Featured Stories

2010 UCI Junior Track Worlds – Day 1 Report, Results Updated

report by the CCA

August 12, 2010 (Montichiari, Italy) – On the first day of competition, two Canadians, Alex Cataford (Ottawa, ON) and Florence Laplante-Lamarche, competed as the World Junior Championships opened.

Cataford placed 14th of the Men’s Individual pursuit event with a time of 3:26.240 in the qualifying heat, breaking the Canadian record. Cataford defeated his own record of 3.26.940, set in the spring at the Pan-American Junior championships. Later in the Men’s 10 kilometre Scratch race, he placed 20th.

In women’s racing, Florence Laplante-Lamarche finished 22nd with a time of 38.208 seconds in the 500m Time Trial.

In the Points race, Allison Beveridge (Calgary, AB) displayed sheer grit and determination as she came back from two crashes, with the first happening just 10 laps into the 80 lap (20km) race. “It was tough to come back from the first crash,” said Beveridge. “It took me a few laps to refocus, but after that I felt the adrenaline! I’m content with my race, and definitely happy to be injury-free,” said Beveridge.

She would not only return but also make an impact on the race as she went on to take a lap with four other riders and take home a well-deserved 6th place. Beveridge finished with 23 points, just 4 points outside of the bronze medal.

Results

Women’s Points Race

1. Julie Leth (Denmark) 35 points
2. Laura Trott (Great Britain) 33
3. Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 27
4. Lisa Fischer (Germany) 25
5. Dagmar Labáková (Czech Republic) 24
6. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
7. Elena Cecchini (Italy) 10 pts
8. Sierra Cañadilla (Cuba) 8
9. Alexandra Goncharova (Russian Federation) 7
10. Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium)
11. Kelly Markus (Netherlands) 2 pts
12. Isabella King (Australia) 2
13. Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2
14. Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 1
15. Rita Imstepf (Switzerland)
16. Palma Dos Santos (Chile)
DNF Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus)
DNF Hyunji Kim (Korea)
DNF Lauren Burnett (South Africa)
DNF Coryn Rivera (United States Of America)

Women’s 500m

1. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 35.5
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 36.0
3. Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation) 36.3
4. Charlott Arndt (Germany) 36.3
5. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 36.4
6. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.5
7. Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 36.5
8. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 36.8
9. Holly Williams (Australia) 36.8
10. Adele Sylvester (Australia) 36.9
11. Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine) 37.0
12. Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand) 37.1
13. Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico) 37.3
14. Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 37.3
15. Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 37.6
16. Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 37.6
17. Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 37.7
18. Christina Konsulke (Germany) 37.8
19. Christine Barron (United States Of America) 37.8
20. Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 37.8
21. Madalyn Godby (United States Of America) 37.9
22. Florence Lamarche (Canada) 38.2
23. Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 38.5
24. Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands) 38.6

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Dale Parker (Australia) 3:15.8
2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:16.7
3. Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 3:17.6
4. Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 3:18.0
5. Mitchell Lovelock_Fay (Australia) 3:21.0
6. Ignazio Moser (Italy) 3:22.1
7. Lawson Craddock (United States Of America) 3:22.6
8. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 3:23.8
9. Brad Evans (New Zealand) 3:24.7
10. Evgeny Shalunov (Russian Federation) 3:25.2
11. Nicolas Janvier (France) 3:25.7
12. Pierre_Henri Lecuisinier (France) 3:25.9
13. Mateusz Mikulicz (Poland) 3:26.1
14. Alexander Cataford (Canada) 3:26.2
15. Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) 3:26.8
16. Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 3:26.9
17. Rasim Reis (Turkey) 3:27.0
18. Giovanni Longo (Italy) 3:27.3
19. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 3:27.5
20. Cristian Astals Fernandez (Spain) 3:27.7
21. Sang_Hoon Park (Korea) 3:28.1
22. Rafal Jeziorski (Poland) 3:29.0
23. Daan Olivier (Netherlands) 3:29.7
24. Fraser Gough (New Zealand) 3:30.2
25. Panagiotis Vlachos (Greece) 3:30.3
26. Michal Mracek (Czech Republic) 3:30.8
27. Jose Solivellas Coll (Spain) 3:34.1
28. Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) 3:34.2
29. Hossfeldt Diego (Qatar) 3:34.5
30. Zach Noonan (United States Of America) 3:35.1
31. Braian Xavier Fenocchio (Argentina) 3:35.1
32. Hugo Angel Velazquez (Argentina) 3:35.8
33. Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 3:40.4
DNS Rick Ottema (Netherlands)

Final
1. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:16.5
2. Dale Parker (Australia) 3:21.7
3. Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 3:19.6
4. Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 3:23.7

Men’s Scratch Race

Heat 1
Coming Soon

Heat 2
1. Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
2. Piotr Wojciechowski (Poland)
3. Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)
4. Paolo Simion (Italy) -1 lap
5. Matias Greve (Denmark)
6. Jordan Kerby (Australia)
7. Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)
8. Pavel Karpenkov (Russian Federation)
9. Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland)
10. Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece)
11. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
12. Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)
13. Andrew Van Der Heyden (New Zealand)
14. Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile)
15. Hossfeldt Diego (Qatar)

Final
1. Pavel Karpenkov (Russian Federation)
2. Bryan Coquard (France) – 1 lap
3. Didier Caspers (Netherlands)
4. Piotr Wojciechowski (Poland)
5. Paolo Simion (Italy)
6. Jordan Kerby (Australia)
7. Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland)
8. Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
9. Arne Van Snick (Belgium)
10. Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras (Spain)
11. Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
12. Rick Zabel (Germany)
13. Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)
14. Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)
15. Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece)
16. Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)
17. Sang_Hoon Park (Korea)
18. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico)
19. Stefan Matzner (Austria)
20. Alexander Cataford (Canada)
21. Franco Martins (Argentina)
22. Filip Taragel (Slovakia)
23. Matias Greve (Denmark)
DNF Rudy Ashton (Trinidad and Tobago)

Men’s Team Sprint
1. France 45.4
Benjamin Edelin
Guinea
Julien Palma

2. Australia 46.2
Matthew Glaetzer
Greece
Maddison Hammond

3. Germany 46.4
Stefan Bötticher
Philip Hindes
Robert Kanter

4. Great Britain 46.5
Kian Emadi
Lewis Oliva
John Paul

5. Russian Federation 46.8
Nikita Balunov
Dmitriy Gorlov
Samoa

6. Argentina 46.9
Jonathan Matias Gatto
Peru
Mauricio Quiroga

7. Italy 46.9
Mauro Catellini
Davide Ceci
Rino Gasparrini

8. Greece 47.2
Stylianos Aggelidis
Ioannis Stergios Faliakakis
Anargyros Kollaras

9. Spain 47.7
Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Asier Roncero De Leon

Men’s Team Sprint Final
1. France 45.6
Benjamin Edelin
Guinea
Julien Palma

2. Australia 46.0
Matthew Glaetzer
Greece
Maddison Hammond

3. Germany 45.9
Stefan Bötticher
Philip Hindes
Robert Kanter

4. Great Britain 46.1
Kian Emadi
Lewis Oliva
John Paul





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.