Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2010 UCI Junior Road Worlds – Men’s ITT – Update on Stuart Wight

by pedalmag.com

August 6, 2010 (Offida, Italy) – Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) claimed the Junior men’s 28.5km ITT gold medal on Friday with Germany’s Jasha Sütterlin taking home the silver and Lawson Craddock of the USA the bronze. Canada’s Kris Dahl placed 24th while reigning junior ITT champ Stuart Wight did not finish.

We received the following update on the Junior men’s ITT at the World Championships from Chris Sparling who was in contact with Richard Dahl (Kris’ Dad).

“Unfortunately, Stuart Wight (his team mate, and the only other Canadian in the ITT) had a huge gigantic crash at high speed on the descent and fell over a five meter embankment! He has a fractured nose, with three stitches and he’s now sporting a new cast for (partially) torn ligaments in his left quad. He’s allowed to remove the neck brace in the morning – he won’t be racing the road race”

That explains Stuart’s DNF.


Results

1. Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) 40:06.0
2. Jasha Sütterlin (Germany) 0:27.9
3. Lawson Craddock (United States Of America) 0:28.7
4. Dale Parker (Australia) 0:33.5
5. Jay Mccarthy (Australia) 0:33.6
6. Rafael Ferreira Reis (Portugal) 0:51.9
7. Mirko Trosino (Italy) 1:04.6
8. Kirill Yatsevich (Russian Federation) 1:11.2
9. Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spain) 1:13.1
10. Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark) 1:17.2
11. Mike De Bie (Belgium) 1:17.4
12. Anthony Haspot (France) 1:31.9
13. Emilien Viennet (France) 1:36.2
14. Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) 1:42.8
15. Oscar Riesebeek (Netherlands) 1:51.8
16. Ivan Tsissaruk (Kazakhstan) 1:52.0
17. Eamon lucas Franck (United States Of America) 1:52.2
18. Kevin Predatsch (Germany) 1:54.1
19. Phan åge Haugård (Norway) 1:55.4
20. Alexander Sulimov (Russian Federation) 1:56.3
21. Nicola Rossi (Italy) 1:58.9
22. Andriy Orlov (Ukraine) 2:12.1
23. Lukas Pöstlberger (Austria) 2:18.6
24. Kris Dahl (Canada) 2:27.4
25. Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 2:28.1
26. Frederik Frison (Belgium) 2:29.4
27. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 2:29.8
28. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 2:42.2
29. Andrei Chiritoiu (Romania) 2:51.9
30. Alex Kirsch (Luxembourg) 2:55.9
31. TomበKoudela (Czech Republic) 2:56.6
32. Tizian Rausch (Switzerland) 3:03.0
33. Dronin Roman (Uzbekistan) 3:16.2
34. Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine) 3:18.3
35. Andris Vosekalns (Latvia) 3:20.3
36. Daniel Turek (Czech Republic) 3:28.1
37. Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil) 3:29.3
38. Hamza Dallagi (Tunisia) 3:34.7
39. Maximilian Kuen (Austria) 3:37.3
40. Leandro Silva (Brazil) 3:44.4
41. Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) 3:59.4
42. Eduard Michael Grosu (Romania) 4:05.2
43. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 4:12.9
44. Houssam Nasri (Tunisia) 4:13.5
45. Mikael Myllymäki (Finland) 4:28.5
46. Panagiotis Vlachos (Greece) 4:34.3
47. Timmo Jeret (Estonia) 4:43.0
48. Kanstantsin Khviyuzau (Belarus) 4:49.4
49. Schwabik Johann (Slovakia) 4:59.2
50. Uros Beg (Slovenia) 6:39.6
51. Ewen Mcdonald (Ireland) 6:46.0
52. Marjus Huqi (Albania) 6:49.1
53. Felix English (Ireland) 7:00.4
54. Isa Ayoob (Bahrain) 8:27.0
55. Jozef Binoshaj (Albania) 14:09.0
DNF Stuart Wight (Canada)




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.