Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2010 Quebec Provincial XC Championships Results

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2010 (Mont Ste Anne, QC) – Valérie Meunier (Cyclone d’Alma) and Jérémy Martin (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory) won the Quebec Junior women’s and men’s MTB XC titles respectively while Cindy Montambault (CVM Val-David) won the Elite women’s XC title and Raphaël Gagné (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team) topped the Elite men’s field for the win on Saturday, Aug. 21.

All categories here.

Results

Junior Women
1. Valérie Meunier (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 0:56:07
2. Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1:39
3. Laurence Harvey (Can) Subway-Génétik 5:20
4. Malia Poulin (Can) Charlevoix 8:27
5. Stéphanie Vialle (Can) CVM Val-David 20:35
6. Justine Desmarais (Can) CVM Val-David 42:17:00

Junior Expert Men
1. Jérémy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1:13:23
2. Antoine Caron (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 0:51
3. Léandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 0:58
4. Mitchell Codner (Aus) Australia 1:30
5. Cameron Ivory (Aus) Australian National Team
6. Trenton Day (Aus) Australian National Team 2:58
7. Jean-Philippe Côté (Can) Vélo Plein-Air 4:09
8. Thomas Néron (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 4:40
9. Emmanuel Boily (Can) Indépendant 5:42
10. Luiz Cocuzzi (Bra) Indépendant 5:45
11. Locky McArthur (NZl) kiwivelo/adidas eyewear 6:03
12. Samuel Tremblay (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 7:36
13. Kyle Ward (Aus) Australian National Team 8:04
14. Étienne Tremblay (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 9:14
15. Xavier Perreault (Can) CVM Val-David 10:11
16. Steven Turcotte (Can) Lessard Bicycles 10:32
17. Alexandre Hamel (Can) Acidose Lactique 13:10
18. Marc-André Desmeules (Can) Acidose Lactique 13:21
19. Nikita Touchette-Lebel (Can) Beauport 14:12
20. François Boucher (Can) Vélo St-Joseph 14:24
21. Philippe Gauthier Boudreau (Can) CVM Val-David 14:24
22. Simon Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures 14:28
23. Philippe Paradis (Can) CVM Val-David 14:46
24. Guillaume Bauret (Can) Acidose Lactique 15:07
25. Joé Dufour (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 18:59
DNF William Morin (Can) Felt MTB Racing Team
DNF Joe Home (Can) Indépendant
DNF Steve Fréchette (Can) Indépendant

Elite Women

1. Rowena Fry (Aus) Indépendant 1:12:53
2. Cindy Montambault (Can) CVM Val-David 0:09
3. Andréanne Pichette (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 0:59
4. Katherine O’Neill (NZl) Indépendant 1:25
5. Rébecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 2:37
6. Noga Korem (Isr) TEAMISGAV 3:44
7. Heather Logie (Aus) Indépendant 3:48
8. Caroline Villeneuve (Can) Norco Factory Team 4:02
9. Gracie Elvin (Aus) CORC 4:14
10. Therese Rhodes (Aus) Adelaide MTB Club 4:34
11. Annick Chrétien (Can) Kona Bio-Max 6:52
12. Sarah Moore (Can) CVM Val-David 8:54
13. Luana Machado (Bra) Indépendant 10:44
14. Marjorie Lavoie (Can) CVM Val-David 12:20
15. Stéphanie Lacoursière (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 14:01
16. Kate Potter (GBr) Cotic Bontrager 20:03
17. Lily Matthews (GBr) British National Team 0:21:52
18. Isabella Lacerda (Bra) Indépendant 0:34:19
DNF Cassandre Olivier-Lapierre (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik

Elite Men

1. Raphaël Gagné (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1:26:25
2. Mike Northcott (NZl) JAMIS/BELLAMY GALLERY/PEAKFUEL 1:42
3. Simon Lalancette (Can) Devinci 2:02
4. Carl Jones (NZl) Indépendant 3:25
5. Léni Trudel (Can) Specialized 4:17
6. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) PlaneteSports. 4:40
7. Stuart Houltham (NZl) Avanti 4:51
8. Félix Côté (Can) CVM Val-David 5:00
9. Marc-Andre Daigle (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures 6:22
10. Andrew Blair (Aus) australian 7:07
11. Alex Lavertu (Can) Performance Vélo 7:36
12. Neil Schiemann (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 8:26
13. Scott Green (NZl) Rotorua mtb 8:33
14. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) XPREZO-BORSAO 8:42
15. Pierre-Louis Chamberland (Can) CVM Val-David 8:53
16. Benoit Simard (Can) Specialized 9:04
17. Steve Caillé (Can) La Cordée Plein Air 9:43
18. Mathieu Boily-Tremblay (Can) Marin Bikes 9:58
19. Nicolas Tremblay (Can) Specialized 10:14
20. Patrick Mimeault (Can) La Vie Sportive 10:24
21. Philippe Dépault (Can) Indépendant 10:50
22. Marc Plante (Can) LÉlite Vélozone 12:22
23. Charles Blanchet-Levesque (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 13:07
24. Adrian Retief (NZl) AucklandMTB 14:14
25. Mathieu Bélanger Barrette (Can) XPREZO-BORSAO 14:33
26. Imad El-Ghazal (Can) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club 16:49
27. Olivier Bordeleau (Can) XPREZO-BORSAO 17:05
28. Frédéric Forgues-Lapointe (Can) Vélomania 17:34
29. François-Charles Dumas (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda 18:11
30. Simon Boily (Can) Lessard Bicycles 18:31
31. Samuel Dostie-Ménard (Can) Skinouk-VDM 30:58
DNF Jeremi Bussières (Can) CVM Val-David
DNF Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can) CVM Val-David
DNF Olivier Robidoux (Can) Marin Bikes
DNF Francis Morin (Can) Specialized
DNF Jonathan Boucher (Can) XPREZO-BORSAO
DNF David Fletcher (GBr) British National Team
DNF Julien Marceau (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda
DNF Robin Tétreault (Can) La Cordée
DNF Luc Boily (Can) Vélo 2 Max (St-Félicien)
DNF Nicolas Maltais (Can) Vélogamik
DNF Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) MAXXIS-Rocky Mountain Bicycles
DNF Pascal Dumaresq (Can) CVM Normandin
DNF Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.