Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Junior Track Worlds Results – Day 2

by pedalmag.com

August 19, 2011 (Moscow, Russia) – The 2011 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships continued in Russia on Day 2 with the junior men’s Omnium qualifying, Flying lap, 1000m time trial final, Omnium points race, and elimination race. On the junior women’s side, it was Sprint qualifying and opening rounds, Points race qualifying, Team pursuit final, Points race final, and Sprint 1/4 final.

In the Junior Men’s Omnium, Canada’s Alex Cataford placed 11th in the Flying Lap and 17th in the Points Race. He did not finish the Elimination. Audrey Labrie (Canada) qualified 21st in the Junior Women’s Sprint and finished second in her heat in the 1/16 finals and did not advance. Joakim Albert (Canada) finished 22nd in the Junior Men’s 1000m time trial and Allison Beveridge (Canada) finished eighth in the Junior Women’s Points Race final.

Results

Junior Women

Points Race Final
1. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 43 points
2. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 23
3. Sophie Williamson (New Zealand) 15
4. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 12
5. Lisa Fischer (Germany) 10
6. Gulnaz Badykova (Russian Federation) 10
7. Emily Roper (Australia) 9
8. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 7
9. Kate Wilson (United States) 1
10. Denisse Ahumada Riquelme (Chile)
11. Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
12. Caroline Baur (Switzerland)
13. Veranika Shukayeva (Belarus)

Sprint

Qualifications

1. Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 0:11.10
2. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 0:11.13
3. Victoria Williamson (Great Britian) 0:11.24
4. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:11.37
5. Adele Sylvester (Australia) 0:11.40
6. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 0:11.49
7. Sunyoung Cho (Korea) 0:11.50
8. Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation) 0:11.57
9. Monika Kendziora (Germany) 0:11.57
10. Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 0:11.61
11. Allee Proud (Australia) 0:11.62
12. Paige Paterson (New Zealand) 0:11.63
13. Jennifer Valente (United States) 0:11.67
14. Stella Tomassini (Italy) 0:11.76
15. Urszula Los (Poland) 0:11.92
16. Dominika Borkowska (Poland) 0:12.07
17. Deborah Coronel (Argentina) 0:12.07
18. Lisa Gamba (Italy) 0:12.12
19. Maryia Haletskaya (Belarus) 0:12.20
20. Chloe Chepigin (United States) 0:12.22
21. Audrey Labrie (Canada) 0:12.58
22. Ilonka Jara Cortes (Chile) 0:13.19
23. Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo (Chile) 0:13.48

1/16 Finals
Heat 1
1. Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 0:13.86
2. Maria Paz Vicencio Bravo (Chile)

Heat 3
1. Victoria Williamson (Great Britian)
2. Ilonka Jara Cortes (Chile)

Heat 4
1. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:12.86
2. Audrey Labrie (Canada)

Heat 5
1. Adele Sylvester (Australia) 0:12.78
2. Chloe Chepigin (United States)

Heat 6
1. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)
2. Maryia Haletskaya (Belarus)

Heat 7
1. Sunyoung Cho (Korea) 0:12.92
2. Lisa Gamba (Italy)

Heat 8
1. Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation) 0:12.26
2. Deborah Coronel (Argentina)

Heat 9
1. Dominika Borkowska (Poland) 0:12.40
2. Monika Kendziora (Germany)

Heat 10
1. Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 0:12.46
2. Urszula Los (Poland)

Heat 11
1. Stella Tomassini (Italy) 0:12.32
2. Allee Proud (Australia)

Heat 12
1. Jennifer Valente (United States) 0:12.59
2. Paige Paterson (New Zealand)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 0:12.20
2. Jennifer Valente (United States)

Heat 2
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation) 0:12.42
2. Stella Tomassini (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Victoria Williamson (Great Britian) 0:12.44
2. Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)

Heat 4
1. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:12.29
2. Dominika Borkowska (Poland)

Heat 5
1. Adele Sylvester (Australia) 0:13.11
2. Lidiya Pluzhnikova (Russian Federation)

Heat 6
1. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 0:12.14

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
2. Stella Tomassini (Italy)

Heat 2
1. Anastasiya Voynova (Russian Federation)
2. Sunyoung Cho (Korea)

Heat 3
1. Victoria Williamson (Great Britian)
2. Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)

Heat 4
1. Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)
2. Adele Sylvester (Australia)

Junior Men

1000m Time Trial

1. Jaron Gardiner (Australia) 0:01:03.87
2. Benjamin Edelin (France) 0:01:04.37
3. Matthew Baranoski (United States) 0:01:04.66
4. Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 0:01:04.94
5. Benjamin König (Germany) 0:01:05.17
6. Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:01:05.21
7. Rick Sanders (Australia) 0:01:05.22
8. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 0:01:05.22
9. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 0:01:05.36
10. Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 0:01:05.54
11. Alex Frame (New Zealand) 0:01:05.56
12. Kyohei Shinzan (Japan) 0:01:05.82
13. Sianglam Satjakul (Thailand) 0:01:05.93
14. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 0:01:05.99
15. Alex Paoli (Italy) 0:01:06.00
16. Satoshi Okumura (Japan) 0:01:06.00
17. Maciej Moczynski (Poland) 0:01:06.10
18. Victor Nenastin (Russian Federation) 0:01:06.18
19. Andriy Varyanytsya (Ukraine) 0:01:06.19
20. Dimitrios Koutsonikolis (Greece) 0:01:06.29
21. Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 0:01:06.35
22. Joakim Albert (Canada) 0:01:06.50
23. Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 0:01:06.60
24. Kaleb Koch (United States) 0:01:06.92
25. Davide Ceci (Italy) 0:01:07.09
26. Kellan Alex Gouveris (South Africa) 0:01:07.34
27. Nikolaos Pagonis (Greece) 0:01:07.41
28. Fernando Hernandez (Mexico) 0:01:07.49
29. Igor Evtushenko (Ukraine) 0:01:08.57
30. Alexander Hjortnaes (Denmark) 0:01:08.64
31. Lucas Solda (Argentina) 0:01:09.24
32. Cuen Damon Holland (South Africa) 0:01:09.54
33. Granja Manuel Diaz (Argentina) 0:01:09.56
34. Aliaksandr Piasetski (Belarus) 0:01:13.14

Junior Men’s Omium

Flying Lap
1. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 0:17.73
2. Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 0:17.89
3. Hongki Kim (Korea) 0:17.96
4. Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 0:18.19
5. Caleb Ewan (Australia) 0:18.26
6. Eryk Laton (Poland) 0:18.32
7. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 0:18.40
8. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 0:18.42
9. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 0:18.42
10. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy) 0:18.74
11. Alex Cataford (Canada)
12. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 0:18.92
13. Boudat Thomas (France) 0:18.95
14. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 0:18.98
15. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 0:18.99
16. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) 0:19.04
17. Takuya Takushi (Japan) 0:19.07
18. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina) 0:19.20
19. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark) 0:19.31
20. Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran) 0:19.36
21. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 0:19.41
22. Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa) 0:19.53
23. Mathew Lipscomb (United States) 0:19.82
24. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine) 0:19.82
25. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 0:20.21
26. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 0:20.43

Points Race
1. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation) 14 points
2. Caleb Ewan (Australia) 12
3. Eryk Laton (Poland) 8
4. Boudat Thomas (France) 8
5. Takuya Takushi (Japan) 8
6. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy) 6
7. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 6
8. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 5
9. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 5
10. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 3
11. Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 2
12. Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 2
13. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia) 2
14. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium) 2
15. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan) 2
16. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain) 1
17. Alex Cataford (Canada) 1
18. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1
19. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)
20. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
21. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)
22. Mathew Lipscomb (United States)
23. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
24. Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa)
25. Hongki Kim (Korea)
DNF Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran)

Elimination
1. Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
2. Caleb Ewan (Australia)
3. Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
4. José Camilo Romero Alonso (Spain)
5. Roman Ivlev (Russian Federation)
6. Niccolo’ Bonifazio (Italy)
7. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
8. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
9. Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
10. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
11. Boudat Thomas (France)
12. Niels Vanderaerden (Belgium)
13. Eryk Laton (Poland)
14. Takuya Takushi (Japan)
15. Shahab Jadidoleslami (Iran)
16. Denis Golunov (Kazakhstan)
17. Mathias Møller Nielsen (Denmark)
18. Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia)
19. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
20. Roman Shevchuk (Ukraine)
21. Mathew Lipscomb (United States)
22. Gabriel Gutierrez (Argentina)
23. Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus)
DNS Alex Cataford (Canada)
DNS Hongki Kim (Korea)
DNS Jacobus Johannes Steyn (South Africa)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.