Featured Stories

2011 Quebec Road Race Championships Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 28, 2011 (Quebec) – Rain and wind greeted riders for the 2011 Quebec Road Race Championships as Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo) took the victory and is the new Quebec Senior Men’s road champ winning the 132km race over teammate Francois  Chabot with Jordan Brochu (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs) in third.

Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs) took the women’s 86.5km race over Joannie Caron (Dedacciai) in second with Lex Albrecht (Juvederm-Specialized) on the podium in third. In the Junior Men’s 109.4km race Charlse Matte (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo) bested defending champ Emile Jean (SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts) who settled for second with Simon-Pierre Maltes (Devinci) in third.

Results

Elite Men – 132km
1. Antoine Matteau (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo, SR1) 3:22:58
2. Francois Chabot (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo, SR1) :07
3. Jordan Brochu (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SR1)
4. Pascal Bussieres (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale, SR1)
5. Jean-Francois Racine (Indépendant-RP, SR1)
6. Etienne Samson (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1) :09
7. Geoffroy Dussault (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1) 3:02
8. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SR1)
9. Mathieu Roy (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo, SR1)
10. Luc Dionne (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy, SR1) 3:04
11. Miguel Agreda Rojas (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton, SR1) 3:11
12. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton, SR1) 3:16
13. Sebastien Rousseau (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1)
14. Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale, SR1) 3:22
15. Pierre Boilard (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale, SR1) 4:42
16. Samuel Blanchette (Sports Bazar Inc, SR1) 7:55
17. Justin-Frederick Hall (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton, SR1) 7:59
18. Robert Ralph (Rockland MD présenté par Médiqu, SR1) 9:04
19. James Piccoli (Rockland MD présenté par Médiqu, SR1) 10:52
20. Mathieu Fradet (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy, SR1) 10:54
21. Julien Langlois (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale, SR1) 11:37
22. Giovanni Traina (Marinoni-Cadence, SR1)
23. Louis-Charles Lacroix (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1)
24. Laurent Dallaire (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SR1) 13:53
25. Kiernan Orange (Ride with Rendall, SR1) 15:05
26. Raphael Masse-Viau (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SR1) 16:34
27. Maxime Le Pluart (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1)
28. Walter Meco (Marinoni-Cadence, SR1)
29. Nicolas Therrien (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy, SR1) 16:38
30. Adam Andersen (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1) 27:54
31. Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SR1) 27:56
32. Brandon Tullock (cc Croix de Fer, SR1) 33:00
33. Olivier Lavigueur (Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy, SR1) 35:42
34. David Fernandez (Indépendant-RP, SR1) 54:48:00
HD Yannick Bedard (Gaspésien/Passion Vélo, SR1)
HD Sebastien Lacroix (Rockland MD présenté par Médiqu, SR1)
HD Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (La Cordée, SR1)
HD Philippe Lacasse (Sherbrooke (club cycliste), SR1)
HD Elliott Silber (Indépendant-RP, SR1)
DNF Charly Vives (SpiderTech powered by C10, SR1)
DNF Marc Olivier Corsi (Indépendant-RP, SR1)
DNF Mark Tosques (Indépendant-RP, SR1)
DNF Clara Hughes (Indépendant-RP, SR1)
DQ Kianoush Missaghi (Team Spirit GTH Cannondale, SR1)

Elite Women – 86.5km
1. Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SRF) 2:25:29
2. Joanie Caron (Juvederm-Specialized, SRF) 1:56
3. Lex Albrecht (Juvederm-Specialized, SRF)
4. Veronique Labonte (Juvederm-Specialized, SRF) 5:31
5. Elisabeth Albert (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SRF) 7:39
6. Michelle Paiement (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery, SRF)
7. Anne-Marie B. Morin (Atrium-CC2R, SRF)
8. Myriam Gaudreault (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, SRF)
9. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized, SRF) 9:42
10. Isabelle Rodrigue (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SRF)
11. Annabelle Dumais (Dedacciai/HYPE-ski vélo, SRF) 11:09
12. Julie Lafreniere (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery, SRF) 14:38
HD Valerie Crete (Juvederm-Specialized, SRF)
HD Annick Dufour (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery, SRF)
HD Evelyne Gagnon (Atrium-CC2R, SRF)
HD Jessica Joly (Guru/Cinelume, SRF)
HD Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur, SRF)
HD Alexandria Wilson (Re: Form/CyclePower, SRF)
HD Stephanie Germain (Rockland MD présenté par Médiqu, SRF)

Junior Men – 109.4km
1. Charles Matte (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH) 2:56:01
2. Emile Jean (SpiderTech propulsée par Powerw, JRH)
3. Simon-Pierre Maltais (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH)
4. Jeremie Lavoie-Doyon (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH)
5. Yohan Patry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, JRH)
6. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par, JRH)
7. Olivier Brisebois (Équipe du Québec, JRH)
8. Marc Antoine Soucy (Équipe du Québec, JRH)
9. Alexandre Mathieu (Indépendant-RP, JRH)
10. David Onsow (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, JRH) :04
11. Jerome Corneau (Espoirs de Laval, JRH) 2:24
12. Hendrik Pineda (Sprint 2000 Charleroi, JRH) 2:34
13. Samuel Gagnon (Atrium-CC2R, JRH)
14. Francois Vaillancourt (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par, JRH)
15. Olivier Miclette (Équipe Brunet, JRH)
16. Samuel Gauthier (Atrium-CC2R, JRH)
17. Shawn Turcotte (Équipe du Québec, JRH) 2:38
18. Marc-Antoine Labelle (Atrium-CC2R, JRH)
19. Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par, JRH)
20. Jerome Bastien (Équipe du Québec, JRH)
21. Jules Cusson-Fradet (Vélo Club Longueuil-André Cycl, JRH)
22. Felix Cote Bouvette (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH) 2:41
23. Vincent Desilets Jacob (Espoirs de Laval, JRH)
24. Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par, JRH) 2:47
25. David Fugere (Atrium-CC2R, JRH) 2:53
26. Benjamin Veillette (D’Amos, JRH) 3:00
27. Samuel Tremblay (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH)
28. Elliott Doyle (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH) 3:03
29. Benoit Lantagne (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeu, JRH)
30. Lambert Gatineau (SpiderTech propulsée par Powerw, JRH)
31. Maxime Leboeuf (Atrium-CC2R, JRH) 8:14
32. Jean-Sebastien Parent (Atrium-CC2R, JRH) 13:41
33. Nicolas Ducharme (Espoirs de Laval, JRH)
34. Blaise Limoges (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH) 18:20
35. Etienne Cyr (Nippour/DEVINCI, JRH) 18:40
36. Marc Antoine Germain (D’Amos, JRH) 20:09
37. Rafaël Gagnon-Gascon (Tourcom/Proco, JRH)
38. Pierre Robitaille (Atrium-CC2R, JRH) 20:51
39. Alexandre Pinard (SpiderTech propulsée par Powerw, JRH) 22:16
40. Olivier Hokmi (Atrium-CC2R, JRH) 24:39
41. Alexandre Bourgeois (SpiderTech propulsée par Powerw, JRH) 31:34
42. Arnaud Gagnon (Espoirs de Laval, JRH) 31:36
43. Simon Milette (Vélo Club Longueuil-André Cycl, JRH) 34:33
44. William Allard Laverdure (Espoirs de Laval, JRH) 37:26
HD Vincent Bouchard (Espoirs de Laval, JRH)
HD Benjamin Chartrand (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par, JRH)
HD Julien Chartrand (Espoirs de Laval, JRH)
HD Frederic Cossette (SpiderTech propulsée par Powerw, JRH)
HD Jasmin Houle (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH)
HD Vincent Joinette (Ottawa Bicycle Club, JRH)
HD Robert Cooper (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH)
HD Francois Leroux (Indépendant-RP, JRH)
HD Emmanuel Gagné (Équipe du Québec, JRH)
HD Alex East (Espoirs de Laval, JRH)
HD Carl Gagnon (Vélo Mauricie, JRH)
HD Antoine Muzzi (Cycle Bernard Hinault-IMCO, JRH)
HD Fabien Parent (Atrium-CC2R, JRH)
HD Edouard Tougas (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH)
HD Miguel Lukaszewicz (Prud’ Homme-IGA, JRH)
HD Jeff Bilodeau (D’Amos, JRH)

Full results for all categories HERE.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.