Featured Stories

2010 Giro d’Italia Stage 14 Full Results – Nibali Scores, Arroyo in Pink

by pedalmag.com

May 23, 2010 (Asolo, Italy) – Italy was back on the podium with Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo taking the win with team mate Ivan Basso (Ita) in second and Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli in third. Spain’s David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d’Epargne) in 12th takes over the pink leader’s jersey.

Results

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:57:51
2. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:23
3. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 1:34
6. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 2:25
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
8. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
9. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
10. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia
11. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
12. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
13. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
14. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
15. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:31
16. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 3:06
17. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 4:46
18. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
19. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
21. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
22. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
23. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
24. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
25. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
27. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
28. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
29. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
30. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
31. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
32. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:10:30
33. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
34. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:11:53
35. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
36. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
37. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
38. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
39. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
41. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
45. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:17
46. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
47. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
49. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:15:22
50. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
51. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:06
52. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
53. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:18:50
54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
55. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
56. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
57. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
58. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
59. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
60. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
61. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
62. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
63. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
64. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
65. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
66. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
67. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
68. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
69. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
70. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
71. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
74. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
75. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
76. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
77. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
78. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
80. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
81. William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
82. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
83. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
84. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
85. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions
86. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
87. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
89. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:21:01
90. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
91. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
92. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:24:01
93. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:26:22
94. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
96. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC-Columbia
97. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
98. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
99. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia
100. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
101. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
102. Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
103. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
104. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
105. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
106. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
107. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
108. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
109. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
110. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
111. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
112. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
113. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
114. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
115. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
117. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
119. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
120. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
121. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
122. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
123. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
124. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
125. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
126. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
127. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
128. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
129. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
130. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
131. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
132. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
133. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions
134. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
135. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
136. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions
137. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
138. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
139. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
140. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
141. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
142. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
143. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
144. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
145. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
146. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
147. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
148. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
149. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
150. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
151. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
152. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Transitions
153. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
154. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
155. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
156. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
157. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
158. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
159. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
160. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
161. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia
162. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
163. Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
164. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

GC after Stage 14

1. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 61:22:54
2. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:39
3. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2:12
4. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 2:35
5. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 3:52
6. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 5:27
7. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6:32
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6:51
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 7:15
10. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7:26
11. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 7:43
12. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 9:02
13. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia 0:10:23
14. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:45
15. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:11:11
16. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:12:27
17. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:14:11
18. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:14:21
19. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:26
20. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:17:45
21. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:44
22. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:19:46
23. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:19:59
24. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:22:07
25. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:33
26. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:23:21
27. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:25:34
28. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:27:15
29. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:30:36
30. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:19
31. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:36:01
32. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:36:17
33. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:36:29
34. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:37:39
35. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:39:07
36. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:39:11
37. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:43:57
38. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:45:16
39. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:48:38
40. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
41. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:48:47
42. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:48:55
43. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:53:33
44. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:54:42
45. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne 0:54:45
46. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:56:42
47. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:57:46
48. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:57:59
49. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 0:58:51
50. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:01:51
51. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 1:02:16
52. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:02:50
53. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1:03:31
54. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1:04:49
55. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:08:00
56. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 1:09:57
57. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1:10:32
58. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1:11:31
59. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:13:03
60. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:13:26
61. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:15:33
62. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:16:39
63. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:17:54
64. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:18:18
65. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions 1:18:19
66. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:19:56
67. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:20:22
68. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:22:51
69. Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 1:22:52
70. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1:22:55
71. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:35
72. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:26:41
73. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:28:41
74. William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:29:02
75. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:30:18
76. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 1:30:37
77. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:32:46
78. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:33:11
79. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:33:20
80. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:34:09
81. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:34:54
82. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:35:11
83. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 1:35:18
84. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:35:25
85. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:36:58
86. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:37:56
87. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1:38:57
88. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:39:06
89. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:39:39
90. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 1:41
91. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:40:23
92. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1:40:34
93. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 1:41:05
94. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:43:01
95. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1:46:09
96. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:38
97. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:47:18
98. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:34
99. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
100. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:48:43
101. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 1:49:43
102. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:49:54
103. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:50:10
104. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:50:22
105. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:50:52
106. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:51:50
107. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:52:03
108. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:52:54
109. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:54:35
110. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 1:55:06
111. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:01
112. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1:56:44
113. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:57:37
114. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:57:38
115. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:59:00
116. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 1:59:07
117. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:59:50
118. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:00:22
119. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 2:00:44
120. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2:02:21
121. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:03:55
122. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 2:04:03
123. Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 2:05:17
124. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:08:22
125. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:08:24
126. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions 2:08:34
127. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:08:44
128. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 2:09:36
129. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:10:30
130. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:10:52
131. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:11:30
132. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:11:59
133. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:12:42
134. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 2:14:10
135. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:14:53
136. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:15:00
137. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 2:15:06
138. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 2:16:37
139. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions 2:16:43
140. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Transitions 2:17:18
141. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2:17:23
142. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC-Columbia 2:17:42
143. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2:17:50
144. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 2:19:26
145. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 2:19:58
146. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:20:36
147. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 2:20:56
148. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 2:21:07
149. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:21:08
150. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:23:05
151. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia 2:23:43
152. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:26:57
153. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:28:19
154. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 2:29:00
155. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:29:08
156. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 2:36
157. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:35:16
158. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:36:14
159. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:36:58
160. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:39:33
161. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:40:33
162. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:52:36
163. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:55:07
164. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:57:32





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.