Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Canadian Track Cycling Championships Day 2 Results, PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

August 10, 2011 (Bromont, QC) – Canada’s top track riders have gathered at the National Cycling Centre in Bromont for the 2011 Canadian Track Cycling Championships. Here are the Day 2 results and check out some great photos from the high-paced action on the newly resurfaced track.

 

Results

Cadet (U17) – Women – Omnium I | II | III | IV | VFINAL
Cadet (U17) – Men – Omnium I | II | III | IV | V |

Sprint

Junior Men
For Gold and Silver
1. Joakim Albert (Équipe du Québec) 12.36, 11.697
2. Vincent De Haitre (Ottawa Bicycle Club)

For Bronze
3. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita-FCV) 12.385, 12.45
4. Marc Antoine Noel (Equipe du Québec)

Junior Women
For Gold and Silver
1. Audrey Labrie (Équipe du Québec) 13.682, 13.77
2. Laurence Paquette (Équipe du Québec)

For Bronze
3. Nina Nesdoly (Team Ontario) 15.731, 15.02
4. Erin Dowswell (Team Ontario)

Team Sprint

Junior Women
1. Team Quebec (Labrie, Paquette) 40.494
DNS Team Ontario (Dowswell, Nesdoly)

Junior Men
For Gold and Silver
1. Quebec 1 (Albert, Gatineau, Jean) 50.715
2. Team Ontario (de Haitre, George, Ovsenek) 51.174

For Bronze
3. Team Alberta (Andrews, Johnstone, Stafford) 52.356
4. Team BC (Buckosky, Caves, Marans) 52.745

Points Race

Junior Men

1. Alex Cataford (ON) Team Ontario 46 Pts
2. Kyle Buckosky (BC) Cycling BC 37
3. Kyle Rupay (ON) JetFuel/ Labicicletta 34
4. Alexandre Pinard (QC) Équipe du Québec 30
5. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 30
6. Emile Jean (QC) Équipe du Québec 27
7. Ty Andrews (AB) Team Alberta 22
8. Lambert Gatineau (QC) Équipe du Québec 21
9. Alexandre Bourgeois (QC) Équipe du Québec 8
10. Patrick Mcginley (ON) Team Ontario 6
11. Garrett Tingley (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 1
12. Marc Evers (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 0
13. Justin Mallet (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre 0
DNF Vincent De Haitre (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club
DNF Eric Johnstone (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Marc Antoine Noel (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNF Kristofer Ovsenek (ON) Invita-FCV
DNF Kevin Stafford (AB) Team Alberta
DNF Justin Zottl (ON) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
DNF Adrian George (ON) Team Ontario
DNS Joakim Albert (QC) Équipe du Québec

500 ITT

Junior Women
1. Audrey Labrie (QC) Équipe du Québec 40.452
2. Laurence Paquette (QC) Équipe du Québec 41.386
3. Nina Nesdoly (ON) Team Ontario 43.49
4. Erin Dowswell (ON) Team Ontario 44.872

Scratch Race

Junior Women
1. Audrey Labrie (QC) Équipe du Québec
2. Laurence Paquette (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. Nina Nesdoly (ON) Team Ontario
4. Erin Dowswell (ON) Team Ontario

Omnium

Elite Women
Flying Lap
1. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 15
2. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 15.72
3. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 15.77
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 16.55
5. Krista Ruby (Team Ontario) 16.87
6. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 17.022
7. Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 17.63
8. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 17.89
9. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 18.12
10. Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment) 18.45
11. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport) 19.02
12. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 19.13

Points Race
1. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 26 pts
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 16
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 15
4. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 5
5. Krista Ruby (Team Ontario) 2
6. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 1
7. Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport) 1
8. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized) 0
9. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 0
10. Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment) -3 laps
11. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport) -5 laps
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)

Elimination
1. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club)
2. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
3. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
4. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Juvederm-Specialized)
5. Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery)
6. Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
7. Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)
8. Krista Ruby (Team Ontario)
9. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
10. Jennifer Gilbert (Alliance Environment)
11. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Multisport)
12. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport)

Elite Men

Flying Lap
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block) 13.908
2. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 14.243
3. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins) 14.434
4. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 14.539
5. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 14.87
6. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario) 14.912
7. Mike Mccorkell (Epic Wheel Time) 15.098
8. Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 15.098
9. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 15.339
10. Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy) 15.725
11. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 15.952

Points Race
1. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins) 53 pts, 2 laps
2. Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block) 41, 1 lap
3. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy) 34, 1 lap
4. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 30, 1 lap
5. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 11
6. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario) 8
7. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures) 7
8. Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy) 4
9. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 0
10. Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures) -9 laps
DNF Mike Mccorkell (Epic Wheel Time)

Elimination
1. Cameron Mackinnon (Team H&R Block)
2. Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)
3. Jean-Michel Lachance (Rocky Mountain -Desjardins)
4. Erik Mulder (Cycling BC)
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC)
6. Luc Dionne (Jean Coutu/CIBC Wood Gundy)
7. Ryan Aitcheson (Team Ontario)
8. Mike McCorkell (Epic Wheel Time)
9. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Club Chaussures)
10. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario)
11. Jean-Richard Cormier (Garneau-Club Chaussures)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.