Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2010 Giro d’Italia Stage 8 Report, Full Results, Photos – Sorensen Scores

report by Allan Jørgensen/Team Saxo Bank

May 16, 2010 (Monte Terminillo, Italy) – Chris Anker Sørensen celebrated one the greatest moments of his career by winning the mountain stage to Terminillo in Giro d’Italia. After yesterday’s mud bath, the international peloton today enjoyed a more traditional day at work on the 189 kilometer long eighth stage of the Giro d’Italia from Chianciano Terme to Terminillo with an uphill finish over 16 kilometers.

Team Saxo Bank’s Chris Anker Sørensen soon seized the opportunity to leap away in a long-lasting breakaway of 17 riders. And the front group worked well together to gain as much time as possible before taking on the long final climb. In the front of the peloton, Lampre controlled the pace.

As the front group including Team Saxo Bank’s climber, Chris Anker Sørensen hit the foot of the climb with a two minute gap to the chasing peloton, the breakaway was soon split in two. With 12 kilometers to go, Team Saxo Bank’ Chris Anker Sørensen tried to create a gap but it was not until Simone Stortoni (Colnago) leaped away, that the race truly opened. The Team Saxo Bank-rider however closed the gap alone to the small Italian rider and went pass him to increase the pace of the duo.

And the pace of the Danish rider soon became too much for Simone Stortoni (Colnago) who was dropped with kilometers to go and the Team Saxo Bank-rider now struggled intensely to maintain the pace to the finish line on top of the climb to beat the chasing pack of favorites coming close from behind.

But Team Saxo Bank’s Chris Anker Sørensen was simply the best and was the first appearing rider in dense fog on top of the climb crossing the finish line alone in his greatest victory of his career.

“300 meters to go, I was still doubting whether or not I was going to last all the way but I kept them behind me so I could celebrate the biggest victory of my career. I have never done this climb before but naturally, I was well-prepared and had done my homework studying the stage profile and I knew the climb would cause a lot of pain. When Stortoni launched his attack I was aware that I had to close the gap in my own rhythm to avoid a lactic build-up. At the same time I wanted to let him think that I was suffering more than I actually did so I could get him to work in front of me before I went away. The stage developed exactly like I wanted it to”, said a tired Chris Anker Sørensen after his heroic effort and announced his enthusiasm about the team spirit of the young delegation of Team Saxo Bank riders in Italy:
“The atmosphere on this team is unique and we have already achieved more than we expected. But of course we had a lot more confidence in ourselves than some critics of the team who felt that our line-up for the Giro wasn’t strong enough. I guess we invalidated that assumption today. It’s often best letting the legs do the talking,” concluded today’s stage winner.

Sports director, Dan Frost witnessed the great victory from the team car following the Danish rider:

“The situation was completely insane. On the final three kilometers I am in the car with goosebumps all over my body and inches away from being a nervous wreck screaming out the window, then screaming into the steering wheel while Pascal (mechanic) is hanging out the sun roof rooting for Chris (Anker Sørensen). He (Chris) is fighting relentlessly like a bear out there and truly honors the stage with this victory. His fight in the front of the race is an image of the way our whole team has been fighting for success in this race. They are all putting in everything they have to succeed as a rider and as a team. The only difference is that today the struggle was visible to everyone. We came to the Giro with no big expectations and this delegation of riders simply keeps surprising us all and they have now made the Giro a success for the team,” said a very happy sports director, Dan Frost after the stage.

Team Saxo Bank’s Richie Porte did another great job today and he is sixth overall. Alexandre Vinokorov (Astana) is still in the lead of the race ahead of World champion, Cadel Evans (BMC).

Results

1. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:50:48
2. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:30
3. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:36
4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:49
5. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55
6. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:56
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
9. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:12
15. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 1:16
16. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:22
17. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
19. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia 1:33
20. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:50
21. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:52
22. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:59
23. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00
24. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team
25. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
26. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
27. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
28. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
29. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
30. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2:11
32. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 2:13
33. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 2:18
34. De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:32
35. Steven KruijSuijk (Ned) Rabobank
36. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
37. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2:38
38. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
39. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:43
40. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:07
41. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:58
43. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
44. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
45. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 4:07
47. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
48. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BBox Bouygues Telecom
49. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:15
50. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4:41
51. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 5:18
52. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6:06
54. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 6:35
55. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 6:55
56. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
57. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 7:16
58. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
59. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
61. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
62. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
63. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 8:24
64. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:11:22
65. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:02
66. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:12:23
67. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
68. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
71. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
72. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
73. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
74. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
75. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
76. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
77. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
78. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
79. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
81. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
82. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
83. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
84. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
85. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
86. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
87. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
88. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
89. Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
90. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
91. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
93. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
94. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:50
95. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:37
96. Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:09
97. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:55
99. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
100. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
101. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
102. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
103. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
104. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
105. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
106. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
107. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
108. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
109. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC – Columbia
110. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
111. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
112. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
113. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
114. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
115. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
116. Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
117. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
118. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
119. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
120. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
121. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini
122. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
123. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
125. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
126. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
127. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128. William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
129. David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Transitions
130. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
131. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
133. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
134. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
135. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Androni Giocattoli
136. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
137. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
138. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
139. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:19:24
140. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
141. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
142. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
143. Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
144. Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
145. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
146. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:24
147. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
148. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia 0:23:00
149. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia
150. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC – Columbia
151. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Transitions
152. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
153. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC – Columbia
154. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
155. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
156. Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC – Columbia
157. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
158. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
159. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions
160. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
161. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
162. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
163. Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
164. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
165. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
166. Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
167. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions
168. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
169. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions
170. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
171. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
172. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
173. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
174. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
175. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
176. Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
177. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
178. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
179. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
180. Brown (Aus) Rabobank
181. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
182. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:45
183. Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:24:51
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram

GC after Stage 8

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 29:01:26
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:12
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:33
4. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:51
5. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia 2:17
6. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:26
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2:34
8. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:47
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:08
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:09
11. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:22
12. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 4:25
13. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:42
14. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 5:42
15. Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 6:05
16. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 6:34
17. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 7:46
18. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 7:56
19. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 8:01
20. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 8:08
21. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 8:10
22. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 8:14
23. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:05
24. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:08
25. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:10:43
26. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:10:45
27. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:15
28. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:59
29. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:37
30. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:16:22
31. Johann Tschopp (Sui) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:17:16
32. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:17:24
33. David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Transitions 0:18:28
34. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:35
35. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:18:38
36. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:41
37. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:39
38. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:20:32
39. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:20:52
40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:57
41. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:14
42. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:35
43. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
44. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:24:37
45. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:26:05
46. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:28:24
47. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:28:43
48. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:28:56
49. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:27
50. Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:46
51. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:52
52. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:33:22
53. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:34:03
54. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:34:34
55. William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:34:36
56. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:35:06
57. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:35:51
58. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:36:16
59. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:36:31
60. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:36:36
61. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:36:44
62. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Androni Giocattoli 0:36:52
63. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 0:37:27
64. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:37:47
65. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:37:49
66. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne 0:37:52
67. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:38:42
68. Steven KruijSuijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:39:13
69. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:39:54
70. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:40:40
71. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:40:42
72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:41:13
73. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:41:16
74. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 0:41:27
75. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:41:30
76. Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:42:21
77. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:43:06
78. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia 0:43:38
79. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:44:30
80. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44:50
81. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:45:17
82. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team 0:45:28
83. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:45:34
84. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:45:37
85. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:45:47
86. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:45:54
87. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:46:19
88. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 0:46:43
89. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:47:02
90. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:47:07
91. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:47:21
92. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:46
93. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:47:48
94. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:48:13
95. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin – Transitions 0:48:18
96. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:04
97. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:22
98. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia 0:49:28
99. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:49:42
100. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:49:59
101. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:50:21
102. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:50:34
103. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:51:11
104. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:51:30
105. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC – Columbia 0:51:42
106. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:51:52
107. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:52:03
108. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:14
109. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia 0:52:44
110. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:52:48
111. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:53:02
112. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:53:03
113. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:53:07
114. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:22
115. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:53:41
116. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:53:46
117. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:54:18
118. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:54:29
119. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:54:40
120. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions 0:54:49
121. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia 0:54:56
122. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:55:51
123. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:55:52
124. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:56:16
125. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:56:47
126. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC – Columbia 0:56:49
127. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:56:53
128. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:57:37
129. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:57:54
130. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:57:59
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:58:16
132. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:58:28
133. Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:58:59
134. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:59:06
135. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:59:08
136. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:59:18
137. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:59:26
138. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 1:00:10
139. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:00:22
140. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:43
141. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:52
142. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:00:57
143. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 1:01:36
144. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:02:34
145. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions 1:02:52
146. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:02:53
147. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:03:21
148. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:03:38
149. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:04:41
150. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1:04:45
151. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:05:26
152. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:05:35
153. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:05:42
154. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 1:05:58
155. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:06:11
156. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:06:26
157. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:06:34
158. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions 1:06:59
159. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 1:07:11
160. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:07:20
161. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:07:23
162. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:07:39
163. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:07:58
164. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:08:09
165. Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:08:23
166. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
167. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:08:29
168. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Transitions 1:08:52
169. Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:15
170. Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC – Columbia 1:10:23
171. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC – Columbia 1:11:09
172. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:12:19
173. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:14:06
174. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 1:15:33
175. Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 1:17:08
176. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 1:17:28
177. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:20:33
178. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:15
179. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:22:17
180. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:22:19
181. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:23:15
182. Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1:29:51
183. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin – Transitions 1:30:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.