3:12.59
13. Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario) 3:13.84
14. Roxanne Pepin (Atrium Cc2R) 3:22.46
15. Élise Brouillette (Espoirs Quilicot Propulsée Par) 4:05.88
16. Jaimie White (Team Chch) 4:14.80
17. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch) 4:44.83
18. Justine Dallaire (SpiderTech Propulsée Par Power) 4:46.15
19. Erin Middleton (Team Alberta) 4:51.73
20. Helene Pilote-Fortin (Dedacciai/Hype Ski Vélo) 7:20.62

U19 Men – 21.5km – Avg Speed 44.9km/h
1. Alex Cataford (Team Ontario) 28:45
2. Nigel Ellsay (Cycling Bc) 0:22.77
3. Yohan Patry (Equipe Du Quebec) 0:57.65
4. Simon-pierre Gauthier (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:28.81
5. Emile Jean (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:29.98
6. Benjamin Perry (Team Ontario) 1:35.40
7. Adam De Vos (Cycling Bc) 1:49.70
8. Travis Samuel (Planet Energy P/B SpiderTech J) 2:01.82
9. Jess Neufeld (Team Manitoba/Woodcock Cycle W) 2:11.54
10. Simon-pierre Maltais (Nippour-Devinci) 2:13.98
11. Felix Cote-Bouvette (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:15.39
12. Brandon Etzl (Planet Energy Powered By Spide) 2:15.80
13. Charles Matte (Nippour-Devinci) 2:18.14
14. Christopher Prendergast (Team Manitoba) 2:18.27
15. Simon Trivett (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 2:19.33
16. Jeremie Lavoie-Doyon (Nippour-Devinci) 2:28.40
17. Justin Zottl (Planet Energy P/B SpiderTech J) 2:28.59
18. Benoit Lantagne (Rocky Mountain Desjardins Vale) 2:45.18
19. Olivier Hokmi (Atrium-Cc2R) 2:48.57
20. Lambert Gatineau (Spiderthec Powered By Powerwat) 2:48.75
21. Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy P/B SpiderTech J) 2:49.33
22. Samuel Gagnon (Atrium Cc2R) 2:53.93
23. Kyle Buckosky (Cycling Bc) 2:54.11
24. David Onsow (Equipe Du Quebec) 2:55.24
25. Kevin Stafford (Team Alberta) 2:55.93
26. Eric Reinert (Planet Energy Powered By Spide) 2:56.43
27. Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot Propulsée Par) 3:00.16
28. Joseph-emile Lupien (Rocky Mountain Desjardins Vale) 3:03.58
29. Jordan Dun (Cycling Bc) 3:12.41
30. Marc-antoine Labelle (Atrium Cc2R Junior) 3:15.00
31. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta) 3:15.47
32. Joakim Albert (SpiderTech P/B Powerwatts) 3:18.59
33. Matthew Hopkins (Planet Energy Powered By Spide) 3:22.10
34. Karl Hoppner (Team Ontario) 3:30.00
35. Henri De Boever (Cycling Bc) 3:33.35
36. Benjamin Chartrand (Espoirs Quilicot Propulsée Par) 3:33.88
37. Marc Evers (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 3:39.90
38. Aidan Caves (Cycling Bc) 3:44.16
39. Samuel Beaudoin (Team Alberta) 3:44.18
40. Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 3:50.61
41. Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes C) 3:52.32
42. Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes) 4:02.84 POL
43. Elliott Doyle (Equipe Du Quebec) 4:07.42
44. Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club) 4:08.58
45. Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 4:20.44
46. François Vaillancourt (Espoirs Quilicot Propulsé Par) 4:22.48
47. Alexandre Pinard (SpiderTech P/P Powerwatts) 4:23.46
48. Frederic Cossette (SpiderTech P/P Powerwatts) 4:24.81
49. Neil Symington (Atlantic Cycling Center) 4:25.55
50. William Simonds (Team Ontario) 4:26.21
51. Nicolas Masbourian (Espoirs Quilicot Propulsée Par) 4:26.60
52. Julien Roussel (Atlantic National Centre) 4:44.36
53. Kyle Rupay (Team Ontario) 4:54.27
54. David Fugère (Atrium-Cc2R) 4:56.73
55. Garrett Tingley (Altantic Cycling Centre) 5:56.57
56. Etienne Cyr (Nippour-Devinci) 6:01.51
57. Samuel Gauthier (Atrium Cc2R) 6:29.80
58. Vincent Joinette (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:53.23
59. Adrian George (Invita – Fcv) 7:14.97
60. Vincent Bouchard (Espoirs Laval) 7:17.40
61. Julien Chartrand (Espoirs Laval) 7:34.49
DQ Alexander Getler (Nacsworld.Com) 10:20.80

Women 30-39 – 21.5km – Avg Speed 37.0km/h
1. Shelly Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club) 34:50
2. Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc) 3:51.20

Women 40+ – 21.5km – Avg Speed 38.5km/h
1. Nettie Neudorf (Portage Junkyard Dogs) 33:30
2. Annick-isabelle Marcoux (Cluc Cycliste Mansfield) 0:38.66
3. Anny Henry (Metromint Cycling) 1:12.85
4. Andrea Bowker (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:36.40
5. Carol Deavy (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais) 3:00.00
6. Lisa Carr (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville) 3:16.88
7. Roslyn Prisco (Independent) 3:18.38
8. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Cycles London Racing Team) 3:27.80
9. Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic) 4:58.24
10. Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 6:06.70
11. Anna Tykoliz (Reactivated Racing) 8:38.85
12. Wilma Bennett (Reactivated Racing) 12:01.64

Men 30-39 – 21.5km – Avg Speed 44.2km/h
1. Blaine Richter (Ertc/Revolution Cycle) 29:12
2. Dominic Chalifoux (Trek-Bontrager) 0:36.54
3. Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C London Honda Village) 1:12.66
4. Pavle Stanojevic (Nacsworld.Com) 1:53.13
5. Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall) 2:16.54
6. Greg Campbell (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 2:45.16
7. Andrew Kruger (Cyclelogik Racing) 3:13.60
8. Bob Tomsic (hear Uganda) 3:14.57
9. Kevin Tearle (Team Chch) 3:22.84
10. Justin Rogers (hear Uganda) 3:27.62
11. Dan Larche (Pro City Racing) 3:40.41
12. Jason May (Nacsworld.Com) 3:55.50
13. Chris Spalding (Team Silent Sports) 4:16.50
DNS Peter Tregunno (Tea And Coffee Racing)

Men/ 40-49 – 21.5km – Avg Speed 45.1km/h
1. Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor) 28:36
2. Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall) 0:44.50
3. David Gazsi (Cyclelogik) 0:58.77
4. David Bogue (Team London) 1:07.68
5. Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall) 1:17.50
6. David Frake (Darkhorse Flyers) 1:17.57
7. Ilija Petrovski (Nacsworld.Com) 1:25.30
8. Kieran Maxwell (Darkhorse Flyers) 1:32.19
9. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 1:48.29
10. Michael Mandel (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal) 1:51.14
11. Brent Aquino (Z-Team Wheelsof Oakville) 2:07.22
12. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com) 2:17.50
13. Rhys Spencer (Team Ifg) 2:28.69
14. Rob Nishman (Rideallday.Ca) 2:37.94
15. Kees Louws (Team London) 2:53.11
16. Eduardo Maset (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville) 2:53.77
17. Andrew Stewart (Team Ifg) 2:57.74
18. Garnett Abbey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 3:08.98
19. Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor) 3:21.42
20. Timothy Best (Independent) 3:44.85
21. Gary Weinstein (Z Team Wheels On Oakville) 4:14.48
22. Mitch Bauer (Independent) 4:47.30
23. Mark Buckaway (Vitess Racing Club) 4:50.13
24. Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) 4:51.30
25. Brian Jones (W. Rio Tinto Martin Swiss) 5:30.28
26. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) 5:36.77
27. David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers) 5:57.99
DNS John Mccormick (Novofit Cycling Solutions)

Men/ 50-59 – 21.5km – Avg Speed 42.7km/h
1. Robert Anderson (Team Specialized Racing Master) 30:11
2. James Hutcheson (P-K Express/hnz Strategic.Com) 0:01.33
3. Don Sawatzky (Woodcock Cycle) 0:09.83
4. Charles Squires (Team London) 0:31.52
5. Gilles Belanger (Jean-Coutu/Cibc Wood Gundy) 0:48.40
6. Rob Droughan (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:59.38
7. Sylvan Adams (Powerwatts-Fit Time) 1:01.71
8. Joe Narciso (Team London) 1:07.20
9. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com) 1:13.97
10. Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) 1:16.64
11. Andre Lamarche (Nativo) 1:18.72
12. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor) 1:20.88
13. Pierre Lacoste (C. Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss) 1:23.33
14. Geoff Banner (Dark Horse Flyers) 1:24.15
15. Fred Pepper (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) 1:32.38
16. Marc Lapointe (Nativo) 1:34.56
17. Keith Williams (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 1:34.70
18. Mark Parsons (Racer Sportif) 1:45.17
19. Kenneth Mccallum (Ccb Racing) 1:45.68
20. Stephane Demers (Nativo) 1:58.73
21. Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor) 2:07.89
22. David Pierce (Esteemtraining) 2:18.00
23. Tim Buckley (Midweek) 2:45.30
24. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 2:46.20
25. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com) 3:32.65
26. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 3:50.74
27. David Kay (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone) 4:32.21
DNS Glen Budgell (Independent Dns)

Men 60+ – 21.5km – Avg Speed 39.2km/h
1. Gordon Clarke (Bikesports) 32:57
2. Pierre Lecuyer (Fadoq) 0:04.37
3. Bruce Amos (Omca) 0:33.73
4. Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters) 1:09.40
5. Joel Cash (Wheels Of Bloor) 1:18.81
6. Bill Buckley (Midweek Cc) 1:21.18
7. Peter Morris (T. Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) 2:50.23
8. Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing) 3:31.94

Para Tandem B Men- 21.5km – Avg Speed 47.4km/h
1. Daniel/Alexandre Chalifour/Cloutier (Equipe Du Quebec) 27:12
2. Alexandre/Luc Carrier/Dionne (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:05.29
3. Brian/Ed Cowie/Veal (Bc Blind Sports/La Biccicletta) 1:46.60
4. Stephane/Pierre-olivier Cote/Boily (Equipe Du Quebec) 4:14.50
5. Jean-francois/Pierre Crepault/Boilard (Independent) 4:20.14

Para Tandem B Women – 21.5km – Avg Speed 39.9km/h
1. Robbi/Lyne Weldon/Bessette (Ontario / Quebec) 32:19
2. Genevieve/Emilie Ouellette/Roy (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:01.15
3. Melissa/Audrey Boisvert/Sarrazin (Equipe Du Quebec) 1:15.83





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.