Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Road Nationals Elite/U23 Women ITT FULL Results – Hughes Wins UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

June 23, 2011 (Belfountain, ON) – Clara Hughes (Team Quebec) has won the first title at the 2011 Immunity-FX Canadian Road Championships winning the Elite/U23 Women’s 21.67km ITT over Tara Whitten (TIBCO/To the Top) in second with Rhae-Christie Shaw (Independant) in third. Defending champ Julie Beveridge (Vienne-Futurescope) came fourth with Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) in 5th. Denise Ramsden (Juvederm-Specialized) won the U23 title with Leah Kirchmann (Team Manitoba) in second and Virginie Gauthier (Equipe Du Quebec) in third. Due to a timing glitch initial results had Erinne Willock (Team Tibco/To The Top) in first.

Results

1. Clara Hughes (Equipe Du Quebec) 30:25
2. Tara Whitten (Team Tibco/To The Top) 00:22
3. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Independent) 00:23
4. Julie Beveridge (Vienne-Futuroscope) 01:08
5. Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclinglery) 01:11
6. Anne Samplonius (Now And Novaris For Ms) 01:13
7. Denise Ramsden* (Juvederm-Specialized) 01:22
8. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 01:41
9. Erinne Willock (Team Tibco/To The Top) 01:52
10. Moriah Macgregor (Juvederm-Specialized) 02:01
11. Véronique Labonté (Juvéderm-Specialized) 02:15
12. Karol-ann Canuel (Vienne-Futuroscope) 02:18
13. Jasmin Glaesser* (Cycling BC) 02:18
14. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com) 02:27
15. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) 02:31
16. Leah Kirchmann* (Team Manitoba) 02:35
17. Annick Dufour (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclinglery) 02:38
18. Paolina Allan (P-K Express/Hnz Strategic.Com) 02:41
19. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosa) 02:41
20. Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks De Contrecoeur) 02:54
21. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 02:54
22. Jessica Hannah (Cycling BC) 03:23
23. Cara Gillis (Missing Link Coaching Systems/) 03:33
24. Merrill Collins (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta) 03:38
25. Sara Byers (Juvederm-Specialized) 03:55
26. Virginie Gauthier* (Equipe Du Quebec) 04:31
27. Julia Garnet* (Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosa) 04:39
28. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com) 04:56
29. Karlee Gendron* (Team Manitoba) 05:16
30. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski* (Juvederm-Specialized) 05:20
31. Marie-Noel Labrecque* (Equipe Du Québec) 05:23
32. Adriane Provost* (Equipe Du Quebec) 05:27
33. Sarah Rasmussen* (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) 05:41
34. Krista Ruby* (Team Ontario) 05:47
35. Evelyne Gagnon* (Atrium Cc2R) 05:50
36. Stephanie Bester* (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone) 06:16
37. Catherine Harnden* (Peterborough CyclingClub) 09:14
38. Elodie Gillard* (Atrium-Cc2R) 09:35
DNS Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)
DNS Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno D’Asolo Pro Cycling)

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.