Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 MTB XC Championships – Masters FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

July 17, 2011 (Canmore, AB) – The final events of the 2011 Canadian Mountain Bike Championships were the Masters competitions on Sunday afternoon following the Team Relays where the final XC champions were crowned for this season. Here are the full results.

Results

Masters Women 30-39 – 20.4km  
1. Boglarka Gyorfi (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 1:33:12
2. Cindy Koo (AB) Deadgoat Racing 5:26

Master Women 40+ – 20.4km   
1. Lisa Le Poole (AB) Terrascape Racing 1:28:00
2. Lori Kofman (ON) Chain Reaction/Molson 67  7:54
3. Martha Handford (AB) Different Bikes 13:27

Masters Men 30-39 – 27.2km
1. Gabor Csonka Calgary (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle   1:31:17
2. Jason Everaert Wallaceburg (ON) Reynold Cycle   2:36
3. Devin Erfle Calgary (AB) Deadgoat Racing   5:16
4. Darren Anderson Canmore (AB) Rundle Mountain CC  5:48
5. John Clark Edmonton (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club  6:27
6. Ryan Newsome Port Moody (BC) Local Ride Racing  7:33
7. Aaron Weiss Kamloops (BC) Independent    7:48
8. Dave Jetz Calgary (AB) Top Gear/ROAD   10:25
9. Peter Yez Edmonton (AB) Mud Sweat & Gears 12:06
10. Dan Peters Calgary (AB) Top Gear/ROAD   13:47
11. Brian Loewen Sherwood Park (AB) Mud Sweat & Gears 15:16
12. Chris Hubick Edmonton (AB) United Cycle Racing  16:57
13. Neil Johns Edmonton (AB) Hardcore Racing   18:04
14. James Jensen Sherwood Park (AB) Mud Sweat & Gears 22:31
DNF Tom Amberiaidis Calgary (AB) Independent

Masters Men 40-49 – 27.2km
1. Ian Auld Calgary (AB) Top Gear/ROAD   1:32:29
2. Sten Niclas Christoffersson Canmore (AB) Lifesport    0:25
3. Leighton Poidevin Canmore (AB) Cafe Racers   0:35
4. Alaric Fish Canmore (AB) Rundle Mountain CC  0:48
5. Mike Davidson Ajax (ON) Long Sault Long Shots 3:51
6. Darren Freeman Canmore (AB) Rundle Mountain CC  5:24
7. Tom Brodzinski Calgary (AB) Deadgoat Racing   8:34

Masters Men 50+ – 20.4km
1. Christian Lalancette (QC) Independent 1:11:21
2. Peter Lawrence (AB) Top Gear/ROAD 1:24
3. Tim Brezsnyak (AB) Deadgoat Racing 1:59
4. Tim Daechsel (BC) Bike Barn 2:23
5. Tony Routley (BC) Team Whistler 4:05
6. Stan Magee (AB) Rundle Mountain CC 4:39
7. Tim De Freitas (AB) Rundle Mountain CC 7:14
8. Chuck Connor (BC) Independent 13:12
9. Ian Parker (BC) West Coast Racing 16:19
10. Peter Kofman (ON) Chain Reaction/Molson 67 17:02
11. William Peter Wellsman (BC) Pro City Racing 17:37
DNF Ted Russo (BC) Secert Cycles

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.