Featured Stories

2010 UCI Junior Track Worlds Day 2 – Report, Results

report by the CCA

August 13, 2010 (Montichiari, Italy) – Canadian riders hit the track for the second day of the 2010 UCI Track World Junior Championships in the recently built velodrome in Montichiari, Italy. In the 200m Time Trial race, Scott Mulder (Vancouver, BC) posted the 17th fastest qualifying time of 10.76 seconds.

A total of 55 cyclists took the start, and the top 24 moved on to the first sprint round. Mulder won his first sprint match up, and then conceded defeat in the second round against a speedy German cyclist.

In the women’s Individual Pursuit, Allison posted a time of 2:33.89, finishing in 15th position of the qualifying round. The top 4 fastest riders advanced to the final round.

In the women’s Team Sprint, the duo of Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa, ON) and Allison Beveridge finished 7th with a qualifying time of 37.551 seconds in the three laps race.

Results

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Amy Cure (Australia) 2:22.499 – World Record
2. Laura Trott (Great Britian) 02:23.3
3. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2:23.4
4. Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:25.7
5. Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 2:26.2
6. Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 2:26.9
7. Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 2:28.2
8. Alexandra Neems (New Zealand) 2:28.6
9. Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 2:29.1
10. Georgia Williams (Netherlands) 2:30.3
11. Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 2:30.9
12. Svetlana Kashirina (Russian Federation) 2:31.5
13. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 2:32.2
14. Chiara Vannucci (Italy) 2:32.9
15. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:33.9
16. Hyunji Kim (Korea) 2:34.3
17. Ruth Winder (United States) 2:34.6
18. Gilke Croket (Belgium) 2:35.5
19. Tatiana Sokolkova (Russian Federation) 2:37.7
20. Flor Palma Dos Santos (Chile) 2:42.8
DNS Dagmar Labáková (Czech Republic)

Final

For Gold
1. Amy Cure (Australia) 2:22.8
2. Laura Trott (Great Britian) 2:24.4

For Bronze
3. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2:23.8
4. Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:29.6

Men’s 200m Sprint

Qualifications

1. Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.3
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.4
3. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.4
4. Julien Palma (France) 10.5
5. Philip Hindes (Germany) 10.5
6. Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.5
7. Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 10.7
8. Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 10.7
8. Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation) 10.7
10. Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands) 10.7
11. Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.7
12. Kian Emadi (Great Britain) 10.7
13. Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 10.7
14. Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation) 10.7
15. Benjamin Edelin (France) 10.7
16. Robert Kanter (Germany) 10.8
17. Scott Mulder (Canada) 10.8
18. Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 10.8
19. Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia) 10.8
20. Anargyros Kollaras (Greece) 10.8
21. John Paul (Great Britain) 10.8
22. Kirill Samusenko (Russian Federation) 10.9
23. Kim Van Leemput (Belgium) 10.9
24. Ievgenii Parfenov (Ukraine) 10.9
25. Sebastien Marques (France) 10.9
26. Shotaro Sakamoto (Japan) 10.9
27. Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia) 10.9
28. Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 11.0
29. Eryk Laton (Poland) 11.0
30. Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 11.0
31. Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia) 11.0
32. Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 11.0
33. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 11.0
34. Jamie Green (Australia) 11.0
35. Matthew Baranoski (United States) 11.0
36. Giacomo Del Rosario (Italy) 11.1
37. Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 11.1
38. Hiroshi Kimura (Japan) 11.1
39. Thore Bradtberg (Denmark) 11.1
40. Gertjan De Smet (Belgium) 11.1
41. Lucjusz Kardas (Poland) 11.1
42. Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina) 11.1
43. Stylianos Aggelidis (Greece) 11.2
44. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 11.2
45. Asier Roncero De Leon (Spain) 11.2
46. Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 11.2
47. Theodoros Tzimas (Greece) 11.2
48. Mauro Catellini (Italy) 11.3
49. Dennis Looij (Netherlands) 11.3
50. Yuki Ito (Japan) 11.3
51. Boris Beelen (Belgium) 11.3
52. Camilo Amadeo Cruz Paredes (Colombia) 11.4
53. Rochéz Harbers (Netherlands) 11.5
54. Khadiviboroujeni Amir (Iran) 11.5
55. David Rajs (Czech Republic) 11.6
Fastest 24 riders continue to 16-Jan finals

1/16 Finals – unavailable

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 11.088
2. Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.827
2. Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)

Heat 3
1. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.689
2. Benjamin Edelin (France)

Heat 4
1. Julien Palma (France) 11.163
2. Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)

Heat 5
1. Philip Hindes (Germany) 9.929
2. Scott Mulder (Canada)

Heat 6
1. Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.916
2. Rino Gasparrini (Italy)

1/8 Finals Repechage

Heat 1
1. Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 11.043
2. Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
3. Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation) 11.162
2. Benjamin Edelin (France)
3. Scott Mulder (Canada)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 11.185, 10.856
2. Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.846, 10.784
2. Rino Gasparrini (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.747, 11.088
2. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.912

Heat 4
1. Philip Hindes (Germany) 10.899, 11.191
2. Julien Palma (France)

Finals 5-8
5. Julien Palma (France) 10.803
6. Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
7. Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
8. Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications

1. Russia 35.1 – World Record
Ekaterina Gnidenko
Anastasiia Voinova

2. New Zealand 36.0
Stephenie Mckenzie
Henrietta Mitchell

3. Australia 36.0
Adele Sylvester
Holly Williams

4. Germany 36.0
Charlott Arndt
Christina Konsulke

5. Mexico 37.1
Frany Maria Fong Echevarria
Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales

6. Greece 37.4
Eleftheria Kandylaki
Dimitra Patapi

7. Canada 37.6
Allison Beveridge
Florence Lamarche

8. United States 37.6
Shelbe Eck
Madalyn Godby

9. Poland 37.7
Karolina Karasiewicz
Dominika Zukowska

DSQ Netherlands
Yesna Rijkhoff
Nathaly Van Wesdonk

DNS Great Britain
Laura Trott
Victoria Williamson

Final

1. Russia 35.0 – World Record
Ekaterina Gnidenko
Anastasiia Voinova

2. New Zealand 35.7
Stephenie Mckenzie
Henrietta Mitchell

3. Australia 35.9
Adele Sylvester
Holly Williams

4. Germany 36.1
Charlott Arndt
Christina Konsulke

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 4:09.3
Samuel Harrison
Owain Doull
Daniel Mclay
Simon Yates

2. Australia 4:09.6
Jackson Law
Edward Bissaker
Jordan Kerby
Mitchell Lovelock_Fay

3. New Zealand 4:11.2
Alex Frame
William Bowman
Pieter Bulling
Brad Evans

4. Germany 4:12.1
Lucas Liss
Maximilian Beyer
Christopher Muche
Kersten Thiele

5. Russia 4:12.9
Roman Ivlev
Alexey Ryabkin
Evgeny Shalunov
Kirill Sveshnikov

6. Italy 4:13.4
Paolo Simion
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ranzi
Michele Scartezzini

7. France 4:15.3
Bryan Coquard
Kévin Lesellier
Nicolas Janvier
Pierre_Henri Lecuisinier

8. Switzerland 4:15.5
Gabriel Chavanne
Stefan Kueng
Joël Peter
Théry Schir

9. Netherlands 4:16.8
Didier Caspers
Bart Harmsen
Daan Olivier
Rick Ottema

10. Poland 4:18.7
Mateusz Nowak
Rafal Jeziorski
Mateusz Mikulicz
Mateusz Trepkowski

11. Czech Republic 4:18.8
Jan Kaduch
Jakub Filip
Michal Mracek
Frantisek Sisr

12. Belgium 4:19.1
Jasper De Buyst
Mattias Raeymaekers
Steve Schoonheyt
Yannick Vanbrabant

13. Denmark 4:20.4
Lasse Norman Hansen
Matias Greve
Casper Degn Larsen
Casper Von Folsach

14. Spain 4:20.5
Julio Alberto Amores Palacios
Cristian Astals Fernandez
Pablo Comins Dominguez
Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras

15. Turkey 4:21.6
Ahmet Orken
Mustafa Carsi
Egemen Kamil Ercevik
Rasim Reis

16. Mexico 4:22.0
Hiram Perez Udabe
Luis Davila Lemus

Final

1. Australia 4:05.2
Jackson Law
Edward Bissaker
Jordan Kerby
Mitchell Lovelock_Fay

2. Great Britain 4:08.4
Samuel Harrison
Owain Doull
Daniel Mclay
Simon Yates

3. Germany 4:08.6
Lucas Liss
Maximilian Beyer
Christopher Muche
Kersten Thiele

4. New Zealand 4:11.3
Alex Frame
William Bowman
Pieter Bulling
Brad Evans


















































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.