Featured Stories

2010 Track Nationals Podiums

release by the CCA

August 30, 2010 (Bromont, QC) – Here are all of the podiums for the U17, Junior and Elite men and women from all events staged at the 2010 Canadian National Track Championships which were held from Aug. 24-29 in Bromont, Quebec.

2010 Canadian National Track Championships
List of Podiums


500m Time Trial – Women – ELITE
1. Monique Sullivan (PCL)
2. Karine Côté (Piste.ca)
3. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda)

Individual Pursuit – Women – ELITE
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda)
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)

Individual Pursuit – Men – ELITE
1. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefits Strategies)
2. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco)
3. Charly Vives (SpiderTech powered by PlanetEnergy)

Keirin – Women – ELITE
1. Monique Sullivan (PCL)
2. Karine Côté (Piste.ca)
3. Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda)

Keirin – Men – ELITE
1. Travis Smith (Momentum Coaching)
2. Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario)
3. Stéphane Cossette (SpiderTech powered by PlanetEnergy)

Kilo – Men – ELITE
1. Travis Smith (Momentum Coaching)
2. Stephane Cossette (SpiderTech powered by PlanetEnergy)
3. Jamie Schankland (Cycling BC)

Omnium – Women – Elite
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda)
2. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)

Omnium – Men – Elite
1. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefits Strategies)
2. Cameron MacKinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
3. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco)

Points race – Men – ELITE
1. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefits Strategies)
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (Team Québec)
3. Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre)

Scratch – Women – ELITE
1. Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda)
2. Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
3. Laura Brown (Cycling BC)

Sprint – Women – ELITE
1. Monique Sullivan (PCL)
2. Karine Côté (Piste.ca)
3. Krista Ruby (LaBicicletta)

Sprint – Men – ELITE
1. Travis Smith (Momentum Coaching)
2. Stéphane Cossette (SpiderTech powered by PlanetEnergy)
3. Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario)

Team Sprint – Women – ELITE
1. Team Alberta (Monique Sullivan, Tara Whitten)
2. Team Specialized/Piste.ca (Catherine Couture, Karine Côté)
3. Team Ontario (Stephanie Bester, Candice Vermeulen)

Team Sprint – Men – ELITE
1. Team Mixte 2 (Stéphane Cossette, Joseph Veloce, Travis Smith)
2. Team Mixte 1 (Hugo Barrette, Lawrence Leroux, Rémi Pelletier-Roy)
3. Team JetFuel (Thomas Hums, Jamie Russell, Chris Freeland)

Team Pursuit – Women – ELITE
1. Team British Columbia A (Tara Whitten, Laura Brown, Stephanie Roorda)
2. Team British Columbia B (Sarah Coney, Rachel Canning, Jenny Lehman)
3. Team Specialized Mazda (Moriah MacGregor, Ariane Patenaude, Joanie Caron)

Team Pursuit – Men – ELITE
1. Team Mixte 1 (Charles Vives, Jean-Michel Lalanche, Stéphane Cossette, Rémi Pelletier-Roy)
2. Team British Columbia (Zach Bell, Ben Chaddock, Jacob Schwingboth, Erik Mulder)
3. Team JetFuel (Daniele DeFranceschi, Stephen Meyer, Ryan Aitcheson, Mark MacDonald)


============================

Individual Pursuit – Women – JR
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2. Audrey Labrie (Team Québec)
3. Frédérique Lord (Team Québec)

Individual Pursuit – Men – JR
1. Alex Cataford (Team Ontario)
2. Kris Dahl (Team Alberta)
3. Frédéric Poisson (Team Québec)

Keirin – Women – JR
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Team Ontario)
3. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Team Québec)

Keirin – Men – JR
1. Scott Mulder (Cycling BC)
2. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita FCV)
3. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca)

Kilo – Men – JR
1. Scott Mulder (Cycling BC)
2. Joakim Albert (Team Québec)
3. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta)

Madison – Men – JR
1. Team Ontario (Jason King, Alex Cataford)
2. Team Alberta (Kris Dahl, Graham Courtney)
3. Team LaBicicletta Ontario (Kyle Rupay, Justin Zottl)

Points race – Women – JR
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Team Québec)
3. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Team Ontario)

Points race – Men – JR
1. Brian Trafford (Team Ontario)
2. Emile Jean (Team Québec)
3. Kris Dahl (Team Alberta)

Scratch – Women – JR
1. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
2. Frédérique Lord (Team Québec)
3. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Team Québec)

Scratch – Men – JR
1. Frédéric Poisson (Team Québec)
2. Alex Cataford (Team Ontario)
3. Kris Dahl (Team Alberta)

Sprint – Women – JR
1. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Team Ontario)
2. Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
3. Audrey Labrie (Team Québec)

Sprint – Men – JR
1. Scott Mulder (Cycling BC)
2. Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita FCV)
3. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca)

Team Pursuit – Men – JR
1. Team Québec (Frédéric Poisson, Joakim Albert, Emile Jean)
2. Team Ontario-Black (Alex Cataford, Justin Zottl, Brian Trafford, Jason King)
3. Team British Columbia (Eddie Reid, Scott Mulder, Zachary Renwick, Kyle Buckosky)

Team Sprint – Women – JR
1. Team Alberta/Ontario (Allison Beveridge, Florence Laplante-Lamarche)
2. Team Québec 1 (Audrey Labrie, Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski)
3. Team Québec 2 (Laurence Paquette, Frédérique Lord)

Team Sprint – Men – JR
1. Team Ontario-Black (Daniel McKinzey-Picot, Kristofer Ovsenek, Kyle Rupay)
2. Team Québec (Frederic Poisson, Joakim Albert, Emile Jean)
3. Team Ontario-Red (Justin Zottl, Jason King, Adrian George)

============================

Omnium – Women – U17
1. Laurence Paquette (Team Québec)
2. Marie-Ève Poisson (Team Québec)
3. Bailin Xie (Team Ontario)

Omnium – Men – U17
1. Marc-Antoine Noël (Team Québec)
2. Lambert Gatineau (Team Québec)
3. Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Centre)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.