Featured Stories

2011 Canada MTB Cup Champions – Hadley, Vipond, Nadon and Trudel Crowned

release by the CCA

July 27, 2011 (Edmonton, AB) – Catherine Vipond of Oshawa, ON and Matthew Hadley of Mount Hope, NB both won the highest honours of the Canada Cup series as the 2011 season concluded Sunday in Edmonton, Alta, with the presentation of the fourth and last race of the 2011 Canada Cup Mountain Bike Series.

Vipond and Hadley, a wedded couple, participated in all four events across the country this year, and have posted the best overall results of the season.

Hadley won the first two races of the season, which gave him a solid lead midway through the season. After an average placing in the third race, Hadley raced back to the podium with a third place finish on Sunday, securing the Canada Cup title.

 

Cameron Jette of Toronto, ON (3-Rox-Racing) took the second place with 470 points, stepping twice on the podium, in second and third places.

Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) and Léandre Bouchard (Cyclones d’Alma), two U23 riders, finished tied in third place with each 435 points. With his win on the last race in Edmonton, Guthrie won the tie breaker to give him the third and last spot on the podium, leaving Bouchard, the 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, in fourth place.

In the women’s category, Vipond stepped on the podium in all four races, winning the first and last race of the season. She fought a hard and tight race the entire season alongside Jean-Ann Berkenpas of Maple Ridge, BC with only five points differentiated the top two riders in the final standings. Berkenpas cumulated one win and two silver medals, and could have won secured the title with a win on the last stage of the series.

A total of 99 elite men mountain bikers cumulated points this year on the Canada Cup series in the elite races, while 38 women took part in the Elite series.

In the junior races, it’s no surprise to see Frédérique Trudel of Breakeyville, QC, take the top honours in the women’s category, even though she is racing her first year as a junior. Trudel, the current Canadian Juniors Champion, started the season with two wins on her home soil in Québec before finishing second in Ontario and fourth in Edmonton. Trudel finished with a 55-point lead over both second place Catherine Fleury of Alma, QC, and third place Haley Smith of Uxbridge, ON. Both Fleury and Smith finished the season tied with 230 points.

Marc-Antoine Nadon of Timmins, ON topped the standings amongst the men junior riders with the maximum 300 points. Nadon, also the Canadian Juniors Champion, led the standings the entire season and capped off his dream season with three victories in four races.

The season started back in late May with the opening race held in Mont-Tremblant. The tour stayed in Eastern Canada with races in Baie-Saint-Paul, QC and Barrie, ON before making its way across the country for its last stop of the calendar in Edmonton, AB.

For standings purposes, the top three results of the four races were taken into consideration.

The event in Edmonton was made possible thanks to the tight collaboration between the Canadian Cycling Association, the Alberta Bicycle Association and the local organizing committee led by Mike Sanercki of the Alberta Mountain Bike Racing.

The Canada Cup National Cycling Series represents the highest calibre of coordinated domestic racing in Canada. The series is a stepping stone for any riders with the goals of achieve international success. There are two goals of the series: to provide athletes from across the country with the best possible competitive preparation to aspire to national and international level events, and to develop and promote the sport of cycling in Canada through the encouraged participation of all age and ability categories.

The series is celebrating its 20th anniversary. Since its inception in 1991, the Canada Cup Series produced elite athletes notably Olympians Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team), Marie-Hélène Prémont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain), World Championships silver medallist Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) as well U23 National Champion Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek) just to name a few.

Edmonton CCup full results and photos HERE.
Canada Cup Overall Standings showing all events HERE.
(Final event [#5] in Panorama was cancelled)

2011 Canada MTB Cup Final Standings

Junior Women

1. Trudel Frederique (QC) Specialized Quebec 285
2. Fleury Catherine (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 230
3. Smith Haley (ON) Angry Johnnys Cycle Solutions 230
4. Wagler Samantha (ON) Two Wheel Express 190
5. Lanthier-Nadeau Andreanne (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 167
6. Harvey Laurence (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 150
7. Fisher Emily (ON) Angry Johnnys Cycle Solutions 115
8. Dundas Katlyn (ON) Hardwood 114
9. Rosser Lauren (BC) Team BC 100
10. Wakeling Amanda (BC) Cycling BC 82
11. Cooley Hannah (SK) Team Sask 73
12. Flynn Emily (ON) EMD Serano-Specialized 66
13. Larouse-Gingras Frederique (ON) Opus/OGC 64
14. Middleton Erin (AB) Juventus 40
15. Poulin Malia (QC) Charlevoix 37
16. Auger Rosalle (QC) CVM Val-David 34

Junior Men

1. Nadon Marc-Antoine (ON) 3 Rox Racing 300
2. Vialle Alexandre (QC) CVM Val-David 270
3. Matthews Bretton (ON) Total Sport The Bike Shop 205
4. Neron Thomas (ON) CVM Subway-Genetik 195
5. Perreault Antoine (QC) CVM Val-David 160
6. Belhumeur Vincent (QC) Specialized Quebec 152
7. Moberg Quinn (BC) Team BC 144
8. Tremblay Samuel (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 130
9. Wilberg Felix (AB) Cyclemeisters Bowcycle 100
10. Martin Patrick (QC) Lessard Bicycles 94
11. Tremblay Etienne (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 92
12. Ross Davis (ON) Total Sport The Bike Shop 90
13. Varga Daniel (ON) Opus/OGC 86
14. Brioschi Corey (ON) Revolt Racing 85
15. Paradis Philippe (QC) CVM Val-David 82
16. Boily Jean-Daiel (QC) CVM Val-David 80
17. Veillette Perre-Oliver (QC) CVM Val-David 79
18. Galbraith Elliot (ON) Black Tooth Grin 73
19. Thibeault Gabriel (QC) CVM Val-David 66
20. Dallaire Merlin (QC) CSC/Dalbix 56
21. Girolametto-Prosen Michael (ON) Cyclepath Markham 45
22. Girard Dominic (QC) Walder Mtn Bike Club 43
23. Hill Daniel (ON) Walder Mtn Bike Club 42
24. Schmidt Alex (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 38
25. Gregoire Charles-Etienne (QC) CCVM Evolution 38
26. Lawrence Mo (BC) Team BC 37
27. Sessler Nicolas (QC) CC Mont-Sainte-Anne 37
28. Gauthier Boudreau Philippe (QC) CVM Val-David 35
29. Herrmann Cedric (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 34
30. Dillon Louis (BC) Team BC 29
31. Gagne Julien (QC) CCS/Dalbix 28
32. Bruce Nicholas (BC) Team Bc 25
33. LeBlanc Jason (ON) Black Tooth Grin 25
34. Etzl Brandon (ON) PlanetEnergy / Spidertech 25
35. Roy Francis (QC) Lessard Bicycles 25
36. Bauret Nicolas (QC) Acidose Lactique 23
37. Doner Jordon (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 21
38. Blanchette Carl (QC) CCVM Evolution 21
39. Lalancette Samuel (QC) 20
40. Barrette Anthony (QC) Skinouk- VDM 18
41. Robioux Philippe (QC) CCS/Dalbix 18
42. Clarke William (ON) 17
43. Bolatre Dominic (QC) Opus/OGC 17
44. Ferguson Alex (ON) Esteemtraining.com 16
45. Hamel Alexandre (QC) Acidose Lactique 16
46. Newediuk Harrison (ON) Esteemtraining.com 15
47. Brisson-Robinson Olivier (QC) Acidose Lactique 15
48. Van Moorsel Greg (ON) Reynold’s Cycle 14
49. Bosivert William (QC) Le Yeti 14
50. Meyers Trent (ON) Cyclepath Oakville 13
51. Boivin Pier-Luc (QC) Velo 2 Max (St-Felicien) 13
52. Hope Daniel (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 12
53. Bagg Ian (ON) The Hub Race Team 10
54. Wilson Parker 8
55. Massicotte Jason (ON) PlanetEnergy / Spidertech 7

U23/Elite Women

1. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 555
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo – Borsao 550
3. Sandra Walter (BC) Xprezo – Borsao 470
4. Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM Val-David 370
5. Andréanne* Pichette (QC) Opus/OGC 365
6. Rébecca* Beaumont (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 360
7. Valérie* Meunier (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 290
8. Brandi Heisterman (BC) Team Whistler 275
9. Cayley* Brooks (ON) Trek Canada 255
10. Annick Chértien (QC) CVM Val-David 240
11. Anna Schappert (MB) Team Manitoba 225
12. Heather Gray (ON) Angry Johnny’s/Cycle Solutions 220
13. Emily Batty (ON) Subaru – Trek 200
14. Kristina* Laforge (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 200
15. Linnea Koons Indépendant 195
16. Stéphanie* Lacoursière (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 195
17. Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing 175
18. Mical Dyck (BC) Pro City Racing 140
19. Mikaela Kofman (ON) 3 Rox Racing 140
20. Laura* Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing 137
21. Caeli Barron (AB) Synergy Racing Cycle Club 135
22. Kate Aardal (AB) Hardcore 120
23. Aleksandra Mooradian Embrocation Cycling Journal 120
24. Bryna Blanchard Windham Cycling Team 115
25. Pepper Harleton (AB) Juventus 110
26. Shantel Koenig (AB) redbike 100
27. Mandy Dreyer (ON) 100
28. Caroline Villeneuve (QC) Brunelle Sport 85
29. Alana Heise (AB) Terrascape Racing 80
30. Celine Foreht (ON) Cycle Solutions AJCC 75
31. Ashley* Barson (ON) Coachchris.ca 71
32. Erica Bota (ON) 69
33. Tricia Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 66
34. Marjorie* Lavoie (QC) CMV VAL David 58
35. Sarah* Moore (QC) CMV VAL David 56
36. Melanie Bernier (ON) Coachchris.ca 54
37. Susan Stepehens (ON) 50
38. Kaitlin* Michener (ON) Lapierre Canda 49

U23/Elite Men

Points
1. Matthew Hadley (NB) XPREZO – BORSAO 555
2. Cameron Jette (ON) 3 Rox Racing 470
3. Evan* Guthrie (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 435
4. Léandre* Bouchard (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 435
5. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 425
6. Adam Morka (ON) Trek Canada 425
7. Mitch* Bailey (ON) Trek Canada 296
8. Evan* McNeely (ON) EMD Serono Specialized 290
9. Jérémy* Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 290
10. Andrew* L’Espérance (NB) Norco Factory Team 285
11. Eric Batty (ON) Trek Canada 270
12. Kristofor Sneddon (BC) KONA 260
13. Ryan Atkins (ON) Kunstadt Cycling Club 255
14. Steven* Noble (ON) Opus/OGC 227
15. Graham Torrie (AB) Bike Bros 212
16. Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing 200
17. Sebastien* Cadieux-Duval (QC) Espresso Sports 195
18. Marty Lazarski (BC) Nativo / Devinci 195
19. Zachary* Hughes (ON) Norco Factory Team 194
20. Roddi Lega (AB) Pedalhead Bicycle Works 187
21. Jamie Lamb (QC) Garneau-Club Chaussures 184
22. Marc-André Daigle (QC) Louis Garneau/Club Chaussures 175
23. Tyson* Wagler (ON) 3 Rox Racing 172
24. Patrick* Chartrand (QC) Indépendant 168
25. Jared* Stafford (ON) Norco Factory Team 160
26. Julien Fillion (QC) Devinci 159
27. David Gonda (AB) CMC Bow Cycle 158
28. Leni Trudel (QC) Garneau-Club Chaussures 156
29. Philippe* Dépault (QC) Specialized Québec 149
30. Jean-Phillipe* Thibault-Roberge (QC) CVM Val-David 145
31. Alex* Lavertu (QC) CVM Val-David 144
32. Neil Schiemann (QC) Kunstadt Cycling Club 144
33. Félix* Côté (QC) Esspresso Sports 142
34. Étienne* Moreau (ON) EMD Serono Specialized 133
35. Seamus Powell Giant Mid Atlantic 132
36. Jacob* McClelland (ON) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 130
37. Matthew Krahn (AB) Redbike 128
38. Imad El-Ghazal (ON) Indépendant 124
39. Emmanuel* Boily (QC) CVM Val-David 122
40. Pierre-Louis* Chamberland (QC) CVM Val-David 118
41. Antoine Caron (QC) Subway Genetik 115
42. Mathieu* Bélanger Barrette (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 113
43. Michael Mooradian Indépendant 112
44. Stefan Widmer (BC) West Point Cycles 110
45. Preston* Wagler (ON) 3 Rox Racing 107
46. Tom* Sampson Rhino Bike Works 104
47. Olivier Bordeleau (QC) XPREZO – BORSAO 99
48. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 95
49. Christopher Hamlin Bicycle Express 90
50. Ricky Federau (BC) Nativo / Devinci 85
51. Logan Tacoma (ON) Two Wheel Express 80
52. Krushel* Kesley (ON) Lapierre Canada 79
53. Tim Carleton (ON) Real Deal 78
54. Xavier* Perreault (QC) CVM Val-David 73
55. Gordon Jewett (AB) RMCC 71
56. Ruan* Du toit 69
57. Jacques Gagné (QC) Indépendant 68
58. Thomas Skinner (BC) Rocky Mountain – Oak Bay Bikes 66
59. Matthew* Farquharson (ON) Lapierre Canada 65
60. Jonathan* Boucher (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 65
61. Eric Emsky Durango Land and Homes pb Trek Bicycles 64
62. Francis* Lehoux (QC) 62
63. Jon* Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s 61
64. Olivier* Robidoux (QC) CCS Dalbix 61
65. Maxime Lemay (QC) Indépendant 61
66. Danny Souter (ON) KHS Bicycles 60
67. Cory Wallace (AB) KONA 58
68. Jonathan* Cantin (QC) Velo Extreme St-Raymond 57
69. François-Charles Dumas (QC) Nativo / Devinci 54
70. Steve* Fréchette (QC) Indépendant 50
71. Mike Garrigan (ON) Lapierre Canada 49
72. Kyle Douglas (ON) 3 Rox Racing 46
73. Benoit Simard (QC) Esspresso Sports 46
74. Peter Knight (AB) Hardcore Bikes 44
75. Jeremi* Bussiere (QC) CVM Val-David 44
76. Jon Kinsie (ON) Lapierre Canada 44
77. Jeffery Simms (ON) Garneau-Club Chaussures 43
78. Pierre-Yves Nadeau (QC) Indépendant 43
79. Jarred* Forrest (ON) Hub Race Team 42
80. Steve* Caillé (QC) La Cordée 42
81. John Burns 42
82. Dylan Harris (AB) Olympia Cycle 41
83. Aroussen Laflamme (QC) XPREZO – BORSAO 41
84. Simon* Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 40
85. Eric Jeannotte (QC) IGA Lambert / ACDA 38
86. Steven * Turcotte (QC) Lessard Bicycles 36
87. Anthony Sinyard Specialized Factory 36
88. Scott Lynch (ON) Novofit Cycling Solutions 35
89. Andrew De Cal (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 34
90. Micheal Van den Ham (AB) United Cycle 33
91. Kevin* Massicotte (ON) Nativo Devinci 33
92. Patrick Mimeault (QC) 32
93. Anton Varabei (ON) 28
94. Simon Tremblay (QC) 26
95. Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 24
96. Guillaume* Bauret (QC) Acidose Lactique 24
97. Justin Henri (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 21
98. Benjamin Adler (QC) McGill Cycling 21
99. Jerome Samson (ON) Sweet Pete’s 20
Series final is not mandatory for overall ranking.
La finale n’est pas obligatoire pour obtenir un classement général.
* U23 category born in 1992-1989
* Categorie U23 née 1992-1989




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.