Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Ontario DH Championships Results + OVERALL O-Cup Standings

by pedalmag.com

September 07, 2011 – Here are the results from the 2011 Ontario DH Championships held at Blue Mountain in Collingwood, ON on Sunday. Matthew Nielsen won the elite men’s title, while Kristen Courtney (AdrenalineRacer/ToWheels) took home the women’s crown.

Overall 2011 DH O-Cup Standings HERE.

Results

Hard Tail (18 and Under)
1. Mack Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 2:36.910
2. Adrian Camposilvan 6.99
3. Paolo Padoin 8.947
4. Nathan Wray 9.826
5. Jeffrey Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 10.276
6. Austin Floyd 16.928
7. Jonathon Horton 21.753

Hard Tail (19+)
1. Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Canada) 2:31.480
2. Jon Acker 14.808
3. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Bikezone Racing) 28.212

Minime (13-14)
1. Colby Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 2:48.516
2. Kieran Taylor 0.501
3. Adam Robbins (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 1.649
4. Riley Luxton-Zamit 7.742
5. Cameron Drenth 12.141

Cadet (15-16)
1. Deven Chilton (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 2:40.446
2. Patrick Gauci (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 1.796
3. Kyle Bakelaar 2.653
4. Alec Suriyath (J & J Cycle) 2.994
5. Joel Whetstone 3.611
6. Adam Donlan 4.442
7. Jake Bogdanow (BMC Kamikaze) 5.445
8. Forrest Groves (Silent Norco Racing) 7.073
9. Devon Glasgow 7.084
10. Jamie Tice 7.883
11. Kevin Biggs (BMC Kamikaze) 8.51
12. Joshua Whetstone 8.69
13. Jack Padega 11.307
14. Elliott Watson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 12.385
15. Issac Marangoni 14.746
16. Jordan Anderson (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 15.595
17. Ryan McDonald 21.901
18. Brendan Reesor 22.532
19. Anton Urtan 23.695
20. Devon Steele (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 26.781
Iain Goodyear

All Female
1. Kristen Courtney (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3:10.959
2. Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada MTB Team) 4.149
3. Monika Luebke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 5.13
4. Jennifer Valentine (BMC Kamikaze) 14.803
5. Arianna Vegter 16.487
6. Jenn LeBlanc (BMC Kamikaze) 16.907
7. Heather McGee 18.945
8. Diane McCullagh (BMC Kamikaze) 20.139
9. Aimee Tintor 21.06
10. Brianne Rutter (BMC Kamikaze) 25.782
11. Nicole German 38.179
12. Heidi Stiles (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 40.601
13. Kristin Brooks 50.092

Junior Sport (17-18)
1. Curtis Bruce 2:56.878
2. Devon Smith 12.217
3. Radney Pritchard 12.564
4. Brad Biggs (BMC Kamikaze) 21.142
5. Nicholas Cote (Brant Cycle) 23.723
6. Zack Ritchie 24.116
7. Daniel Moriarty (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 31.09
8. Jeffrey Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 37.961
9. Steven Noble 38.275
10. Ryan Bullas 38.448
11. Kevin Skea 45.948
12. Travis Wright 53.817
Dylan Longert (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC)
Jonathon Horton (category mix up)

Senior Sport (19-29)
1. Ryan May 3:04.199
2. Joel Johnston 3.37
3. Matthew Sims 5.644
4. Seamus Ball (Eastside Cycle Racing) 6.817
5. Tom Nafziger (Eastside Cycle Racing) 8.101
6. Brian Langlois (Pedal Power) 8.192
7. Alex Rose 9.007
8. Aaron Reesor 10.13
9. Michael Kubica (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 11.262
10. Sean Harwood (Bikezone Racing) 11.398
11. Codey May (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 14.115
12. Nick Outram (Eastside Cycle Racing) 15.614
13. Paul Evans (BMC Kamikaze) 16.063
14. Kyle Stasiuk 16.108
15. Michael Reid 16.864
16. Michael Battison 20.457
17. Stephen Hayes 22.444
18. Julian Wigle (Down to Earth) 23.995
19. Bill Beattie (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 26
20. Ben Gratton 28.357
21. Dave Smith (Pedal Power) 28.742
22. Connor Chappell (Pedal Power) 33.231
23. Adrian Pennachetti (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 36.725
24. Dean Comazzolo 37.147
25. Cam Donlan 39.388
26. Garrett Clarida 46.267
27. Matthew Rea (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 55.117
28. Chris Blasinski 01:51.2

Master (30-39)
1. Grant Nichol (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 3:00.276
2. Kyle Easby 3.567
3. Chris Wall 5.151
4. Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) 6.8
5. Josh Mead 7.779
6. Derek Abraham (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 17.295
7. Bradley Turner (Bikezone Racing) 17.72
8. Colin MacIntosh (Eastside Cycle Racing) 23.801
9. Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles) 28.005
10. David Seibold (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 01:03.7
Jeremy Lavigne

Master (40+)
1. Paul Meiklejohn 2:52.604
2. John Bartsch (Pedal Power) 6.899
3. John Danyluk (Bikezone Racing) 11.852
4. Shane Joachim (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 15.613
5. Dean Thompson 16.889
6. David Drenth 18.655
7. Danny Grant 27.519
8. Rick Meloff (Soigneur Race Services Race Team) 31.416
9. Greg Karges (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 34.858
10. Douglas Chisholm 35.772
Claude Larue

Junior Expert (17-18)
1. Jordan Whicher (BMC Kamikaze) 2:57.100
2. Craig Thompson (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 2.144
3. Kristofer Evoy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 2.21
4. Jeremy Espaniel 4.577
5. Michael Oosterveld (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 4.597
6. Mack Thomson (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 7.731
7. Tyler Maxwell (BMC Kamikaze) 12.246
8. Adrian Camposilvan 34.613

Senior Expert (19-29)
1. Mark Battiston 2:50.284
2. Brandon McQuaid (Bowmanville Sports Shop) 6.458
3. Rob Carmichael (Silent Norco Racing) 8.191
4. Jon Acker 9.349
5. Cameron Loftus 11.526
6. Sam Winter (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 12.68
7. Tyler Pratt 13.279
8. Colin Thomson (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 15.083
9. John French 16.019
10. Steven Crown 17.353
11. Derek Taylor 19.426
12. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Bikezone Racing) 26.79
DQ Cory Whittam

Senior Elite (19+)
1. Matthew Nielsen 2:39.788
2. Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Canada) 2.569
3. Zachary Tatem (Trek Store Cycling Club) 3.237
4. Steven Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 3.366
5. Taylor Rowlands (Lapierre Canada) 4.255
6. Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing) 7.372
7. Tom Kakamousias (Silent Norco Racing) 8.347
8. Brandon Cassell (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 9.137
9. Tyler Maass (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 9.179
10. Terry Leimonis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 9.289
11. Keith Grant 11.408
12. Joe Jenkins (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 12.038
13. Matt Zdriluk (Primary/SRAM/Trek : Reactivated Racing) 13.387
14. David Klaver (Silent Norco Racing) 18.041





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.