Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2010 Ontario XC Championships – Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2010 (Uxbridge, ON) – Here are the full results from the Ontario XC Championships, Plastiglas Ontario Cup #7, held on Sunday, August 22 in Woodnewton, a new site just south of the Town of Uxbridge. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) won the Junior Expert women’s race and Mitchell Bailey (Jetpower) the Junior men’s race. The Elite women’s winner was Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) while Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) took home the men’s title.

All categories here.

Results

Junior (17-18) Expert Female, Cadet (15-16)

1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing from Greenwood) 23:03.2
2. Haley Smith (ThinkSL.com / Carson Electric) 25.3
3. Cayley Brooks (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 01:47.4
4. Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 06:52.2
5. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 07:48.8
6. Emily Flynn (EMD Serono-Specialized CC) 11:38.5
7. Katlyn Dundas (Bikefit Sunflower Squad) 16:11.0
8. Kristin Brooks (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 31:03.9
DNF Stacey Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNS Julie Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)

Junior (17-18) Expert Male

1. Mitchell Bailey (Jetpower from Barrie) 27:39.5
2. Evan McNeely (EMD Serono-Specialized CC) 1.3
3. Etienne Moreau (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 04:27.1
4. Bretton Matthews (Jetpower from Midland) 04:57.9
5. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing from Shakespeare) 06:12.8
6. Corey Brioschi (ThinkSL.com / Carson Electric) 06:57.2
7. Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono-Specialized CC) 10:43.1
8. Stuart Loney (HB Cycling Club from Bolton) 11:01.7
9. Daniel Varga (Jetpower from Toronto) 11:30.6
10. Alex Gibson (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 12:00.7
11. TJ Boucher (Long Sault Long Shots/Uxbridge) 12:46.2
12. Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O’Motion/Newmarket) 17:06.0
13. Luke Hlavenka (esteemtraining.com/Alliston) 18:59.6
14. Parker Wilson (from Terra Cotta) 19:51.5
15. Brendan Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 22:44.3
16. Thomas Botyrius (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 23:25.5
DNF Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O’Motion)
DNF Jason LeBlanc (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club)
DNS Joshua Thomas (ThinkSL.com / Carson Electric)

Senior Elite Female

1. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing from Collingwood) 37:08.6
2. Mikaela Kofman (Scott Racing : 3 Rox Racing) 02:04.6
3. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 08:09.4
4. Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing Presented by The Cyclery) 09:35.4
5. Erica Bota (Wild Bettys from Sudbury) 10:05.7
6. Susan Stephens (from Essex) 10:25.4
7. Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 13:24.6
8. Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 18:32.1
9. Sara Byers (P_K Express/ HNZ Strategy : ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team) 25:38.5
10. M_lanie Bernier (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 32:23.3
DNF Sue Haviland (Norco Evolution/Georgetown)
DNS Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete’s from Toronto)

Senior Elite, Espoir Under 23 Male

1. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing from Trenton) 44:25.3
2. Adam Morka (Trek Canada from Fonthill) 03:24.6
3. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada from Mansfield) 03:26.0
4. Eric Batty (Trek Canada from Collingwood) 04:03.3
5. Cameron Jette (La Bicicletta Elite Team) 04:41.9
6. Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) 07:10.8
7. Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono-Specialized CC) 08:11.6
8. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing from Shakespeare) 08:14.6
9. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team/Winterbourne) 08:40.3
10. Jon Kinsie (from Kitchener) 09:26.7
11. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 12:02.9
12. Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 12:10.8
13. Andrew De Cal (ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team) 13:24.7
14. Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain_CIBC Wood Gundy) 13:30.0
15. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing from Oshawa) 13:54.2
16. Kelsey Krushel (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 15:21.1
17. Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 15:44.8
18. Trevor Montague (Brant Cycle from Mississauga) 15:50.2
19. Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles from Kitchener) 15:50.6
20. Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team from Simcoe) 16:16.1
21. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Kitchener) 17:37.2
22. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’s from Toronto) 17:47.0
23. Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 18:39.3
24. Brendan Matheson (Trek Store Race Team/Hillsdale) 19:04.1
25. Matthew Paziuk (Trek Store Race Team/Oshawa) 20:21.3
26. Patrick Dennis (Trek Store Race Team/Toronto) 20:30.5
27. Bayden Pritchard (speedriver.com from Guelph) 21:01.7
28. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC) 22:13.0
29. Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing from Uxbridge) 23:00.6
30. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express/Shakespeare) 23:01.3
31. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express/Brampton) 23:02.1
32. Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing from Ennismore) 28:59.0
33. John van Arragon (The Hub Race Team/Cambridge) -1 lap
DNF Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNF Aaron Rahim (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.